Ticker
  • Collected (3-5) wins the Precisionist by a pole.Posted 2 days ago
  • Irap (5-2) edges Girvin by a nose in the $500,000 Ohio Derby.Posted 2 days ago
  • Battle of Midway (1-9) cruises in a 4-horse field in the Affirmed.Posted 2 days ago
  • Highland Reel wins another big one, this time in the Prince of Wales's at Royal Ascot.Posted 5 days ago
  • Highland Reel (2-1) powers to victory in the Prince of Wales's Stakes (G1) at Royal AscotPosted 5 days ago
  • Lady Aurelia (2-1) easily wins at Royal Ascot again in the King's Stand (G1).Posted 7 days ago
  • Timeline (1-10) cruises in Monmouth's Pegasus Stakes to remain perfect..Posted 8 days ago
  • Sweeping Paddy (7-2) pounces and scores in the Regret Stakes.Posted 9 days ago
  • Gun Runner (1-2) romps home much the best in the Grade 1 Stephen Foster.Posted 9 days ago
  • Forever Unbridled (1-1) way too much for her Fleur de Lis foes.Posted 9 days ago
Breeders Cup 2015
2017 Queen's Plate

2016 Kentucky Derby (G1)

Date/Track:
5/7/2016, Churchill Downs
Post Time:
6:34 PM ET
Distance:
1 1/4 m (Dirt)
Age/Sex:
3 M
Time:
2:01.31
*Rank is current Power Ranking among all active horses, based on highest HRN rating. Rating is based on HRN member voting.
FinSilksHorse / SireRatingTrainer / JockeyLast Start / Next StartHRN
1st Nyquist
Uncle Mo
8.59
D. O'Neill
M. Gutierrez
6th, 2016 Pennsylvania Derby (G2) View Video
3-1
2nd Exaggerator
Curlin
8.42
J. Desormeaux
K. Desormeaux
7th, 2016 Pennsylvania Derby (G2) View Video
8-1
3rd Gun Runner
Candy Ride
8.96
S. Asmussen
F. Geroux
1st, 2017 Stephen Foster Handicap (G1) View Video
Aug 5 - Whitney Handicap (G1)
10-1
4th Mohaymen
Tapit
7.77
K. McLaughlin
J. Alvarado
11th, 2017 Metropolitan Handicap (G1) View Video
10-1
5th Suddenbreakingnews
Mineshaft
7.73
D. Von Hemel
L. Quinonez
7th, CD AlwOC (5/18/2017-R5)
20-1
6th Destin
Giant's Causeway
7.89
T. Pletcher
J. Castellano
3rd, Bel AlwOC (5/28/2017-R8)
15-1
7th Brody's Cause
Giant's Causeway
7.77
D. Romans
L. Saez
6th, 2016 Belmont Stakes (G1) View Video
12-1
8th Mo Tom
Uncle Mo
7.81
T. Amoss
C. Lanerie
7th, 2017 Stephen Foster Handicap (G1) View Video
20-1
9th Lani
Tapit
7.64
M. Matsunaga
Y. Take
8th, 2017 Dubai World Cup (G1) View Video
30-1
10th Mor Spirit
Eskendereya
7.99
B. Baffert
G. Stevens
1st, 2017 Metropolitan Handicap (G1) View Video
Aug 5 - Whitney Handicap (G1)
12-1
11th My Man Sam
Trappe Shot
6.42
C. Brown
I. Ortiz, Jr.
3rd, 2016 Discovery Handicap (G3) View Video
20-1
12th Tom's Ready
More Than Ready
7.63
D. Stewart
B. Hernandez, Jr.
7th, 2017 Metropolitan Handicap (G1) View Video
30-1
13th Creator
Tapit
8.01
S. Asmussen
R. Santana, Jr.
7th, 2016 Travers Stakes (G1) View Video
10-1
14th Outwork
Uncle Mo
7.59
T. Pletcher
J. Velazquez
14th, 2016 Kentucky Derby (G1) View Video
15-1
15th Danzing Candy
Twirling Candy
7.81
C. Sise
M. Smith
1st, 2017 Lone Star Handicap (G3)
15-1
16th Trojan Nation
Street Cry
6.23
P. Gallagher
A. Gryder
10th, 2016 Del Mar Derby (G2) View Video
50-1
17th Oscar Nominated
Kitten's Joy
6.56
M. Maker
J. Leparoux
3rd, 2017 Woodford Reserve Turf Classic (G1) View Video
50-1
18th Majesto
Tiznow
5.89
G. Delgado
E. Jaramillo
6th, 2016 Curlin Stakes (RS)
30-1
19th Whitmore
Pleasantly Perfect
7.48
R. Moquett
V. Espinoza
3rd, 2017 True North (G2)
20-1
20th Shagaf
Bernardini
7.46
C. Brown
J. Rosario
5th, Aqu AlwOC (4/23/2017-R3)
20-1
comments powered by Disqus

Top Stories