Ticker
  • Strike Charmer (27-1) runs by Lady Eli late in the Ballston Spa.Posted 21 hours ago
  • Masochistic (1-5) sprints to an easy victory in the Pat O'Brien at Del Mar.Posted 21 hours ago
  • Arrogate (11-1) wins the Travers for fun in stakes record time!Posted 21 hours ago
  • Flintshire (1-5) rolls up the rail to win the Grade 1 Sword Dancer.Posted 22 hours ago
  • A.P. Indian (1-1) easily wins the Grade 1 Forego in stakes record time of 1:20.99.Posted 23 hours ago
  • Drefong (3-1) dominates the Grade 1 King's Bishop every step of the way.Posted 23 hours ago
  • Haveyougoneaway (10-1) gets there with a strong late in the Grade 1 Ballerina.Posted 1 day ago
  • Cavorting (2-1) rolls late to get up in the Grade 1 Personal Ensign.Posted 1 day ago
  • Hit It Once More makes every pole a winning one in the Albany Stakes.Posted 1 day ago
  • Syndergaard makes short work of the Funny Cide to remain perfect in two starts.Posted 2 days ago

2012 Melbourne Cup (G1)

Date/Track:
11/6/2012, Flemington-AUS
Distance:
2 miles (Turf)
Age/Sex:
3+ M
Time:
3:20.45
*Rank is current Power Ranking among all active horses, based on highest HRN rating. Rating is based on HRN member voting.
FinSilksHorse / SireRatingTrainer / JockeyLast Start / Next Start
1st Green Moon
Montjeu
7.94
R. Hickmott
B. Prebble
15th, 2015 Doomben Cup (G1) View Video
2nd Fiorente
Monsun
7.60
G. Waterhouse
J. McDonald
3rd, 2014 The BMW (G1) View Video
3rd Jakkalberry
Storming Home
6.62
M. Botti
C. O'Donoghue
1st, 2014 Conditions Stakes View Video
4th Kelinni
Refuse To Bend
C. Waller
G. Boss
6th, 2016 Handicap View Video
5th Mount Athos
Montjeu
L. Cumani
R. Moore
1st, 2014 Aston Park Stakes (LS) View Video
6th Glencadam Gold
Refuse To Bend
6.34
G. Waterhouse
T. Berry
8th, 2014 Chipping Norton Stakes (G1) View Video
7th Mourayan
Alhaarth
3.73
R. Hickmott
H. Bowman
15th, 2014 Easter Cup (G3) View Video
8th Red Cadeaux
Cadeaux Genereux
8.17
E. Dunlop
M. Rodd
24th, 2015 Melbourne Cup (G1) View Video
9th Precedence
Zabeel
5.84
B. Cummings
B. Shinn
9th, 2015 Moonee Valley Cup (G2)
10th Quest For Peace
Galileo
7.34
L. Cumani
C. Brown
5th, 2014 Arc Trial (G3) View Video
11th Americain
Dynaformer
5.67
A. Royer-Dupre
D. Oliver
11th, 2012 Melbourne Cup (G1) View Video
12th Cavalryman
Halling
6.95
S. Suroor
F. Dettori
11th, 2015 Nad Al Sheba Trophy (G3) View Video
13th Voila Ici
Daylami
6.12
P. Moody
V. Duric
18th, 2013 Ajax Stakes (G2)
14th Dunaden
Nicobar
8.19
M. Delzangles
C. Williams
9th, 2014 Dubai Sheema Classic (G1) View Video
15th Niwot
Galileo
M. Hawkes
D. Dunn
9th, 2013 Sydney Cup (G1)
16th Lights Of Heaven
Zabeel
4.79
P. Moody
L. Nolen
2nd, 2013 Sunline Stakes (G2)
17th Winchester
Theatrical
7.65
J. Sadler
J. Mott
17th, 2012 Melbourne Cup (G1) View Video
18th Sanagas
Lomitas
7.41
B. Cummings
N. Hall
18th, 2012 Melbourne Cup (G1) View Video
19th Maluckyday
Zabeel
M. Hawkes
J. Cassidy
9th, 2014 JRA Plate (G3) View Video
20th Galileo's Choice
Galileo
6.12
D. Weld
P. Smullen
20th, 2012 Melbourne Cup (G1) View Video
21th Unusual Suspect
Unusual Heat
5.60
M. Kent
G. Schofield
21th, 2012 Melbourne Cup (G1) View Video
22th Zabeelionaire
Zabeel
L. Corstens
C. Newitt
10th, 2015 Easter Cup (G3)
23th Tac De Boistron
Take Risks
8.28
M. Kent
O. Doleuze
12th, 2015 Ascot Gold Cup (G1) View Video
24th Ethiopia
Helenus
P. Carey
R. McLeod
11th, 2015 Lexus Stakes (G3) View Video
comments powered by Disqus

Older Comments about the 2012 Melbourne Cup (G1)...

Red Cadeaux is going to turn the tables!!!
What time is this race ET?

Top Stories