Ticker
  • Collected (3-5) wins the Precisionist by a pole.Posted 2 days ago
  • Irap (5-2) edges Girvin by a nose in the $500,000 Ohio Derby.Posted 2 days ago
  • Battle of Midway (1-9) cruises in a 4-horse field in the Affirmed.Posted 2 days ago
  • Highland Reel wins another big one, this time in the Prince of Wales's at Royal Ascot.Posted 5 days ago
  • Highland Reel (2-1) powers to victory in the Prince of Wales's Stakes (G1) at Royal AscotPosted 5 days ago
  • Lady Aurelia (2-1) easily wins at Royal Ascot again in the King's Stand (G1).Posted 6 days ago
  • Timeline (1-10) cruises in Monmouth's Pegasus Stakes to remain perfect..Posted 8 days ago
  • Sweeping Paddy (7-2) pounces and scores in the Regret Stakes.Posted 9 days ago
  • Gun Runner (1-2) romps home much the best in the Grade 1 Stephen Foster.Posted 9 days ago
  • Forever Unbridled (1-1) way too much for her Fleur de Lis foes.Posted 9 days ago
Breeders Cup 2015
2017 Queen's Plate

2011 Hong Kong Sprint (G1)

Date/Track:
12/11/2011, Sha Tin-Hong Kong
Post Time:
2:40 AM ET
Distance:
6 f (Turf)
Age/Sex:
3+ M
Time:
1:08.98
*Rank is current Power Ranking among all active horses, based on highest HRN rating. Rating is based on HRN member voting.
FinSilksHorse / SireRatingTrainer / JockeyLast Start / Next Start
1st Lucky Nine
Dubawi
8.03
C. Fownes
B. Prebble
10th, 2015 Hong Kong Sprint (G1) View Video
2nd Entrapment
Halo Homewrecker
J. Size
D. Whyte
2nd, 2011 Hong Kong Sprint (G1) View Video
2nd Joy And Fun
Cullen
5.23
D. Cruz
B. Doyle
9th, 2014 Al Quoz Sprint (G1) View Video
4th Little Bridge
Faltaat
7.19
D. Shum
G. Mosse
9th, 2012 Jockey Club Sprint (G2) View Video
5th Curren Chan
Kurofune
7.64
T. Yasuda
K. Ikezoe
7th, 2012 Hong Kong Sprint (G1) View Video
6th Rich Unicorn
Danehill Dancer
J. Size
M. Plessis
13th, 2013 Class 2 Handicap  View Video
7th Admiration
Encosta de Lago
J. Moore
D. Beadman
8th, 2013 National Day Cup View Video
8th Bated Breath
Dansili
6.67
R. Charlton
S. Drowne
3rd, 2012 Sprint Cup (G1) View Video
9th Sole Power
Kyllachy
8.65
E. Lynam
K. Latham
6th, 2017 Meydan Sprint (G3) View Video
10th Sacred Kingdom
Encosta de Lago
6.85
R. Yiu
Z. Purton
10th, 2012 Bauhinia Sprint Trophy View Video
11th Green Birdie
Catbird
3.39
C. Fownes
T. Angland
11th, 2011 Hong Kong Sprint (G1) View Video
12th Rocket Man
Viscount
7.75
P. Shaw
B. Vorster
1st, 2012 Lion City Cup View Video
13th Society Rock
Rock of Gibraltar
7.19
J. Fanshawe
J. Murtagh
2nd, 2013 July Cup (G1) View Video
14th Pas de Trois
Swept Overboard
6.12
I. Sameshima
K. Ando
12th, 2014 Keeneland Cup (G3) View Video
comments powered by Disqus

Older Comments about the 2011 Hong Kong Sprint (G1)...

Entrapment and Joy And Fun deat heat for 2nd
Lucky Nine powers home to win.
Come on. Run her in this race. I miss this mare.

Top Stories

Joy And Fun and Entrapment Dead-Heat For 2nd Place.