Race of the Week 2017

3 Year Old Fillies - Power Rankings

 

With the Kentucky Oaks in the history books, here are the top 3-Year-Old Fillies to watch for the remainder of 2016. Will Songbird return to be a champion again? Will Cathryn Sophia or Go Maggie Go finally topple the undefeated Champion? Or will a late bloomer from somewhere down this list step up to lead them all?

Check out Kentucky Oaks 2017 Contenders here!

Kentucky Derby 2017 Contenders


 

123456789
RankRatingSilksHorse / SireTrainer / JockeyLast Start / Next Start
1
8.63
Abel Tasman
Quality Road
B. Baffert
M. Smith
2nd, 2017 Breeders Cup Distaff (G1) View Video
 
2
8.49
Enable
Nathaniel
J. Gosden
F. Dettori
1st, 2017 Prix De l'Arc de Triomphe (G1) View Video
 
3
8.40
Unique Bella
Tapit
J. Hollendorfer
M. Smith
7th, 2017 Breeders Cup Filly & Mare Sprint (G1) View Video
Dec 26 - La Brea (G1)
4
8.38
Lady Aurelia
Scat Daddy
W. Ward
J. Velazquez
10th, 2017 Breeders Cup Turf Sprint (G1) View Video
 
5
7.93
Champagne Room
Broken Vow
P. Eurton
M. Gutierrez
2nd, 2017 Bayakoa Hcp. (G2) View Video
 
6
7.87
New Money Honey
Medaglia d'Oro
C. Brown
J. Castellano
6th, 2017 QE II Challenge Cup (G1) View Video
 
7
7.85
Valadorna
Curlin
M. Casse
B. Hernandez, Jr.
1st, FG AlwOC (12/8/2017-R4)
 
8
7.85
Wuheida
Dubawi
C. Appleby
W. Buick
1st, 2017 Breeders Cup Filly & Mare Turf (G1) View Video
 
9
7.79
American Gal
Concord Point
S. Callaghan
J. Ortiz
1st, 2017 Test (G1) View Video
 
10
7.74
Sweet Loretta
Tapit
T. Pletcher
J. Castellano
4th, 2017 Acorn (G1) View Video
 
11
7.71
It Tiz Well
Arch
J. Hollendorfer
D. Van Dyke
1st, 2017 Cotillion (G1) View Video
 
12
7.70
Nineteenth Street
Proud Citizen
S. Margolis
A. Quinonez
6th, 2017 Dogwood Stakes (RS)
 
13
7.67
Spain Burg
Sageburg
N. Clement
J. Gordon
11th, 2017 Flying Fillies' Stakes (LS) View Video
 
14
7.67
Miss Sky Warrior
First Samurai
K. Breen
J. Castellano
3rd, 2017 Comely (G3) View Video
 
15
7.64
Lull
War Front
C. Clement
F. Prat
5th, 2017 Matriarch Stakes (G1) View Video
 
16
7.64
Hydrangea
Galileo
A. O'Brien
R. Moore
1st, 2017 British Champions Fillies' & Mares' Stakes (G1) View Video
 
17
7.61
Paradise Woods
Union Rags
R. Mandella
F. Prat
3rd, 2017 Breeders Cup Distaff (G1) View Video
 
18
7.58
Elate
Medaglia d'Oro
W. Mott
J. Ortiz
4th, 2017 Breeders Cup Distaff (G1) View Video
 
19
7.58
Pretty City Dancer
Tapit
M. Casse
C. Lanerie
8th, 2017 Raven Run (G2) View Video
 
20
7.58
Victory to Victory
Exchange Rate
M. Casse
F. Geroux
8th, 2017 Lake George (G3) View Video
 
21
7.53
Brave Anna
War Front
A. O'Brien
S. Heffernan
10th, 2017 Nell Gwyn Stakes (G3) View Video
 
22
7.45
Farrell
Malibu Moon
W. Catalano
C. Hill
1st, 2017 Chilukki (G2)
 
23
7.34
Alrahma
Shamardal
F. Head
A. Lemaitre
2nd, 2016 Prix Morny (G1) View Video
 
24
7.30
Benner Island
Speightstown
B. Cox
J. Ortiz
3rd, 2017 Acorn (G1) View Video
 
25
7.23
Parade
Tapit
C. McGaughey III
D. Davis
2nd, 2017 Comely (G3) View Video
 
26
7.21
Silvertoni
Tapit
W. Ward
J. Rosario
4th, Bel AlwOC (5/18/2017-R5) View Video
 
27
7.20
Union Strike
Union Rags
M. Ruis
B. Blanc
5th, 2017 Acorn (G1) View Video
 
28
7.19
Dabyah
Sepoy
J. Gosden
F. Dettori
10th, 2017 Challenge Stakes (G2) View Video
 
29
7.18
Rhododendron
Galileo
A. O'Brien
R. Moore
2nd, 2017 Breeders Cup Filly & Mare Turf (G1) View Video
 
30
7.10
Bode's Dream
Bodemeister
T. Pletcher
J. Toledo
6th, 2017 Stormy Blues (LS)
 
31
7.09
Oscietra
Exceed And Excel
D. Dabernig
R. Bayliss
1st, Gee MSW (8/11/2017-R3)
 
32
7.06
Holy Helena
Ghostzapper
J. Jerkens
L. Contreras
2nd, 2017 Ontario Derby (G3) View Video
 
33
7.05
Urban Fox
Foxwedge
J. Tate
J. Crowley
4th, 2017 October Stakes (LS) View Video
 
34
6.91
Proctor's Ledge
Ghostzapper
B. Walsh
C. Lanerie
8th, 2017 QE II Challenge Cup (G1) View Video
 
35
6.87
Danceland
Tapit
C. McGaughey III
E. Cancel
7th, 2017 Riskaverse (LS) View Video
 
36
6.87
In The Lee
Tapit
C. McGaughey III
J. Ortiz
1st, Aqu AlwOC (12/3/2017-R8)
 
37
6.80
Fair Eva
Frankel
R. Charlton
J. Doyle
5th, 2017 English 1000 Guineas (G1) View Video
 
38
6.77
Sunset Ridge
Algorithms
C. Brown
J. Ortiz
1st, 2017 Fleet Indian (RS) View Video
 
39
6.71
Asticou Trail
Hard Spun
C. McGaughey III
J. Leparoux
5th, CD MSW (5/14/2017-R5)
 
40
6.67
Tequilita
Union Rags
M. Matz
F. Lynch
4th, 2017 Raven Run (G2) View Video
 
41
6.67
Unchained Melody
Smart Strike
B. Lynch
J. Rosario
9th, 2017 Alabama (G1) View Video
 
42
6.67
Noted And Quoted
The Factor
B. Baffert
R. Bejarano
7th, 2017 Unzip Me Stakes (RS) View Video
 
43
6.67
Paz the Bourbon
Mission Impazible
M. Hennig
J. Rosario
5th, Aqu AlwOC (11/29/2017-R4)
 
44
6.59
Fun
Harlan's Holiday
I. Wilkes
C. Borel
6th, CD Allow (10/1/2017-R9)
 
45
6.59
Cursor
Quality Road
M. Hennig
J. Alvarado
6th, 2017 Pumpkin Pie (LS) View Video
 
46
6.59
Golden Mischief
Into Mischief
S. Asmussen
R. Santana, Jr.
4th, 2017 Prioress (G2) View Video
 
47
6.56
Jenda's Agenda
Proud Citizen
J. Jones
 
1st, 2017 Caesar's Wish (LS) View Video
 
48
6.56
Dame du Roi
Dark Angel
F. Head
A. Lemaitre
4th, 2017 Prix de la Foret (G1) View Video
 
49
6.56
Daddys Lil Darling
Scat Daddy
K. McPeek
 
3rd, 2017 Mrs. Revere (G2)
 
50
6.54
La Coronel
Colonel John
M. Casse
J. Lezcano
1st, 2017 QE II Challenge Cup (G1) View Video
 
123456789
comments powered by Disqus

Top Stories