Ticker
  • Tequilita (5-2) returns to the winner's circle in the Grade 3 Charles Town Oaks.Posted 12 hours ago
  • Sharp Azteca (1-2) draws clear in the Grade 2 Kelso.Posted 16 hours ago
  • West Coast (4-5) leaves the field far behind in the Grade 1 Pennsylvania Derby.Posted 16 hours ago
  • It Tiz Well (5-1) bests Abel Tasman in the Grade 1 Cotillion.Posted 17 hours ago
  • Coal Front (4-5) refuses to let American Pastime by in the Grade 3 Gallant Bob.Posted 18 hours ago
  • Page McKenney (6-1) digs down and holds on in the Pa Derby Champion Stakes.Posted 18 hours ago
  • Off Limits (8-5) glides by her competition in the Grade 3 Noble Damsel.Posted 20 hours ago
  • Capla Temptress (5-1) rolls home in the Natalma, while making her North American debut.Posted 6 days ago
  • Untamed Domain (3-1) kicks it in late to win the Summer Stakes at Woodbine.Posted 6 days ago
  • World Approval (2-1) shows he is much the best in the Grade 1 Woodbine Mile.Posted 7 days ago

2011 Hong Kong Cup (G1)

Date/Track:
12/11/2011, Sha Tin-Hong Kong
Post Time:
4:30 PM ET
Distance:
1 1/4 m (Turf)
Age/Sex:
3+ M
Time:
2:04.57
*Rank is current Power Ranking among all active horses, based on highest HRN rating. Rating is based on HRN member voting.
FinSilksHorse / SireRatingTrainer / JockeyLast Start / Next Start
1st California Memory
Highest Honor
7.96
A. Cruz
M. Chadwick
13th, 2015 Queen Mother Memorial Cup View Video
2nd Irian
Tertullian
J. Moore
D. Beadman
9th, 2013 Class 1 Handicap  View Video
3rd Zazou
Shamardal
8.03
W. Hickst
O. Peslier
3rd, 2014 Preis der Sparkassen Finanzgruppe (G3) View Video
4th Ambitious Dragon
Pins
8.14
A. Millard
D. Whyte
5th, 2015 Queen's Silver Jubilee Cup (G1) View Video
5th Cirrus des Aigles
Even Top
8.73
M. Barande-Barbe
C. Soumillon
10th, 2015 Hong Kong Vase (G1) View Video
6th Byword
Peintre Celebre
7.60
A. Fabre
M. Guyon
6th, 2011 Hong Kong Cup (G1) View Video
7th Pure Champion
Footstepsinthesand
5.84
A. Cruz
G. Mosse
1st, 2014 Windsor Park Plate (G1)
8th Ransom Note
Red Ransom
5.84
C. Hills
M. Hills
4th, 2015 Handicap View Video
9th Jacobee
Mark of Esteem
J. Moore
T. Clark
8th, 2012 Premier Plate View Video
10th Durban Thunder
Samum
5.45
T. Mundry
A. Starke
7th, 2012 Hessen-Pokal (G3) View Video
comments powered by Disqus

Older Comments about the 2011 Hong Kong Cup (G1)...

Ill be sure to update winners from all the G1s at Sha Tin today!! So glad I can give HRN some representation there :)
Did anyone ever find out if the HK races will be televised stateside?
I know its a longshot, but is anyone else going to be at Sha Tin on Sunday? Would be great to meet up

Top Stories