Kentucky Derby 2014 Contenders

 


      Follow Kentucky Derby 2015 Contenders Here!  

      The Super Screener CRUSHED the Derby for over $18,000 in winning tickets.  Find out how here!


 

12345678910
RankRatingSilksHorse / SireTrainer / JockeyLast Start / Next Start
1
8.16
Game Winner
Candy Ride
B. Baffert
J. Rosario
1st, 2018 Breeders' Cup Juvenile (G1) View Video
Mar 9 - San Felipe Stakes (G2)
2
7.98
Improbable
City Zip
B. Baffert
D. Van Dyke
1st, 2018 Los Alamitos Futurity (G1)
Mar 9 - San Felipe Stakes (G2)
3
7.92
Mucho Gusto
Mucho Macho Man
B. Baffert
J. Talamo
1st, 2019 Robert B. Lewis Stakes (G3)
Mar 16 - Rebel Stakes (G2)
4
7.78
Signalman
General Quarters
K. McPeek
B. Hernandez, Jr.
1st, 2018 Kentucky Jockey Club (G2) View Video
Mar 2 - Fountain of Youth (G2)
5
7.74
Gunmetal Gray
Exchange Rate
J. Hollendorfer
M. Smith
2nd, 2019 Robert B. Lewis Stakes (G3)
Mar 9 - San Felipe Stakes (G2)
6
7.56
War Of Will
War Front
M. Casse
T. Gaffalione
1st, 2019 Risen Star (G2)
Mar 23 - Louisiana Derby (G2)
7
7.51
Hidden Scroll
Hard Spun
W. Mott
J. Rosario
1st, GP MSW (1/26/2019-R4)
Mar 2 - Fountain of Youth (G2)
8
7.24
Knicks Go
Paynter
B. Colebrook
A. Jimenez
5th, 2019 Sam F. Davis (G3)
Mar 9 - Tampa Bay Derby (G2)
9
6.94
Mind Control
Stay Thirsty
G. Sacco
J. Velazquez
1st, 2019 Jerome (LS)
Mar 9 - Gotham (G3)
10
6.91
Instagrand
Into Mischief
J. Hollendorfer
D. Van Dyke
1st, 2018 Best Pal (G2) View Video
Mar 9 - San Felipe Stakes (G2)
11
6.84
Flying Scotsman
English Channel
J. Hollendorfer
F. Prat
1st, 2018 Cecil B. DeMille Stakes (G3)
 
12
6.84Trending Up
Intrepid Heart
Tapit
T. Pletcher
 
Mar 16 - Rebel Stakes (G2)
13
6.68
Global Campaign
Curlin
S. Hough
 
1st, GP AlwOC (2/9/2019-R10)
Mar 2 - Fountain of Youth (G2)
14
6.47
Vekoma
Candy Ride
G. Weaver
M. Franco
1st, 2018 Nashua (G3) View Video
Mar 2 - Fountain of Youth (G2)
15
6.42
Tacitus
Tapit
W. Mott
J. Ortiz
1st, Aqu MSW (11/10/2018-R5)
 
16
6.41
Win Win Win
Hat Trick
M. Trombetta
J. Pimentel
1st, 2019 Pasco (LS)
Mar 9 - Tampa Bay Derby (G2)
17
6.41
Mucho
Blame
W. Mott
J. Ortiz
2nd, 2018 Hopeful (G1) View Video
 
18
6.37
Tax
Arch
D. Gargan
J. Alvarado
1st, 2019 Withers (G3) View Video
Mar 16 - Jeff Ruby Steaks (G3)
19
6.36
Omaha Beach
War Front
R. Mandella
F. Prat
1st, SA MSW (2/2/2019-R5)
Mar 9 - San Felipe Stakes (G2)
20
6.36
Network Effect
Mark Valeski
C. Brown
J. Castellano
2nd, 2018 Remsen (G2) View Video
 
21
6.35
Bourbon War
Tapit
M. Hennig
I. Ortiz, Jr.
1st, GP AlwOC (1/18/2019-R9) View Video
Mar 2 - Fountain of Youth (G2)
22
6.34Trending Up
Gum Tree Lane
He's Had Enough
P. D'Amato
F. Prat
1st, LRC MSW (12/16/2018-R2)
 
23
6.30
Not That Brady
Big Brown
R. Rodriguez
R. Gutierrez
2nd, 2019 Withers (G3) View Video
Mar 9 - Gotham (G3)
24
6.29Trending Up
Galilean
Uncle Mo
J. Hollendorfer
F. Prat
1st, 2019 California Cup Derby (RS)
Mar 9 - San Felipe Stakes (G2)
25
6.29
Kingly
Tapit
B. Baffert
E. Roman
2nd, 2019 El Camino Real Derby (LS)
 
26
6.28
Harvey Wallbanger
Congrats
K. McPeek
B. Hernandez, Jr.
1st, 2019 Holy Bull (G2) View Video
Mar 2 - Fountain of Youth (G2)
27
6.26
Country House
Lookin At Lucky
W. Mott
L. Saez
2nd, 2019 Risen Star (G2)
Mar 23 - Louisiana Derby (G2)
28
6.26
Alwaysmining
Stay Thirsty
K. Rubley
D. Centeno
1st, 2019 Miracle Wood (LS)
 
29
6.20Trending Up
Nolo Contesto
Pioneerof the Nile
J. Sadler
J. Rosario
1st, SA MSW (1/4/2019-R6)
Mar 9 - San Felipe Stakes (G2)
30
6.20
Extra Hope
Shanghai Bobby
R. Mandella
F. Prat
1st, SA AlwOC (1/31/2019-R7)
Mar 9 - San Felipe Stakes (G2)
31
6.20
Sueno
Atreides
J. Desormeaux
C. Lanerie
2nd, 2019 Southwest Stakes (G3)
 
32
6.19
Code of Honor
Noble Mission
C. McGaughey III
J. Velazquez
4th, 2019 Mucho Macho Man (LS)
Mar 2 - Fountain of Youth (G2)
33
6.17
Mr. Money
Goldencents
W. Calhoun
G. Saez
7th, 2019 Risen Star (G2)
 
34
6.17
Coliseum
Tapit
B. Baffert
M. Smith
3rd, 2019 San Vicente (G2)
 
35
6.15Trending Up
Troy Ounce
Goldencents
S. Asmussen
R. Santana, Jr.
1st, CD MSW (11/17/2018-R6)
 
36
6.14
Magic On Tap
Tapit
B. Baffert
D. Van Dyke
1st, Dmr MSW (9/1/2018-R9)
 
37
6.14
Long Range Toddy
Take Charge Indy
S. Asmussen
R. Eramia
3rd, 2019 Southwest Stakes (G3)
Mar 16 - Rebel Stakes (G2)
38
6.13
Dream Maker
Tapit
M. Casse
F. Geroux
1st, FG AlwOC (2/9/2019-R8)
Mar 9 - Tampa Bay Derby (G2)
39
6.12
Call Paul
Friesan Fire
J. Servis
I. Ortiz, Jr.
1st, 2019 Swale (G3)
 
40
6.12
Gun It
Tapit
S. Asmussen
R. Santana, Jr.
12th, 2019 Risen Star (G2)
 
41
6.11
Maximus Mischief
Into Mischief
R. Reid
J. Ortiz
3rd, 2019 Holy Bull (G2) View Video
Mar 2 - Fountain of Youth (G2)
42
6.09
Growth Engine
Tapit
C. Brown
J. Castellano
1st, GP MSW (2/10/2019-R7)
 
43
6.07
Zenden
Fed Biz
V. Barboza, Jr.
E. Jaramillo
2nd, 2019 Swale (G3)
 
44
6.06
Mihos
Cairo Prince
J. Jerkens
J. Velazquez
5th, 2019 Holy Bull (G2) View Video
Mar 2 - Fountain of Youth (G2)
45
6.06
Standard Deviation
Curlin
C. Brown
 
2nd, GP AlwOC (2/9/2019-R10)
 
46
6.06
Americandy
Candy Ride
M. Stidham
J. Bravo
1st, FG MSW (1/19/2019-R6)
 
47
6.06
Roadster
Quality Road
B. Baffert
M. Smith
3rd, 2018 Del Mar Futurity (G1) View Video
 
48
6.05
Cornacchia
Tapit
B. Cox
F. Geroux
4th, FG AlwOC (1/17/2019-R5)
 
49
6.05
Locally Owned
Distorted Humor
A. Stall, Jr.
T. Gaffalione
1st, FG MSW (1/19/2019-R5)
 
50
6.04
Boldor
Munnings
S. Asmussen
R. Vazquez
6th, 2019 Southwest Stakes (G3)
 
12345678910
comments powered by Disqus

Top Stories

Best of the Blogs