Race of the Week 2017

Kentucky Derby 2018 Contenders

 

Here are the contenders for the 144th Kentucky Derby on May 5, 2018. Sign up for the FREE Derby Daily Report to get the inside scoop!


 

12345678910
RankRatingSilksHorse / SireTrainer / JockeyLast Start / Next Start
1
8.38
Good Magic
Curlin
C. Brown
J. Ortiz
1st, 2017 Breeders Cup Juvenile (G1) View Video
Mar 3 - Fountain of Youth (G2)
2
7.30
Solomini
Curlin
B. Baffert
F. Prat
3rd, 2017 Los Alamitos Futurity (G1) View Video
Mar 10 - San Felipe Stakes (G2)
3
7.16Trending Down
Bolt d'Oro
Medaglia d'Oro
M. Ruis
C. Nakatani
3rd, 2017 Breeders Cup Juvenile (G1) View Video
Mar 10 - San Felipe Stakes (G2)
4
6.89
Catholic Boy
More Than Ready
J. Thomas
M. Franco
2nd, 2018 Sam F. Davis (G3) View Video
Mar 31 - Florida Derby (G1)
5
6.73
Avery Island
Street Sense
K. McLaughlin
J. Bravo
1st, 2018 Withers (G3) View Video
Mar 10 - Tampa Bay Derby (G2)
6
6.65
Vino Rosso
Curlin
T. Pletcher
J. Velazquez
3rd, 2018 Sam F. Davis (G3) View Video
Mar 10 - Tampa Bay Derby (G2)
7
6.61
Flameaway
Scat Daddy
M. Casse
J. Lezcano
1st, 2018 Sam F. Davis (G3) View Video
Mar 10 - Tampa Bay Derby (G2)
8
6.56Trending Down
McKinzie
Street Sense
B. Baffert
M. Smith
1st, 2018 Sham Stakes (G3) View Video
Mar 10 - San Felipe Stakes (G2)
9
6.53
Audible
Into Mischief
T. Pletcher
J. Castellano
1st, 2018 Holy Bull (G2) View Video
Mar 31 - Florida Derby (G1)
10
6.49
Bravazo
Awesome Again
D. Lukas
M. Mena
1st, 2018 Risen Star (G2) View Video
Mar 24 - Louisiana Derby (G2)
11
6.48Trending Up
My Boy Jack
Creative Cause
J. Desormeaux
K. Desormeaux
1st, 2018 Southwest Stakes (G3) View Video
 
12
6.47
Firenze Fire
Poseidon's Warrior
J. Servis
T. McCarthy
2nd, 2018 Withers (G3) View Video
Mar 10 - Gotham (G3)
13
6.45
Snapper Sinclair
City Zip
S. Asmussen
A. Beschizza
2nd, 2018 Risen Star (G2) View Video
Mar 24 - Louisiana Derby (G2)
14
6.42
Noble Indy
Take Charge Indy
T. Pletcher
J. Velazquez
3rd, 2018 Risen Star (G2) View Video
Mar 24 - Louisiana Derby (G2)
15
6.37
Combatant
Scat Daddy
S. Asmussen
R. Santana, Jr.
2nd, 2018 Southwest Stakes (G3) View Video
Mar 17 - Rebel Stakes (G2)
16
6.37
Sporting Chance
Tiznow
D. Lukas
L. Saez
3rd, 2018 Southwest Stakes (G3) View Video
 
17
6.36
Enticed
Medaglia d'Oro
K. McLaughlin
J. Rosario
4th, 2018 Holy Bull (G2) View Video
Mar 3 - Fountain of Youth (G2)
18
6.31
Tiz Mischief
Into Mischief
D. Romans
R. Albarado
3rd, 2018 Holy Bull (G2) View Video
Mar 3 - Fountain of Youth (G2)
19
6.28
Kanthaka
Jimmy Creed
J. Hollendorfer
F. Prat
1st, 2018 San Vicente (G2) View Video
Mar 10 - Gotham (G3)
20
6.28
Tenfold
Curlin
S. Asmussen
R. Santana, Jr.
1st, OP MSW (2/9/2018-R7)
 
21
6.27
Marconi
Tapit
T. Pletcher
M. Franco
3rd, 2018 Withers (G3) View Video
Mar 3 - Fountain of Youth (G2)
22
6.26
Instilled Regard
Arch
J. Hollendorfer
J. Castellano
4th, 2018 Risen Star (G2) View Video
 
23
6.26
Ayacara
Violence
J. Desormeaux
K. Desormeaux
2nd, 2018 Robert B. Lewis Stakes (G3) View Video
Mar 10 - San Felipe Stakes (G2)
24
6.25
Free Drop Billy
Union Rags
D. Romans
L. Saez
2nd, 2018 Holy Bull (G2) View Video
Mar 3 - Fountain of Youth (G2)
25
6.24
Storm Runner
Get Stormy
D. Romans
L. Saez
1st, GP AlwOC (2/4/2018-R8)
Mar 3 - Fountain of Youth (G2)
26
6.22
Lombo
Graydar
M. Pender
F. Prat
1st, 2018 Robert B. Lewis Stakes (G3) View Video
 
27
6.22
Mourinho
Super Saver
B. Baffert
D. Van Dyke
4th, 2018 Southwest Stakes (G3) View Video
 
28
6.20
Greyvitos
Malibu Moon
A. Kitchingman
V. Espinoza
1st, 2017 Remington Springboard Mile (LS) View Video
 
29
6.19
Hollywood Star
Malibu Moon
D. Romans
J. Rosario
4th, 2018 Sam F. Davis (G3) View Video
 
30
6.18
Mississippi
Pioneerof the Nile
M. Casse
J. Leparoux
2nd, GP AlwOC (2/4/2018-R8)
Mar 17 - Rebel Stakes (G2)
31
6.17
Mendelssohn
Scat Daddy
A. O'Brien
R. Moore
1st, 2017 Breeders Cup Juvenile Turf (G1) View Video
Mar 31 - UAE Derby (G2)
32
6.17
High North
Midnight Lute
B. Cox
C. Lanerie
5th, 2018 Risen Star (G2) View Video
Mar 17 - Rebel Stakes (G2)
33
6.16
New York Central
Tapit
S. Asmussen
 
1st, OP AlwOC (2/19/2018-R10)
Mar 25 - Sunland Derby (G3)
34
6.15
Gotta Go
Shanghai Bobby
I. Wilkes
C. Landeros
2nd, 2018 Swale (G3) View Video
Mar 3 - Fountain of Youth (G2)
35
6.12
Mask
Tapit
C. Brown
 
1st, 2018 Mucho Macho Man (LS) View Video
 
36
6.12
Principe Guilherme
Tapit
S. Asmussen
F. Geroux
7th, 2018 Risen Star (G2) View Video
 
37
6.11Trending Down
Restoring Hope
Giant's Causeway
B. Baffert
F. Prat
1st, SA MSW (2/2/2018-R6)
 
38
6.10
Untamed Domain
Animal Kingdom
H. Motion
J. Ortiz
3rd, 2018 Dania Beach (G3) View Video
Mar 10 - Tampa Bay Derby (G2)
39
6.10
Copper Bullet
More Than Ready
S. Asmussen
I. Ortiz, Jr.
1st, 2017 Saratoga Special (G2) View Video
 
40
6.09
World Of Trouble
Kantharos
J. Servis
A. Gallardo
1st, 2018 Pasco (LS)
Mar 10 - Tampa Bay Derby (G2)
41
6.09Trending Down
Gold Town
Street Cry
C. Appleby
W. Buick
1st, 2018 UAE 2000 Guineas (G3) View Video
Mar 31 - UAE Derby (G2)
42
6.05Trending Down
Strike Power
Speightstown
M. Hennig
L. Saez
1st, 2018 Swale (G3) View Video
Mar 3 - Fountain of Youth (G2)
43
6.04
Givemeaminit
Star Guitar
D. Stewart
S. Bridgmohan
8th, 2018 Risen Star (G2) View Video
 
44
6.04
Ezmosh
Tizway
B. Cox
G. Stevens
10th, 2018 Southwest Stakes (G3) View Video
 
45
6.03
Reride
Candy Ride
S. Asmussen
 
1st, 2018 Big Drama (LS)
Feb 25 - Mine That Bird Derby (LS)
46
6.03
Tap Daddy
Scat Daddy
S. Asmussen
L. Contreras
3rd, 2018 Smarty Jones Stakes (LS) View Video
 
47
6.03Trending Down
The Tabulator
Dialed In
L. Rivelli
J. Valdivia, Jr.
5th, 2017 Breeders Cup Juvenile (G1) View Video
Mar 10 - Tampa Bay Derby (G2)
48
6.03
Biblical
Tapit
T. Pletcher
J. Velazquez
6th, 2017 Remsen (G2) View Video
 
49
6.03
Blueblood
City Zip
M. Casse
P. Husbands
1st, 2017 Victoria View Video
 
50
5.97Trending Down
Magnum Moon
Malibu Moon
T. Pletcher
L. Saez
1st, Tam AlwOC (2/15/2018-R7)
Mar 17 - Rebel Stakes (G2)
12345678910
comments powered by Disqus

Top Stories

Best of the Blogs