Top 250 Fillies & Mares of All Time

 

The Top 250 Filly & Mare All-Time Rankings are updated every 30 minutes. 

ACTIVE RANKINGS
  - Kentucky Derby 2021
  - Top 100 Active
  - Top 3-year-old fillies
  - Top International
ALL-TIME RANKINGS
  - Top 250 Horses
  - Top 250 Fillies & Mares

Learn how the rankings are calculated and how to vote.

 

12345678910
RankRatingSilksHorse / SireTrainer / JockeyLast Start / Next Start
1
8.42
Personal Ensign
Private Account
C. McGaughey III
R. Romero
1st, 1988 Breeders' Cup Distaff (G1) View Video
 
2
8.42
Landaluce
Seattle Slew
D. Lukas
L. Pincay
1st, 1982 Oak Leaf (G1) View Video
 
3
8.41
Kincsem
Cambuscan
R. Hesp
 
 
4
8.40
Ruffian
Reviewer
F. Whiteley
J. Vasquez
1st, 1975 Coaching Club American Oaks (G1) View Video
 
5
8.39
Lady's Secret
Secretariat
D. Lukas
C. McCarron
5th, Sar Allow (8/10/1987-R1)
 
6
8.38
Go For Wand
Deputy Minister
W. Badgett
R. Romero
7th, 1990 Breeders' Cup Distaff (G1) View Video
 
7
8.38
Busher
War Admiral
G. Odom
J. Longden
1st, 1945 Vanity (LS)
 
8
8.38
Zenyatta
Street Cry
J. Shirreffs
M. Smith
2nd, 2010 Breeders' Cup Classic (G1) View Video
 
9
8.37
Dahlia
Vaguely Noble
M. Zilber
L. Piggott
1st, 1975 Benson and Hedges Gold Cup (G1) View Video
 
10
8.37
Dance Smartly
Danzig
J. Day
P. Day
1st, 1991 Breeders' Cup Distaff (G1) View Video
 
11
8.33
Gallorette
Challenger II
E. Christmas
G. Woolf
1st, 1945 Pimlico Oaks (G3)
 
12
8.33
Miesque
Nureyev
F. Boutin
F. Head
1st, 1988 Breeders' Cup Mile (G1) View Video
 
13
8.33
Princess Rooney
Verbatim
N. Drysdale
E. Delahoussaye
1st, 1984 Breeders' Cup Distaff (G1) View Video
 
14
8.32
Bayakoa
Consultants Bid
R. McAnally
L. Pincay
1st, 1990 Breeders' Cup Distaff (G1) View Video
 
15
8.31
Pebbles
Sharpen Up
C. Brittain
P. Eddery
1st, 1985 Breeders' Cup Turf (G1) View Video
 
16
8.31
Genuine Risk
Exclusive Native
L. Jolley
J. Fell
1st, Sar Allow (8/10/1981-R1)
 
17
8.31
Songbird
Medaglia d'Oro
J. Hollendorfer
M. Smith
2nd, 2017 Personal Ensign (G1) View Video
 
18
8.31
Serena's Song
Rahy
D. Lukas
D. Barton
2nd, 1996 Churchill Downs Distaff Handicap (G2) View Video
 
19
8.31
Edith Cavell
Man o' War

 
 
20
8.31
Stellar Wind
Curlin
C. Brown
J. Rosario
6th, 2018 Pegasus World Cup (G1) View Video
 
21
8.30
Shuvee
Nashua
W. Freeman
J. Velasquez
1st, 1971 Jockey Club Gold Cup (LS)
 
22
8.30
Rachel Alexandra
Medaglia d'Oro
S. Asmussen
C. Borel
2nd, 2010 Personal Ensign (G1) View Video
 
23
8.30
Beholder
Henny Hughes
R. Mandella
G. Stevens
1st, 2016 Breeders' Cup Distaff (G1) View Video
 
24
8.30
Havre de Grace
Saint Liam
J. Jones
R. Dominguez
1st, 2012 New Orleans Ladies (LS)
 
25
8.30
Tepin
Bernstein
M. Casse
J. Leparoux
2nd, 2016 Breeders' Cup Mile (G1) View Video
 
26
8.30
Goldikova
Anabaa
F. Head
O. Peslier
3rd, 2011 Breeders' Cup Mile (G1) View Video
 
27
8.30
Inside Information
Private Account
C. McGaughey III
M. Smith
1st, 1995 Breeders' Cup Distaff (G1) View Video
 
28
8.29
Terlingua
Secretariat
D. Lukas
 
1st, 1978 Del Mar Debutante (G1) View Video
 
29
8.29
Storm Flag Flying
Storm Cat
C. McGaughey III
J. Bailey
2nd, 2004 Breeders' Cup Distaff (G1) View Video
 
30
8.29
Imp
Wagner
C. Brossman
P. Clay
1st, 1899 First Special
 
31
8.28
Royal Delta
Empire Maker
W. Mott
M. Smith
4th, 2013 Breeders' Cup Distaff (G1) View Video
 
32
8.28
Beldame
Octagon
F. Burlew
F. O'Neill
1st, 1905 Suburban Handicap
 
33
8.28
Davona Dale
Best Turn
J. Veitch
J. Velasquez
4th, 1979 Travers Stakes (G1) View Video
 
34
8.28
Unique Bella
Tapit
J. Hollendorfer
M. Smith
1st, 2018 Clement L. Hirsch (G1) View Video
 
35
8.28
Twilight Tear
Bull Lea
B. Jones
D. Dodson
4th, WaP Allow (8/28/1945-R6)
 
36
8.27
Chris Evert
Swoon's Son
J. Trovato
 
1st, 1974 Coaching Club American Oaks (G1)
 
37
8.27
Sky Beauty
Blushing Groom
H. Jerkens
M. Smith
3rd, 1995 Hempstead Handicap (G1)
 
38
8.27
Desert Vixen
In Reality
T. Root
 
1st, 1974 Beldame (G1)
 
39
8.27
Flawlessly
Affirmed
C. Whittingham
C. McCarron
2nd, 1994 Beverly D. Stakes (G1)
 
40
8.27
Gamely
Bold Ruler
J. Maloney
 
1st, 1969 Beldame (LS)
 
41
8.27
Lady Eli
Divine Park
C. Brown
I. Ortiz, Jr.
7th, 2017 Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf (G1) View Video
 
42
8.27
Midnight Bisou
Midnight Lute
S. Asmussen
R. Santana, Jr.
2nd, 2020 Personal Ensign (G1) View Video
 
43
8.26
Eight Belles
Unbridled's Song
J. Jones
G. Saez
2nd, 2008 Kentucky Derby (G1) View Video
 
44
8.26
Silver Spoon
Citation
R. Wheeler
R. York
5th, 1959 Kentucky Derby (G1)
 
45
8.26
Paseana
Ahmad
R. McAnally
C. McCarron
2nd, 1993 Breeders' Cup Distaff (G1) View Video
 
46
8.26
Winning Colors
Caro
D. Lukas
G. Stevens
9th, 1989 Breeders' Cup Distaff (G1) View Video
 
47
8.26
Bowl of Flowers
Sailor
J. Burch
 
1st, 1961 Coaching Club American Oaks (G1)
 
48
8.26
Miss Woodford
Billet
J. Rowe,
J. McLaughlin
1st, Mth Stakes (7/4/1885-R3)
 
49
8.26
Rags To Riches
A. P. Indy
T. Pletcher
J. Velazquez
2nd, 2007 Gazelle (G1)
 
50
8.26
Glorious Song
Halo
J. Cairns
J. Velasquez
2nd, 1980 Marlboro Cup Invitational Handicap (G1) View Video
 
12345678910
comments powered by Disqus

Top Stories

Best of the Blogs