La Troienne leads six stakes on Ky. Oaks undercard

La Troienne leads six stakes on Ky. Oaks undercard
Photo: Evers/Eclipse Sportswire

Shedaresthedevil, the 2020 Kentucky Oaks (G1) winner and undefeated in five starts at Churchill Downs, will face 7 rivals Friday in the 37th running of the Grade 1, $750,000 La Troienne for fillies and mares going a mile and a sixteenth on the main track.

The La Troienne will go as the day’s sixth race with a 1:26 p.m. EDT post time on the 13-race program that is highlighted by the 148th running of the $1.25 million Kentucky Oaks (G1). Racing begins at 10:30 a.m. EDT.

Click here for Churchill Downs entries and results.

Owned by the partnership of Whisper Hill Farm, Qatar Racing Limited and Flurry Racing Stables, Shedaresthedevil won last year’s La Troienne for one of two Grade 1 victories on her 2021 resume.

Trained by Brad Cox, returned to the races in March after a four-month layoff and finished third in the Azeri (G2) at Oaklawn Park. Regular rider Florent Geroux will be aboard and they break from post position No. 2.

The field for the La Troienne, with riders from the rail out, is: Jilted Bride (Luis Saez); Shedaresthedevil (Geroux); Temper Time (Tyler Gaffalione); Battle Bling (Irad Ortiz Jr.); She’s All Wolfe (Mike Smith); Pauline’s Pearl (Joel Rosario); Ava’s Grace (David Cohen).

Alysheba (G2): Grandview Equine, Cheyenne Stables and LNJ Foxwoods’ Olympiad and Wertheimer and Frere’s Happy Saver headline a compact field of 8 runners for Friday’s 19th running of the $500,000 Alysheba to be run at a mile and a sixteenth on the main track.

The Alysheba will go as the day’s seventh race with a 2:09 p.m. EDT post time.

Trained by Bill Mott, Olympiad brings a three-race win streak into the Alysheba including daylight victories in the Mineshaft (G3) and New Orleans Classic (G2) at Fair Grounds in his past two starts.

Junior Alvarado has the mount and will break from post position 5.

Happy Saver will make his return to the races for trainer Todd Pletcher after closing 2021 with a narrow setback to Maxfield in the Clark (G1) here. Irad Ortiz Jr. will have the mount Friday and break from post position seven.

The field for the Alysheba, with riders from the rail out, is: Max Player (Ricardo Santana Jr.); Weyburn (Tyler Gaffalione); Militarist (Jose Ortiz); Soy Tapatio (Flavien Prat); Olympiad (Junior Alvarad); Fulsome (Florent Geroux); Happy Saver (Ortiz); Title Ready (John Velazquez).

Eight Belles (G2): Godolphin’s homebred Matareya, an 8 1/2-length winner of the Beaumont (G3) at Keeneland in her most recent start, headlines a field of 10 3-year-old fillies for Friday’s 67th running of the $500,000 Eight Belles (G2) going seven furlongs on the main track.

The Eight Belles will go as the day’s ninth race with a 4:04 p.m. EDT post time.

Trained by Brad Cox, Matareya will be ridden by Flavien Prat and will break from post position 8. In her lone Churchill Downs start, Matareya finished second in last fall’s Fern Creek behind Marissa’s Lady whom she will face again Friday.

Owned by the Boone Family Trust and the Tillema Family Trust, Marissa’s Lady has won five of six career starts and is two-for-two at Churchill Downs. Trained by Bill Morey, Marissa’s Lady will break from post position 3 and be ridden by Rafael Bejarano.

The field for the Eight Belles, with riders and weights from the rail out, is: Sweet as Pie (Luis Saez); Pretty Birdie (Florent Geroux); Marissa’s Lady (Bejarano); Ain’t Easy (Tyler Gaffalione); Wicked Halo (Irad Ortiz Jr.); Gerrymander (Joel Rosario); Lac Vieux Desert (David Cohen); Matareya (Prat); Awake At Midnyte (Mario Gutierrez); Sweet Dani Girl (Jose Ortiz).

Edgewood (G2): Robert LaPenta’s Dolce Zel (FR), the 1-2 finishers in last month’s Appalachian (G2) at Keeneland, headline a field of 10 3-year-old fillies for the 38th running of the $500,000 Edgewood going a mile and a sixteenth on the Matt Winn Turf Course.

The Edgewood will go as the day’s eighth race with a 3:03 p.m. EDT post time.

Dolce Zel, one of three runners in the race for trainer Chad Brown, won the Florida Oaks (G3) at Tampa Bay Downs in March in her U.S. debut prior to her run in the Appalachian. Irad Ortiz Jr. has the mount Friday and will break from post position 5.

The field for the Edgewood, with riders from the rail out, is: Tap Dancing Lady (Albin Jiminez); My Philly Twirl (Julien Leparoux); McKulick (Flavien Prat); Kneesnhips (James Graham); Dolce Zel (FR) (Irad Ortiz Jr.); An Agent Mistake (Mario Gutierrez); Beechnut Trophy (Tyler Gaffalione); Spicer (Jose Ortiz); New Year’s Eve (Luis Saez); Dream Lith (Ramon Vazquez).

Twin Spires Turf Sprint (G2): Diamond 100 Racing Club, Amy Dunne, D P Racing and trainer Patrick Biancone’s Diamond Oops will attempt to become the first two-time winner of the $500,000 Twin Spires Turf Sprint when he headlines a field of 13 for the 28th running of the 5 1/2-furlong race over the Matt Winn Turf Course.

The Twin Spires Turf Sprint will go as the day’s 10th race with a 4:51 p.m. EDT post time.

Winner of this race in 2020, Diamond Oops finished fourth in last year’s running. He returned to the grass in his most recent start, a fourth-place finish in the Shakertown (G2) at Keeneland behind the brilliant Golden Pal. Florent Geroux has the mount Friday and will break from post position 7.

The two horses that finished in front of Diamond Oops at Keeneland also are in the Turf Sprint field: Johnny Unleashed and Gear Jockey.

Johnny Unleashed, owned by Foster Family Racing, Lonnie Reynolds, H & H Horses and Joseph Mills, finished second in the Shakertown as a 70-1 proposition. Trained by Eric Foster, Johnny Unleashed will be ridden by Gerardo Corrales.

Calumet Farm’s Gear Jockey, winner of the Turf Sprint (G3) at Kentucky Downs last summer and five times graded stakes placed on the turf, is trained by Rusty Arnold. Brian Hernandez Jr. has the mount Friday and will break from post position 8.

The field for the Twin Spires Turf Sprint, with riders from the rail out, is: Gregorian Chant (GB) (Joel Rosario); The Lir Jet (IRE) (Umberto Rispoli); Caravel (Tyler Gaffalione); Chasing Artie (Jose Ortiz); Cowan (Luis Saez); Bran (FR) (Vincent Cheminaud); Diamond Oops (Geroux); Gear Jockey (Hernandez); Pyron (Flavien Prat); Arrest Me Red (Irad Ortiz Jr.); Just Might (Rafael Bejarano); Johnny Unleashed (Corrales); Whatmakessammyrun (John Velazquez).

Modesty (G3): Peter Brant’s undefeated Bleecker Street, winner of the Hillsborough (G2) and Endeavour (G3) in her past two starts, heads a field of 9 fillies and mares for the 65th running of the $250,000 Modesty going a mile and an eighth on the Matt Winn Turf Course.

The Modesty will go as the day’s fifth race with a 12:43 p.m. EDT post time.

Trained by Chad Brown, Bleecker Street will have the saddle services of Flavien Prat and break from post position 8.

The field for the Modesty, with riders from the rail out, is: Fluffy Socks (Irad Ortiz Jr.); Stand Tall (Florent Geroux); Mona Stella (Tyler Gaffalione); She Can’t Sing (Javier Castellano); Lake Lucerne (Mickael Barzalona); Hendy Woods (Jose Ortiz); Curly Ruth (Luis Saez); Bleecker Street (Prat); Pass the Plate (Brian Hernandez Jr.).

Top Stories

Keep track of graded stakes on HRN: Stakes schedul...
Undefeated 4-year-old Flightline closed the heavy...
In this biweekly series, racing analyst Keeler Joh...
Hall of Fame jockey Kent Desormeaux has been suspe...
Trainer Wesley Ward changed tactics with Golden Pa...
x