3 Year Old Fillies - Power Rankings

 

With the Kentucky Oaks in the history books, here are the top 3-Year-Old Fillies to watch for the remainder of 2016. Will Songbird return to be a champion again? Will Cathryn Sophia or Go Maggie Go finally topple the undefeated Champion? Or will a late bloomer from somewhere down this list step up to lead them all?

Check out Kentucky Oaks 2017 Contenders here!

Kentucky Derby 2017 Contenders


 

12345678
RankRatingSilksHorse / SireTrainer / JockeyLast Start / Next Start
1
7.67
Jaywalk
Cross Traffic
J. Servis
J. Rosario
4th, 2019 Davona Dale (G2)
Apr 6 - Ashland (G1)
2
7.49
Sippican Harbor
Orb
G. Contessa
I. Ortiz, Jr.
6th, 2018 Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies (G1) View Video
 
3
7.22
Newspaperofrecord
Lope De Vega
C. Brown
I. Ortiz, Jr.
1st, 2018 Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf (G1) View Video
 
4
7.12
Der Lu
Orb
B. Baffert
D. Van Dyke
4th, 2018 Chandelier (G1)
 
5
7.07
Orra Moor
Orb
T. Pletcher
J. Velazquez
3rd, 2019 Busher (LS)
 
6
7.06
Shang Shang Shang
Shanghai Bobby
W. Ward
J. Rosario
1st, 2018 Norfolk Stakes (G2) View Video
 
7
7.06
Winter Sunset
Tapit
W. Catalano
C. Hill
3rd, 2019 Florida Oaks (G3)
 
8
6.95
Chasing Yesterday
Tapit
B. Baffert
D. Van Dyke
1st, 2018 Starlet Stakes (G1)
Mar 24 - Sunland Park Oaks (LS)
9
6.74
Serengeti Empress
Alternation
T. Amoss
J. Graham
1st, 2019 Rachel Alexandra (G2)
Mar 23 - Fair Grounds Oaks (G2)
10
6.68
Bellafina
Quality Road
S. Callaghan
F. Prat
1st, 2019 Las Virgenes (G2)
Mar 24 - Sunland Park Oaks (LS)
11
6.67
Espresso Shot
Mission Impazible
J. Abreu
E. Cancel
1st, 2019 Busher (LS)
 
12
6.67
Tapwater
Tapit
R. Mandella
F. Prat
4th, SA AlwOC (2/3/2019-R4)
 
13
6.47
Enaya Alrabb
Uncle Mo
D. O'Neill
M. Smith
2nd, 2019 Las Virgenes (G2)
 
14
6.47
Her Royal Highness
Paddy O'Prado
H. Motion
J. Rosario
7th, 2019 Florida Oaks (G3)
 
15
6.27
Sexyama
Cairo Prince
J. O'Dwyer
A. Castrenze
1st, Lrl MSW (8/17/2018-R1)
 
16
6.27
Calf Moon Bay
Bodemeister
J. Hollendorfer
J. Rosario
3rd, 2019 Las Virgenes (G2)
 
17
6.14
Malocchio
Orb
J. Servis
J. Velazquez
6th, 2018 Alcibiades (G1)
 
18
6.12
Follow A Dream
Giant's Causeway

 
 
19
6.12
Mont Perdu
Cairo Prince

Y. Kawada
1st, Kyo MSW (11/17/2018-R6)
 
20
6.12
Passing Out
Orb
C. McGaughey III
J. Ortiz
1st, GP MSW (2/23/2019-R13)
 
21
6.12
Rose Of Cairo
Cairo Prince

 
 
22
6.12
Shesasuperfreak
Shanghai Bobby
A. Maymo
R. Ignacio
5th, 2018 Lady Finger (RS)
 
23
6.12
Abyssinian
Cairo Prince
W. Ward
J. Velazquez
1st, GP AlwOC (2/28/2019-R7)
 
24
6.09
Fancy Dress Party
Munnings
B. Colebrook
L. Saez
1st, 2019 Glitter Woman (LS)
 
25
6.07
Oxy Lady
Oxbow
J. Sisterson
J. Castellano
2nd, 2019 Busher (LS)
 
26
6.07
Chocolate Kisses
Candy Ride
M. Casse
O. Mojica
1st, 2019 Honeybee Stakes (G3)
 
27
6.03
Regal Rags
Union Rags
J. Campitelli
R. Gutierrez
4th, GP MSW (9/2/2018-R4)
 
28
5.94
Naughty Joker
Into Mischief
W. Ward
R. Bejarano
1st, 2019 Bourbonette Oaks (LS)
 
29
5.92
Positive Spirit
Pioneerof the Nile
R. Brisset
M. Franco
8th, 2019 Rachel Alexandra (G2)
 
30
5.87
Anuket
Pioneerof the Nile
B. Baffert
D. Van Dyke
5th, SA AlwOC (2/3/2019-R4)
 
31
5.87
Money Fromheaven
Munnings
H. Smith
V. Carrasco
1st, 2018 Maryland Juvenile Filly Championship (RS)
 
32
5.84
South of France
Quality Road
T. Pletcher
J. Velazquez
1st, 2018 Tepin (LS) View Video
 
33
5.84
Souper Charlotte
Warrior's Reward
M. Casse
E. Da Silva
1st, 2018 Glorious Song (LS)
 
34
5.84
Confidently
War Front
M. Stidham
T. Kennedy
7th, FG MSW (1/25/2019-R8)
 
35
5.84
Lunar Orbit
Orb
D. Stewart
D. Cohen
8th, OP AlwOC (2/21/2019-R8)
 
36
5.84
Beautiful Ballad
Maclean's Music
M. Casse
A. Beschizza
6th, 2019 Allen LaCombe Memorial (LS)
 
37
5.84
Data Storm Kitty
Data Link
J. Bonde
 
6th, SA AlwOC (1/21/2019-R6)
 
38
5.84
Dreaming Diamonds
Cross Traffic
T. Amoss
C. Lanerie
1st, CD MSW (5/3/2018-R5)
 
39
5.84
Jeltrin
Tapizar
A. Delgado
L. Reyes
1st, 2019 Davona Dale (G2)
 
40
5.79
Pagalo In Avanti
Orb

M. Vasquez
10th, GP MSW (3/9/2019-R13)
 
41
5.79
Main Edition
Zoffany
M. Johnston
F. Dettori
3rd, 2018 Rockfel Stakes (G2) View Video
 
42
5.79
Shelley Ann
Warrior's Reward

R. Gutierrez
1st, Aqu AlwOC (1/26/2019-R3)
 
43
5.79
Lily's Candle
Style Vendome
F. Vermeulen
P. Boudot
12th, 2018 Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf (G1) View Video
 
44
5.79
Proud Mandate
Strong Mandate
K. Nations
J. Ferrer
1st, Mth MSW (8/23/2018-R7)
 
45
5.77
Not Orbinary
Orb
G. Cox
P. Husbands
7th, 2018 Mazarine (G3)
 
46
5.77
Pakhet
Cairo Prince
T. Pletcher
J. Velazquez
11th, 2018 Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf (G1) View Video
 
47
5.76
Tenation
Distorted Humor

 
 
48
5.73
Melodrama
Orb
D. Day
K. Carmona
3rd, Pen Mcl (2/6/2019-R6)
 
49
5.70
Flor de La Mar
Tiznow
B. Baffert
D. Van Dyke
5th, SA AlwOC (3/2/2019-R8)
 
50
5.67
Slewgoodtobetrue
Jimmy Creed
P. Eurton
M. Smith
1st, SA AlwOC (2/3/2019-R4)
Mar 23 - Fair Grounds Oaks (G2)
12345678
comments powered by Disqus

Top Stories

Best of the Blogs