Top 250 Thoroughbreds of All-Time

 

The Top 100 Active Rankings are updated every 30 minutes. 

ACTIVE RANKINGS
  - Kentucky Derby 2020
  - Top 100 Active
  - Top 3-year-old fillies
  - Top International
ALL-TIME RANKINGS
  - Top 250 Horses
  - Top 250 Fillies & Mares

Learn how the rankings are calculated and how to vote.

 

12345678910
RankRatingSilksHorse / SireTrainer / JockeyLast Start / Next Start
1
9.77
Secretariat
Bold Ruler
L. Laurin
R. Turcotte
1st, 2020 Kentucky Derby (G1) View Video
 
2
9.71
Native Dancer
Polynesian
W. Winfrey
E. Guerin
1st, Sar Allow (8/16/1954-R1)
 
3
9.66
Count Fleet
Reigh Count
G. Cameron
J. Longden
7th, 2020 Kentucky Derby (G1) View Video
 
4
9.65
Spectacular Bid
Bold Bidder
G. Delp
W. Shoemaker
1st, 1980 Woodward (G1) View Video
 
5
9.64
Dr. Fager
Rough'n Tumble
J. Nerud
B. Baeza
1st, 1968 Vosburgh Handicap
 
6
9.64
Man o' War
Fair Play
L. Feustel
C. Kummer
1st, 1920 Kenilworth Park Gold Cup View Video
 
7
9.61
Tom Fool
Menow
J. Gaver
T. Atkinson
1st, 1953 Pimlico Special (LS)
 
8
9.57
Kelso
Your Host
C. Hanford
I. Valenzuela
1st, 1964 Washington D.C. International Stakes (LS) View Video
 
9
9.53
Buckpasser
Tom Fool
E. Neloy
B. Baeza
2nd, 1967 Woodward (LS)
 
10
9.51
Damascus
Sword Dancer
F. Whiteley
L. Adams
4th, 1968 Jockey Club Gold Cup (LS)
 
11
9.50
Citation
Bull Lea
B. Jones
E. Arcaro
2nd, 2020 Kentucky Derby (G1) View Video
 
12
9.50
Whirlaway
Blenheim II
B. Jones
E. Arcaro
6th, 2020 Kentucky Derby (G1) View Video
 
13
9.50
Seattle Slew
Bold Reasoning

J. Cruguet
3rd, 2020 Kentucky Derby (G1) View Video
 
14
9.50
Kingston
Spendthrift

 
 
15
9.50
Affirmed
Exclusive Native
L. Barrera
S. Cauthen
4th, 2020 Kentucky Derby (G1) View Video
 
16
9.49
War Admiral
Man o' War
G. Conway
C. Kurtsinger
10th, 2020 Kentucky Derby (G1) View Video
 
17
9.48
Phar Lap
Night Raid
H. Telford
J. Baker
1st, 1929 Maiden Juvenile Handicap
 
18
9.48
Forego
Forli
F. Whiteley
W. Shoemaker
5th, 1978 Suburban Handicap (G1)
 
19
9.48
Swaps
Khaled
M. Tenney
W. Shoemaker
1st, 1956 Washington Park Handicap
 
20
9.47
Riva Ridge
First Landing
L. Laurin
E. Maple
2nd, 1973 Marlboro Cup Invitational Handicap (G1) View Video
 
21
9.45
Colin
Commando
J. Rowe,
J. Notter
1st, 1908 Tidal
 
22
9.38
Eclipse
Marske
G. Elton
 
 
23
9.37
Cigar
Palace Music
W. Mott
J. Bailey
3rd, 1996 Breeders' Cup Classic (G1) View Video
 
24
9.35
Boston
Timoleon
J. Belcher
 
 
25
9.33
Gallant Fox
Sir Gallahad III
J. Fitzsimmons
E. Sande
12th, 2020 Kentucky Derby (G1) View Video
 
26
9.32
Sunday Silence
Halo
C. Whittingham
P. Valenzuela
2nd, 1990 Hollywood Gold Cup (G1)
 
27
9.32
Alydar
Raise a Native
J. Veitch
 
2nd, 1979 Carter Handicap (G1) View Video
 
28
9.30
John Henry
Ole Bob Bowers
R. McAnally
C. McCarron
1st, 1984 Ballantine Handicap (G1)
 
29
9.28
Easy Goer
Alydar
C. McGaughey III
P. Day
1st, 1990 Suburban Handicap (G1)
 
30
9.28
American Pharoah
Pioneerof the Nile
B. Baffert
V. Espinoza
5th, 2020 Kentucky Derby (G1) View Video
 
31
9.27
Hindoo
Virgil
J. Rowe,
 
 
32
9.25
Northern Dancer
Nearctic
H. Luro
B. Hartack
1st, 1964 Queen's Plate (RS)
 
33
9.24
Bold Ruler
Nasrullah
J. Fitzsimmons
E. Arcaro
1st, 1958 Monmouth Handicap (G1)
 
34
9.21
Seabiscuit
Hard Tack
R. Smith
J. Pollard
1st, 1940 Santa Anita Handicap (LS) View Video
 
35
9.20
Zenyatta
Street Cry
J. Shirreffs
M. Smith
2nd, 2010 Breeders' Cup Classic (G1) View Video
 
36
9.20
Ruffian
Reviewer
F. Whiteley
J. Vasquez
1st, 1975 Coaching Club American Oaks (G1) View Video
 
37
9.17
Assault
Bold Venture
M. Hirsch
W. Mehrtens
9th, 2020 Kentucky Derby (G1) View Video
 
38
9.14
Point Given
Thunder Gulch
B. Baffert
G. Stevens
1st, 2001 Travers Stakes (G1) View Video
 
39
9.14
Nashua
Nasrullah
J. Fitzsimmons
E. Arcaro
1st, 1956 Jockey Club Gold Cup
 
40
9.06
Ribot
Tenerani
U. Penco
E. Camici
1st, 1956 Prix De l'Arc de Triomphe (LS) View Video
 
41
9.05
Hanover
Hindoo

 
 
42
9.04
Round Table
Princequillo
W. Molter
W. Shoemaker
1st, 1958 Santa Anita Handicap (G1)
 
43
9.03
Sysonby
Melton
J. Rowe,
W. Shaw
1st, 1905 Lawrence Realization (G1)
 
44
9.01
Equipoise
Pennant
F. Hopkins
R. Workman
4th, 1935 Santa Anita Handicap
 
45
8.95
Exterminator
McGee
H. McDaniel
J. Wallace
1st, BriB Allow (6/7/1924-R6)
 
46
8.93
Challedon
Challenger II
L. Schaefer
G. Seabo
2nd, 1939 Kentucky Derby View Video
 
47
8.93
Nijinsky II
Northern Dancer
V. O'Brien
L. Piggott
1st, 1970 Epsom Derby (G1)
 
48
8.92
Gallant Man
Migoli
J. Nerud
 
1st, 1958 Metropolitan (G1)
 
49
8.92
Alysheba
Alydar
J. Van Berg
C. McCarron
1st, 1988 Breeders' Cup Classic (G1) View Video
 
50
8.92
Mill Reef
Never Bend
I. Balding
G. Lewis
1st, 1971 Prix De l'Arc de Triomphe (LS) View Video
 
12345678910
comments powered by Disqus

Top Stories

Best of the Blogs