Horse Silk Aeolus

Aeolus

Age:
12 years old - Gelding
Status:
Active
Pedigree:
Araafa - Bright Moll by Mind Games
Owner(s):
Andrew Buxton
Trainer:
Ruth A. Carr
Bred:
Andrew Buxton
Rating:
My Rating:
Rating 1 Rating 1 Rating 2 Rating 2 Rating 3 Rating 3 Rating 4 Rating 4 Rating 5 Rating 5 Rating 6 Rating 6 Rating 7 Rating 7 Rating 8 Rating 8 Rating 9 Rating 9 Rating 10 Rating 10

0/10 (delete)

Aeolus is a 12 year old gelding and has raced from 2013 to 2019. He was sired by Araafa out of the Mind Games mare Bright Moll. He was trained by Ruth A. Carr and has raced for Andrew Buxton, and was bred in [Add Data] by Andrew Buxton. Aeolus has raced at Ascot-GB, Ayr-GB, Deauville-FR, Doncaster-GB, Goodwood-GB, Haydock-GB, Kempton Park-GB, Lingfield Park-GB, Maisons-Laffitte-FR, Newbury-GB, Newcastle-GB, Newmarket-GB, Ripon-GB, Thirsk-GB, York-GB with wins at Haydock-GB, Newcastle-GB, Newmarket-GB, York-GB. His stakes wins include wins in the 2018 Handicap, 2015 Chipchase Stakes (G3), 2014 Sandy Lane Stakes (LS), and the 2013 Nursery Handicap.

Betway Dash Handicap: Class 3-For 4+YO Colts, Geldings, Fillies, & Mares Rated 0-95. https://www.thejockeyclub.co.uk/the-racing/race-replays/2019/06/08/#betway_dash_handicap
Aeolus - Race Results, Speed Figures, and Past Performances
Date Finish (speed) Fin Trk Distance Surface Race 1st (HRN Speed fig) Finish (HRN Speed) 2nd 3rd Time
11th HAY 6 f Turf 2019 Handicap Cold Stare Lord Oberon
Camacho Chief
Lord Oberon Camacho Chief
6th THI 7 f Turf 2019 Handicap Admirality Danielsflyer
Lake Volta
Danielsflyer Lake Volta
4th THI 7 f Turf 2019 Conditions Stakes Vanbrugh Muntadab
So Beloved
Muntadab So Beloved
8th KEM 6 f Synthetic 2019 Handicap George Bowen Raucous
Desert Doctor
Raucous Desert Doctor
3rd DON 6 f Turf 2018 Handicap Ice Lord Von Blucher
Aeolus
Von Blucher Aeolus
6th DON 6 1/2 f Turf 2018 Handicap Von Blucher Normandy Barriere
Citron Major
Normandy Barriere Citron Major
16th RIP 6 f Turf 2018 Handicap Gunmetal Dakota Gold
Growl
Dakota Gold Growl
10th NCS 6 f Synthetic 2018 Chipchase Stakes (G3) Above The Rest Yafta
Classical Times
Yafta Classical Times
13th NEW 6 f Turf 2018 Handicap Gifted Master Baron Bolt
Captain Colby
Baron Bolt Captain Colby
1st NEW 6 f Turf 2018 Handicap Aeolus Ower Fly
Eastern Impact
Ower Fly Eastern Impact
5th DON 6 f Turf 2017 Handicap Perfect Pasture Flying Pursuit
Naadirr
Flying Pursuit Naadirr
13th HAY 6 f Turf 2017 Heritage Handicap Donjuan Triumphant Stake Acclaim
Ice Age
Stake Acclaim Ice Age
14th YOR 7 f Turf 2017 City of York Stakes (G3) Talaayeb Toscanini
Suedois
Toscanini Suedois
2nd GOO 6 f Turf 2017 Heritage Handicap Lancelot Du Lac Aeolus
Upstaging
Aeolus Upstaging
4th NCS 6 f Synthetic 2017 Chipchase Stakes (G3) Koropick Intisaab
Kimberella
Intisaab Kimberella
2nd HAY 6 f Turf 2017 Conditions Stakes Mythmaker Aeolus
Amazour
Aeolus Amazour
6th NEW 6 f Turf 2017 Abernant Stakes (G3) Brando Ornate
Windfast
Ornate Windfast
6th LIN 6 f Synthetic 2016 Golden Rose Stakes (LS) Lord Of The Land Mythmaker
Kimberella
Mythmaker Kimberella
2nd DON 6 f Turf 2016 Wentworth Stakes (LS) Growl Aeolus
Kimberella
Aeolus Kimberella
9th AYR 6 f Turf 2016 Heritage Handicap Brando Growl
Hoof It
Growl Hoof It
4th NBY 6 f Turf 2016 Hackwood Stakes (G3) The Tin Man Divine
Raucous
Divine Raucous
10th ASC 5 f Turf 2016 King's Stand Stakes (G1) Profitable Cotai Glory
Goken
Cotai Glory Goken
5th HAY 5 f Turf 2016 Temple Stakes (G2) Profitable Mecca's Angel
Waady
Mecca's Angel Waady
6th NEW 5 f Turf 2016 Palace House Stakes (G3) Profitable Jungle Cat
Waady
Jungle Cat Waady
4th NEW 6 f Turf 2016 Abernant Stakes (G3) Magical Memory Tupi
Mattmu
Tupi Mattmu
10th MSN 6 f Turf 2015 Prix de Seine-et-Oise (G3) Gammarth Porthilly
Penmaen
Porthilly Penmaen
8th ASC 6 f Turf 2015 British Champions Sprint Stakes (G1) Muhaarar Twilight Son
Danzeno
Twilight Son Danzeno
6th ASC 6 f Turf 2015 Bengough Stakes (G3) Eastern Impact Naadirr
Polybius
Naadirr Polybius
6th GOO 7 f Turf 2015 Lennox Stakes (G2) Toormore Dutch Connection
Safety Check
Dutch Connection Safety Check
1st NCS 6 f Turf 2015 Chipchase Stakes (G3) Aeolus Mattmu
Danzeno
Mattmu Danzeno
4th HAY 7 f Turf 2015 Spring Trophy Stakes (LS) That Is The Spirit Dusky Queen
Penitent
Dusky Queen Penitent
6th ASC 6 f Turf 2014 Bengough Stakes (G3) Lightning Moon Danzeno
Louis The Pious
Danzeno Louis The Pious
4th DEA 6 f Turf 2014 Prix de Meautry (G3) Coulsty Gammarth
Robert Le Diable
Gammarth Robert Le Diable
23rd ASC 7 f Turf 2014 Jersey Stakes (G3) Mustajeeb Muwaary
Giovanni Boldini
Muwaary Giovanni Boldini
1st HAY 6 f Turf 2014 Sandy Lane Stakes (LS) Aeolus Betimes
Parbold
Betimes Parbold
6th NEW 7 f Turf 2014 King Charles II Stakes (LS) Coulsty Toofi
Windfast
Toofi Windfast
3rd NEW 7 f Turf 2014 European Free Handicap (LS) Shifting Power Mushir
Aeolus
Mushir Aeolus
2nd DON 6 f Turf 2013 Doncaster Stakes (LS) Night Of Thunder Aeolus
Stubbs
Aeolus Stubbs
1st YOR 6 f Turf 2013 Nursery Handicap Aeolus Musical Comedy
Sherston
Musical Comedy Sherston
HRN Speed figures powered by Colts Neck data

Related Stories

Top Stories

Post-time favorite Newgate (1-1) raced wide into t...
Two Kentucky Derby 2023 preps are on the schedule...
Even though trainer Dale Romans has not been the m...
Even with the weather postponement of the Grade 3...
In this biweekly series, racing analyst J. Keeler...