Ticker
  • Classic Empire and Champagne Room are Champion Juveniles.Posted 2 days ago
  • Arrogate and Songbird were America's Best 3yo's in 2016.Posted 2 days ago
  • California Chrome and Beholder are the Champion Older Dirt Horses.Posted 2 days ago
  • Tepin and Flintshire are the Champions of the Turf.Posted 2 days ago
  • Drefong and Finest City are the Eclipse Award winning Sprinters.Posted 2 days ago
  • Guest Suite (5-2) powers home best in the Lecomte Stakes.Posted 2 days ago
  • Hy Riverside (3-1) gets the bob to win the Sunshine Millions Classic.Posted 2 days ago
  • Finest City (2-5) easily scoots away in the Grade 2 Santa Monica.Posted 2 days ago
  • Farrell (4-5) rolls to victory in the Silverbulletday Stakes at Fair Grounds.Posted 2 days ago
  • Hawaakom (7-2) rolls home late to win the Louisiana Stakes.Posted 2 days ago
Breeders Cup 2015
Pegasus World Cup 2017
Advertisement

2010 Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint (G2)

Date/Track:
11/6/2010, Churchill Downs
Distance:
5 f (Turf)
Age/Sex:
3+ M
Time:
0:56.53
Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf 2010
Positives
Negatives
  • California based
  • Strong works 
  • Multiple turf sprint wins
  • 2nd or 3rd off of a layoff 
  • Strong prior race at host track 
  • BRIS 2nd call 108+ in final prep

  • Route to sprint 
  • Synthetic or dirt to turf
  • New top in final prep
  • Super deep closer
  • No graded stakes wins
*Rank is current Power Ranking among all active horses, based on highest HRN rating. Rating is based on HRN member voting.
FinSilksHorse / SireRatingTrainer / JockeyLast Start / Next StartHRN
1st Chamberlain Bridge
War Chant
7.71
W. Calhoun
J. Theriot
8th, 2013 Turf Monster Handicap (G3)
6-1
2nd Central City
City Place
6.61
R. Werner
R. Albarado
11th, 2011 Turf Monster Handicap (G3) View Video
12-1
3rd Unzip Me
City Zip
7.39
M. Jones
R. Bejarano
1st, 2012 Wishing Well (LS)
8-1
4th Bridgetown
Speightstown
7.08
K. McPeek
E. Trujillo
3rd, 2013 Parx Sprint (G3)
12-1
5th Silver Timber
Prime Timber
6.52
C. Brown
J. Leparoux
3rd, Bel AlwOC (5/11/2012-R4)
4-1
6th Due Date
El Prado
6.67
S. Margolis
G. Gomez
1st, 2011 Colonel Power (LS)
15-1
7th Rose Catherine
Speightstown
6.64
T. Pletcher
J. Castellano
9th, 2011 Franklin County (LS)
6-1
8th California Flag
Avenue of Flags
7.48
B. Koriner
V. Espinoza
13th, 2012 Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint (G1) View Video
12-1
9th Grand Adventure
Grand Slam
6.49
M. Frostad
P. Husbands
9th, 2012 Nearctic Stakes (G1) View Video
12-1
10th Quick Enough
High Brite
6.67
D. O'Neill
P. Valenzuela
5th, GG Claim (2/15/2013-R3)
8-1
11th Waveline
Stravinsky
6.14
B. Cecil
F. Dettori
10th, 2011 California Cup Distaff (RS) View Video
20-1
12th Tropic Storm
Stormy Atlantic
6.04
C. Dollase
D. Flores
12th, 2010 Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint (G2) View Video
15-1
13th Stradivinsky
Stravinsky
5.74
R. Dutrow, Jr.
J. Velazquez
13th, 2011 Al Quoz Sprint (G2) View Video
15-1
14th Canadian Ballet
City Zip
6.61
L. Rice
K. Desormeaux
14th, 2010 Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint (G2) View Video
20-1
comments powered by Disqus