Race of the Week 2017

Kentucky Derby 2018 Contenders

 

Kentucky Derby 2018It's never too early to start talking Kentucky Derby 2018!

Here are the contenders for the 144th Kentucky Derby, which will be run on Saturday, May 5, 2018. More horses are added every day, so come back often. Sign up now for our Derby 2018 picks to get the early word on the top contenders!

Kentucky Derby 2018 Point Races

Check out Kentucky Oaks 2018 Contenders Here.


 

12345678
RankRatingSilksHorse / SireTrainer / JockeyLast Start / Next Start
1
8.03
Bolt d'Oro
Medaglia d'Oro
M. Ruis
C. Nakatani
3rd, 2017 Breeders Cup Juvenile (G1) View Video
 
2
7.85Trending Up
Good Magic
Curlin
C. Brown
J. Ortiz
1st, 2017 Breeders Cup Juvenile (G1) View Video
 
3
7.56Trending Up
Vision
Orb
B. Baffert
M. Smith
1st, LRC MSW (11/30/2017-R6) View Video
 
4
7.53Trending Up
The Tabulator
Dialed In
L. Rivelli
J. Valdivia, Jr.
5th, 2017 Breeders Cup Juvenile (G1) View Video
 
5
7.31Trending Up
Firenze Fire
Poseidon's Warrior
J. Servis
I. Ortiz, Jr.
7th, 2017 Breeders Cup Juvenile (G1) View Video
 
6
7.23
Seabhac
Scat Daddy
T. Pletcher
L. Saez
1st, 2017 Pilgrim (G3) View Video
 
7
7.11
Dak Attack
Ghostzapper
D. Romans
R. Albarado
1st, 2017 Ellis Park Juvenile (LS)
 
8
7.09
Mendelssohn
Scat Daddy
A. O'Brien
R. Moore
1st, 2017 Breeders Cup Juvenile Turf (G1) View Video
 
9
7.07
Victory Lane
Tiznow
C. McGaughey III
J. Lezcano
2nd, Kee MSW (10/26/2017-R6)
 
10
7.06
Biblical
Tapit
T. Pletcher
J. Velazquez
6th, 2017 Remsen (G2) View Video
 
11
7.06
Labeq
Tapit
K. McLaughlin
J. Alvarado
6th, Aqu MSW (11/11/2017-R6)
 
12
7.04
Copper Bullet
More Than Ready
S. Asmussen
I. Ortiz, Jr.
1st, 2017 Saratoga Special (G2) View Video
 
13
6.98
St. Patrick's Day
Pioneerof the Nile
B. Baffert
F. Prat
1st, Dmr MSW (9/2/2017-R8) View Video
 
14
6.87
Flameaway
Scat Daddy
M. Casse
J. Leparoux
8th, 2017 Breeders Cup Juvenile Turf (G1) View Video
 
15
6.87
War Chest
War Front
C. McGaughey III
J. Lezcano
7th, 2017 Awad (LS) View Video
 
16
6.85
He Hate Me
Algorithms
H. DePaz
R. Santana, Jr.
1st, 2017 Tremont (LS) View Video
 
17
6.84
Cool Bobby
Shanghai Bobby
P. Eurton
M. Gutierrez
1st, Dmr MSW (11/11/2017-R7)
 
18
6.84
Gotta Go
Shanghai Bobby
I. Wilkes
C. Landeros
13th, 2017 Kentucky Jockey Club (G2)
 
19
6.64
Snapper Sinclair
City Zip
S. Asmussen
R. Santana, Jr.
12th, 2017 Breeders Cup Juvenile Turf (G1) View Video
 
20
6.62
Arrival
Tapit
M. Casse
J. Leparoux
11th, 2017 Kentucky Jockey Club (G2)
 
21
6.62
Engage
Into Mischief
C. Brown
J. Ortiz
1st, 2017 Futurity (G3) View Video
 
22
6.60
Sargeant Drive
Tapit
C. McGaughey III
 
8th, Aqu MSW (11/25/2017-R5)
 
23
6.59
Curlin's Legacy
Curlin

 
 
24
6.59
Beautiful Shot
Trappe Shot
J. Desormeaux
K. Desormeaux
3rd, 2017 Bob Hope Stakes (G3) View Video
 
25
6.59
Orbed
Orb
J. Jerkens
J. Ortiz
4th, Aqu MSW (11/25/2017-R5)
 
26
6.52Trending Up
Solomini
Curlin
B. Baffert
F. Prat
3rd, 2017 Los Alamitos Futurity (G1) View Video
 
27
6.49Trending Down
Run Away
Run Away and Hide
S. Callaghan
F. Prat
5th, 2017 Bob Hope Stakes (G3) View Video
 
28
6.47
Sand And Sea
Twice Over
D. Drier
A. Marcus
1st, 2017 Gold Medallion (G1) View Video
 
29
6.47
Aveenu Malcainu
Into Mischief
J. Englehart
L. Saez
3rd, 2017 Nashua (G2) View Video
 
30
6.47
Airtouch
Tapit
T. Pletcher
J. Velazquez
2nd, Sar MSW (8/12/2017-R2)
 
31
6.47
Mojovation
Quality Road
T. Pletcher
J. Velazquez
3rd, 2017 Futurity (G3) View Video
 
32
6.45
Free Drop Billy
Union Rags
D. Romans
R. Albarado
9th, 2017 Breeders Cup Juvenile (G1) View Video
 
33
6.44
Earth
Orb
T. Pletcher
J. Castellano
5th, 2017 With Anticipation (G3) View Video
 
34
6.42
Zatter
Midnight Lute
B. Baffert
R. Bejarano
5th, 2017 FrontRunner Stakes (G1) View Video
 
35
6.37
Year Of The Kitten
Kitten's Joy
M. Maker
 
 
36
6.36
Domain
Orb
C. McGaughey III
 
 
37
6.34
Audible
Into Mischief
T. Pletcher
J. Velazquez
1st, Aqu MSW (11/15/2017-R6)
 
38
6.34
Soul Streit
Maclean's Music
B. Baffert
M. Smith
5th, 2017 Del Mar Futurity (G1) View Video
 
39
6.34
Saxon Warrior
Deep Impact
A. O'Brien
R. Moore
1st, 2017 Racing Post Trophy (G1) View Video
 
40
6.24
Montauk
Medaglia d'Oro
T. Pletcher
J. Velazquez
1st, Bel MSW (10/7/2017-R6)
 
41
6.24
Sporting Chance
Tiznow
D. Lukas
L. Saez
1st, 2017 Hopeful (G1) View Video
 
42
6.12
Believe In Royalty
Tapit
J. Jones
 
Dec 17 - Remington Springboard Mile (LS)
43
6.12
Home It Tiz
Tiznow
C. McGaughey III
E. Prado
2nd, Lrl MSW (9/24/2017-R2)
 
44
6.12
Verbal Dexterity
Vocalised
J. Bolger
K. Manning
4th, 2017 Racing Post Trophy (G1) View Video
 
45
6.12
Slot
Candy Ride
T. Pletcher
J. Castellano
2nd, Kee MSW (10/7/2017-R4)
 
46
6.12
Canadian Game
Curlin
D. O'Neill
M. Gutierrez
3rd, SA MSW (10/29/2017-R2)
Dec 14 - LRC MSW (12/14/2017-R5)
47
6.12
Principe Guilherme
Tapit
S. Asmussen
R. Santana, Jr.
1st, CD MSW (11/10/2017-R7)
 
48
6.12
Gladyousawme
Due Date
B. Cox
R. Morales
1st, 2017 Louisiana Legacy
 
49
6.12
Shivermetimbers
Shanghai Bobby
J. Hollendorfer
 
3rd, SA MSW (10/28/2017-R8)
 
50
6.12
Rajasinghe
Choisir
R. Spencer
S. Donohoe
11th, 2017 Breeders Cup Juvenile Turf (G1) View Video
 
12345678
comments powered by Disqus

Top Stories