Ticker
  • Collected (3-5) wins the Precisionist by a pole.Posted 3 days ago
  • Irap (5-2) edges Girvin by a nose in the $500,000 Ohio Derby.Posted 3 days ago
  • Battle of Midway (1-9) cruises in a 4-horse field in the Affirmed.Posted 3 days ago
  • Highland Reel wins another big one, this time in the Prince of Wales's at Royal Ascot.Posted 6 days ago
  • Highland Reel (2-1) powers to victory in the Prince of Wales's Stakes (G1) at Royal AscotPosted 6 days ago
  • Lady Aurelia (2-1) easily wins at Royal Ascot again in the King's Stand (G1).Posted 7 days ago
  • Timeline (1-10) cruises in Monmouth's Pegasus Stakes to remain perfect..Posted 9 days ago
  • Sweeping Paddy (7-2) pounces and scores in the Regret Stakes.Posted 10 days ago
  • Gun Runner (1-2) romps home much the best in the Grade 1 Stephen Foster.Posted 10 days ago
  • Forever Unbridled (1-1) way too much for her Fleur de Lis foes.Posted 10 days ago
Breeders Cup 2015
2017 Queen's Plate

2012 New Zealand Derby (G1)

Date/Track:
3/3/2012, Ellerslie-NZ
Post Time:
5:46 PM ET
Distance:
1 1/2m (Turf)
Age/Sex:
3 M
Time:
2:33.55
*Rank is current Power Ranking among all active horses, based on highest HRN rating. Rating is based on HRN member voting.
FinSilksHorse / SireRatingTrainer / JockeyLast Start / Next Start
1st Silent Achiever
O'Reilly
8.12
R. James
J. McDonald
10th, 2015 Doomben Cup (G1) View Video
2nd Rock N' Pop
Fastnet Rock
J. Bridgman
M. Cameron
8th, 2012 Rosehill Guineas (G1) View Video
3rd Carrick
Shinko King
T. Donoghue
L. Innes
3rd, 2012 New Zealand Derby (G1) View Video
4th Chicharita
Towkay
M. Clarken
L. Cropp
4th, 2012 New Zealand Derby (G1) View Video
5th Zurella
Zabeel
S. Ritchie
J. Waddell
12th, 2013 Matriarch Stakes (G2)
6th Travolta
Handsome Ransom
J. Kiernan
M. Hills
11th, 2014 Metropolitan Handicap (G1) View Video
7th Red Shift
Lucky Unicorn
R. Donnison
M. Coleman
9th, 2013 Easter Cup (G3) View Video
8th Roamin
Spartacus
R. Chipperfield
T. Thornton
8th, 2012 New Zealand Derby (G1) View Video
9th Shuka
Bachelor Duke
P. Williams
H. Tinsley
2nd, 2014 Livamol Classic (G1)
10th Angelology
Coats Choice
K. Myers
K. Myers
10th, 2012 New Zealand Derby (G1) View Video
11th Jeroboam
O'Reilly
G. Richardson
C. Ormsby
11th, 2012 New Zealand Derby (G1) View Video
12th Colorado Sun
Strada
S. Crawford
P. Holmes
12th, 2012 New Zealand Derby (G1) View Video
13th Barney
Duelled
A. Herbert
C. Grylls
13th, 2012 New Zealand Derby (G1) View Video
14th Guess What
Danroad
P. Shailer
N. Harris
14th, 2012 New Zealand Derby (G1) View Video
15th Nine Pin
Pins
L. Molloy
D. Johnson
15th, 2012 New Zealand Derby (G1) View Video
16th Mr Chez
Duelled
G. Rogerson
S. Spratt
16th, 2012 New Zealand Derby (G1) View Video
comments powered by Disqus

Top Stories