Top 250 Fillies & Mares of All Time

 

The Top 250 Fillies & Mares of All Time represent the top Thoroughbred female runners based in the US. The rankings on this page are updated every 30 minutes throughout each day.  


 
To vote, visit any horse page and click the number of stars. You must be logged in to vote. 

 

12345678910
RankRatingSilksHorse / SireTrainer / JockeyLast Start / Next Start
1
9.16
Ruffian
Reviewer
F. Whiteley
J. Vasquez
1st, 1975 Coaching Club American Oaks (G1) View Video
 
2
8.99
Zenyatta
Street Cry
J. Shirreffs
M. Smith
2nd, 2010 Breeders' Cup Classic (G1) View Video
 
3
8.97
Rachel Alexandra
Medaglia d'Oro
S. Asmussen
C. Borel
2nd, 2010 Personal Ensign (G1) View Video
 
4
8.90
Lady's Secret
Secretariat
D. Lukas
C. McCarron
5th, Sar Allow (8/10/1987-R1)
 
5
8.90
Personal Ensign
Private Account
C. McGaughey III
R. Romero
1st, 1988 Breeders' Cup Distaff (G1) View Video
 
6
8.87
Genuine Risk
Exclusive Native
L. Jolley
J. Fell
1st, Sar Allow (8/10/1981-R1)
 
7
8.85
Beholder
Henny Hughes
R. Mandella
G. Stevens
1st, 2016 Breeders' Cup Distaff (G1) View Video
 
8
8.81
Tepin
Bernstein
M. Casse
J. Leparoux
2nd, 2016 Breeders' Cup Mile (G1) View Video
 
9
8.81
Twilight Tear
Bull Lea
B. Jones
D. Dodson
4th, WaP Allow (8/28/1945-R6)
 
10
8.76
Cicada
Bryan G
J. Hayes
R. Ussery
7th, 1962 Travers Stakes (LS) View Video
 
11
8.75
Princess Rooney
Verbatim
N. Drysdale
E. Delahoussaye
1st, 1984 Breeders' Cup Distaff (G1) View Video
 
12
8.74
Songbird
Medaglia d'Oro
J. Hollendorfer
M. Smith
2nd, 2017 Personal Ensign (G1) View Video
 
13
8.71
Stellar Wind
Curlin
C. Brown
J. Rosario
6th, 2018 Pegasus World Cup (G1) View Video
 
14
8.69
Sky Beauty
Blushing Groom
H. Jerkens
M. Smith
3rd, 1995 Hempstead Handicap (G1)
 
15
8.63
Lady Eli
Divine Park
C. Brown
I. Ortiz, Jr.
7th, 2017 Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf (G1) View Video
 
16
8.56
Busher
War Admiral
G. Odom
J. Longden
1st, 1945 Vanity (LS)
 
17
8.54
Desert Vixen
In Reality
T. Root
 
1st, 1974 Beldame (G1)
 
18
8.52
Gallorette
Challenger II
E. Christmas
G. Woolf
1st, 1945 Pimlico Oaks (G3)
 
19
8.47
Go For Wand
Deputy Minister
W. Badgett
R. Romero
7th, 1990 Breeders' Cup Distaff (G1) View Video
 
20
8.47
Gallant Bloom
Gallant Man
M. Hirsch
J. Rotz
3rd, 1970 Nassau County Handicap (G1)
 
21
8.46
Susan's Girl
Quadrangle
L. Fenstermaker
L. Pincay
3rd, 1975 Ladies Handicap (G1)
 
22
8.45
Terlingua
Secretariat
D. Lukas
 
1st, 1978 Del Mar Debutante (G1) View Video
 
23
8.41
Dark Mirage
Persian Road
E. King
 
1st, 1968 Coaching Club American Oaks
 
24
8.41
Dance Smartly
Danzig
J. Day
P. Day
1st, 1991 Breeders' Cup Distaff (G1) View Video
 
25
8.40
Beautiful Pleasure
Maudlin
J. Ward
J. Chavez
6th, 2000 Breeders' Cup Distaff (G1) View Video
 
26
8.40
Relaxing
Buckpasser
A. Penna
A. Cordero, Jr.
1st, 1981 Ruffian (G1)
 
27
8.39
Groupie Doll
Bowman's Band
W. Bradley
R. Maragh
1st, 2014 Hurricane Bertie (G3) View Video
 
28
8.38
High Voltage
Ambiorix
J. Fitzsimmons
E. Arcaro
1st, 1955 Acorn (G1)
 
29
8.38
Royal Delta
Empire Maker
W. Mott
M. Smith
4th, 2013 Breeders' Cup Distaff (G1) View Video
 
30
8.37
Untapable
Tapit
S. Asmussen
F. Geroux
4th, 2016 Fleur de Lis (G2) View Video
 
31
8.36
Havre de Grace
Saint Liam
J. Jones
R. Dominguez
1st, 2012 New Orleans Ladies (LS)
 
32
8.35
Davona Dale
Best Turn
J. Veitch
J. Velasquez
4th, 1979 Travers Stakes (G1) View Video
 
33
8.34
Miesque
Nureyev
F. Boutin
F. Head
1st, 1988 Breeders' Cup Mile (G1) View Video
 
34
8.33
Serena's Song
Rahy
D. Lukas
D. Barton
2nd, 1996 Churchill Downs Distaff Handicap (G2) View Video
 
35
8.33
Shuvee
Nashua
W. Freeman
J. Velasquez
1st, 1971 Jockey Club Gold Cup (LS)
 
36
8.33
Eight Belles
Unbridled's Song
J. Jones
G. Saez
2nd, 2008 Kentucky Derby (G1) View Video
 
37
8.33
Silver Spoon
Citation
R. Wheeler
R. York
5th, 1959 Kentucky Derby (G1)
 
38
8.33
Ta Wee
Intentionally
S. Schulhofer
 
2nd, 1970 Distaff Handicap (LS)
 
39
8.33
Inside Information
Private Account
C. McGaughey III
M. Smith
1st, 1995 Breeders' Cup Distaff (G1) View Video
 
40
8.33
Unique Bella
Tapit
J. Hollendorfer
M. Smith
1st, 2018 Clement L. Hirsch (G1) View Video
 
41
8.33
Bold N Determined
Bold And Brave
N. Drysdale
 
1st, 1980 Maskette Handicap (G1)
 
42
8.33
Real Delight
Bull Lea
H. Jones
 
 
43
8.32
Safely Kept
Horatius
A. Goldberg
C. Perret
1st, 1990 Breeders' Cup Sprint (G1) View Video
 
44
8.32
Azeri
Jade Hunter
L. Seroux
P. Day
5th, 2004 Breeders' Cup Classic (G1) View Video
 
45
8.29
Two Lea
Bull Lea
H. Jones
 
3rd, 1950 Santa Anita Handicap
 
46
8.29
Winning Colors
Caro
D. Lukas
G. Stevens
9th, 1989 Breeders' Cup Distaff (G1) View Video
 
47
8.29
All Along
Targowice
P. Biancone
A. Cordero, Jr.
2nd, 1984 Breeders' Cup Turf (G1) View Video
 
48
8.29
Chris Evert
Swoon's Son
J. Trovato
 
1st, 1974 Coaching Club American Oaks (G1)
 
49
8.29
Flawlessly
Affirmed
C. Whittingham
C. McCarron
2nd, 1994 Beverly D. Stakes (G1)
 
50
8.28
Goldikova
Anabaa
F. Head
O. Peslier
3rd, 2011 Breeders' Cup Mile (G1) View Video
 
12345678910
comments powered by Disqus

Top Stories

Best of the Blogs