Ticker
  • Shore Runner turns it on late to win the Lucky Coin.Posted 21 hours ago
  • I'm A Chatterbox DQ'd giving Curalina the win in the Grade 1 CCA Oaks.Posted 1 day ago
  • In defense of her Royal North win of last year, Ageless sets a new course record at Woodbine.Posted 1 day ago
  • Catch A Flight gets up in the final stride to win the San Diego.Posted 2 days ago
  • Hard Not to Like gets up in the final jump to win the Grade 1 Diana.Posted 2 days ago
  • Big Book remains undefeated with a score in the Fleet Treat.Posted 2 days ago
  • Uncle Vinny gets the win after Magna Light DQ'd for erratic stretch in the Sanford.Posted 2 days ago
  • Postponed wins the Group 1 King George at Ascot in a thrilling finish.Posted 3 days ago
  • Big John B loves Del Mar, and is your Cougar II winner.Posted 3 days ago
  • Mrs McDougal proves best in the Lake George on the Saratoga lawn.Posted 3 days ago

2011 Melbourne Cup (G1)

Date/Track:
11/1/2011, Flemington-AUS
Post Time:
3:00 PM ET
Distance:
2 miles (Turf)
Age/Sex:
3+ M
Time:
3:20.84
*Rank is current Power Ranking among all active horses, based on highest HRN rating. Rating is based on HRN member voting.
FinSilksHorse / SireRatingTrainer / JockeyLast Start / Next Start
1st Dunaden
Nicobar
8.19
M. Delzangles
C. Lemaire
9th, 2014 Dubai Sheema Classic (G1) View Video
2nd Red Cadeaux
Cadeaux Genereux
8.17
E. Dunlop
M. Rodd
7th, 2015 Hardwicke Stakes (G2)
3rd Lucas Cranach
Mamool
5.84
A. Freedman
C. Brown
1st, 2012 Peter Young Stakes (G2)
4th Americain
Dynaformer
5.67
A. Royer-Dupre
G. Mosse
11th, 2012 Melbourne Cup (G1) View Video
5th Manighar
Linamix
6.84
L. Cumani
D. Oliver
6th, 2014 Valedictory (G3)
6th Lost In The Moment
Danehill Dancer
6.89
S. Suroor
W. Buick
1st, 2013 International Bosphorus Cup (G2) View Video
7th Fox Hunt
Dubawi
7.07
M. Johnston
S. Sousa
1st, 2012 Nad Al Sheba Trophy (G3) View Video
8th Niwot
Galileo
M. Hawkes
D. Yendall
9th, 2013 Sydney Cup (G1)
9th Unusual Suspect
Unusual Heat
5.60
M. Kent
B. Rawiller
21th, 2012 Melbourne Cup (G1) View Video
10th At First Sight
Galileo
R. Hickmott
S. King
10th, 2011 Melbourne Cup (G1) View Video
11th Precedence
Zabeel
5.84
B. Cummings
D. Beadman
5th, 2015 A D Hollindale Stakes (G2)
12th Drunken Sailor
Tendulkar
5.45
L. Cumani
D. Dunn
14th, 2012 Underwood Stakes (G1)
13th The Verminator
Jeune
C. Waller
C. Newitt
14th, 2012 Queen Elizabeth Stakes (G3)
14th Tullamore
Savabeel
6.12
G. Waterhouse
C. Munce
8th, 2012 Ranvet Stakes (G1)
15th Moyenne Corniche
Selkirk
B. Ellison
B. Prebble
15th, 2011 Melbourne Cup (G1) View Video
16th Saptapadi
Indian Ridge
B. Ellison
C. Symons
1st, 2015 Classified Claiming Stakes View Video
17th Older Than Time
Don Eduardo
G. Waterhouse
T. Clark
17th, 2011 Melbourne Cup (G1) View Video
18th Hawk Island
Hawk Wing
C. Waller
G. Schofield
6th, 2012 The BMW (G1)
19th Illo
Tertullian
B. Cummings
J. Cassidy
8th, 2012 Toorak Handicap (G1)
20th Jukebox Jury
Montjeu
6.04
M. Johnston
N. Callan
20th, 2011 Melbourne Cup (G1) View Video
21th Shamrocker
O'Reilly
D. O'Brien
L. Nolen
21th, 2011 Melbourne Cup (G1) View Video
22th Glass Harmonium
Verglas
M. Moroney
L. Cropp
8th, 2013 Queen Elizabeth Stakes (G1) View Video
23th Modun
King's Best
6.12
S. Suroor
K. McEvoy
7th, 2013 Handicap View Video
comments powered by Disqus

Older Comments about the 2011 Melbourne Cup (G1)...

Wow... what a race. 2 miles around and it's basically a dead-heat. One of the tightest photos you will ever see.

Top Stories