Top 250 Thoroughbreds of All-Time

 

The Top 250 Thoroughbreds All-Time represent the Top 250 US-based runners that are no longer active, as voted on by Horse Racing Nation members. The rankings on this page are updated every 30 minutes throughout each day.  


 
To vote, visit any horse page and click on the number of stars. You must be logged in to vote 

 

12345678910
RankRatingSilksHorse / SireTrainer / JockeyLast Start / Next Start
1
9.42
Secretariat
Bold Ruler
L. Laurin
E. Maple
1st, 1973 Canadian International (G1) View Video
 
2
9.42
Man o' War
Fair Play
L. Feustel
C. Kummer
1st, 1920 Kenilworth Park Gold Cup View Video
 
3
9.40
Spectacular Bid
Bold Bidder
G. Delp
W. Shoemaker
1st, 1980 Woodward (G1) View Video
 
4
9.38
Dr. Fager
Rough'n Tumble
J. Nerud
B. Baeza
1st, 1968 Vosburgh Handicap
 
5
9.37
Citation
Bull Lea
B. Jones
S. Brooks
1st, 1951 Hollywood Gold Cup
 
6
9.35
Native Dancer
Polynesian
W. Winfrey
E. Guerin
1st, Sar Allow (8/16/1954-R1)
 
7
9.32
Kelso
Your Host
C. Hanford
I. Valenzuela
1st, 1964 Washington D.C. International Stakes (LS) View Video
 
8
9.32
Seattle Slew
Bold Reasoning
D. Peterson
A. Cordero, Jr.
1st, 1978 Stuyvesant (G3)
 
9
9.30
Buckpasser
Tom Fool
E. Neloy
B. Baeza
2nd, 1967 Woodward (LS)
 
10
9.29
Affirmed
Exclusive Native
L. Barrera
L. Pincay
1st, 1979 Jockey Club Gold Cup View Video
 
11
9.28
American Pharoah
Pioneerof the Nile
B. Baffert
V. Espinoza
1st, 2015 Breeders Cup Classic (G1) View Video
 
12
9.23
Count Fleet
Reigh Count
G. Cameron
J. Longden
1st, 1943 Belmont Stakes View Video
 
13
9.19
Forego
Forli
F. Whiteley
W. Shoemaker
5th, 1978 Suburban Handicap (G1)
 
14
9.19
Ruffian
Reviewer
F. Whiteley
J. Vasquez
1st, 1975 Coaching Club American Oaks (G1) View Video
 
15
9.18
Damascus
Sword Dancer
F. Whiteley
L. Adams
4th, 1968 Jockey Club Gold Cup (LS)
 
16
9.16
Shared Belief
Candy Ride
J. Hollendorfer
M. Smith
9th, 2015 Charles Town Classic (G2) View Video
 
17
9.12
Swaps
Khaled
M. Tenney
W. Shoemaker
1st, 1956 Washington Park Handicap
 
18
9.11
Tom Fool
Menow
J. Gaver
T. Atkinson
1st, 1953 Pimlico Special (LS)
 
19
9.08
Round Table
Princequillo
W. Molter
W. Shoemaker
1st, 1958 Santa Anita Handicap (G1)
 
20
9.06
Alydar
Raise a Native
J. Veitch
 
1st, 1978 Travers Stakes (G1) View Video
 
21
9.05
War Admiral
Man o' War
G. Conway
C. Kurtsinger
2nd, 1938 Pimlico Special View Video
 
22
9.05
Zenyatta
Street Cry
J. Shirreffs
M. Smith
2nd, 2010 Breeders Cup Classic (G1) View Video
 
23
9.04
Arrogate
Unbridled's Song
B. Baffert
M. Smith
5th, 2017 Breeders Cup Classic (G1) View Video
 
24
9.03
California Chrome
Lucky Pulpit
A. Sherman
V. Espinoza
9th, 2017 Pegasus World Cup (G1) View Video
 
25
9.03
Rachel Alexandra
Medaglia d'Oro
S. Asmussen
C. Borel
2nd, 2010 Personal Ensign (G1) View Video
 
26
9.00
Colin
Commando
J. Rowe,
J. Notter
1st, 1908 Tidal
 
27
9.00
Whirlaway
Blenheim II
B. Jones
G. Woolf
2nd, 1942 Narragansett Championship View Video
 
28
8.97
John Henry
Ole Bob Bowers
R. McAnally
C. McCarron
1st, 1984 Ballantine Handicap (G1)
 
29
8.95
Assault
Bold Venture
M. Hirsch
W. Mehrtens
1st, 1946 Kentucky Derby View Video
 
30
8.93
Tepin
Bernstein
M. Casse
J. Leparoux
2nd, 2016 Breeders Cup Mile (G1) View Video
 
31
8.92
Sunday Silence
Halo
C. Whittingham
P. Valenzuela
2nd, 1990 Hollywood Gold Cup (G1)
 
32
8.90
Wise Dan
Wiseman's Ferry
C. LoPresti
J. Velazquez
1st, 2014 Shadwell Turf Mile (G1) View Video
 
33
8.89
Raise a Native
Native Dancer
B. Parke
 
 
34
8.89
Beholder
Henny Hughes
R. Mandella
G. Stevens
1st, 2016 Breeders Cup Distaff (G1) View Video
 
35
8.87
Frosted
Tapit
K. McLaughlin
J. Rosario
6th, 2016 Breeders Cup Classic (G1) View Video
 
36
8.87
Genuine Risk
Exclusive Native
L. Jolley
J. Fell
1st, Sar Allow (8/10/1981-R1)
 
37
8.87
Domino
Himyar
W. Lakeland
 
 
38
8.87
Lady's Secret
Secretariat
D. Lukas
C. McCarron
5th, Sar Allow (8/10/1987-R1)
 
39
8.87
Personal Ensign
Private Account
C. McGaughey III
R. Romero
1st, 1988 Breeders Cup Distaff (G1) View Video
 
40
8.85
Stellar Wind
Curlin
J. Sadler
V. Espinoza
8th, 2017 Breeders Cup Distaff (G1) View Video
 
41
8.85
Finest City
City Zip
I. Kruljac
C. Nakatani
8th, 2017 Breeders Cup Filly & Mare Sprint (G1) View Video
 
42
8.84
Lady Eli
Divine Park
C. Brown
I. Ortiz, Jr.
7th, 2017 Breeders Cup Filly & Mare Turf (G1) View Video
 
43
8.84
Conjuring
Gemologist
S. Anderson
G. Garcia
1st, BeP MSW (9/8/2016-R5) View Video
 
44
8.83
Sky Beauty
Blushing Groom
H. Jerkens
M. Smith
3rd, 1995 Hempstead Handicap (G1)
 
45
8.82
Flintshire
Dansili
C. Brown
J. Castellano
2nd, 2016 Breeders Cup Turf (G1) View Video
 
46
8.81
Songbird
Medaglia d'Oro
J. Hollendorfer
M. Smith
2nd, 2017 Personal Ensign (G1) View Video
 
47
8.79
Ack Ack
Battle Joined
C. Whittingham
W. Shoemaker
1st, 1971 Hollywood Gold Cup (LS)
 
48
8.79
Curlin
Smart Strike
S. Asmussen
R. Albarado
4th, 2008 Breeders Cup Classic (G1) View Video
 
49
8.78
Twilight Tear
Bull Lea
B. Jones
D. Dodson
4th, WaP Allow (8/28/1945-R6)
 
50
8.78
Carry Back
Saggy
J. Price
J. Sellers
1st, 1962 Whitney Handicap (G1)
 
12345678910
comments powered by Disqus

Top Stories