Ticker
  • Hit It Once More makes every pole a winning one in the Albany Stakes.Posted 6 hours ago
  • Syndergaard makes short work of the Funny Cide to remain perfect in two starts.Posted 9 hours ago
  • On Leave (9-5) wins the Riskaverse for her third consecutive victory.Posted 1 day ago
  • Chad Brown earns career victory #1,000 as Mr. Maybe scores in the John's Call.Posted 2 days ago
  • Rachel's Temper (3-1) gets the job done in the Summer Colony.Posted 4 days ago
  • Midnight Storm (3-10) holds off Om to win the Grade 2 Del Mar Mile.Posted 5 days ago
  • Camp Creek (26-1) comes from well back to pull the upset in the Breeders' Stakes at Woodbine.Posted 5 days ago
  • Time and Motion (8-5) powers by Catch a Glimpse late in the Lake Placid.Posted 5 days ago
  • California Chrome rolls to victory over Beholder and Dortmund in the Pacific Classic.Posted 6 days ago
  • Ashleyluvssugar (5-2)  just holds off Metaboss in the Del Mar Handicap.Posted 6 days ago

2010 Breeders Cup Turf Sprint (G2)

Date/Track:
11/6/2010, Churchill Downs
Distance:
5 f (Turf)
Age/Sex:
3+ M
Time:
0:56.53
Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf 2010
Positives
Negatives
  • California based
  • Strong works 
  • Multiple turf sprint wins
  • 2nd or 3rd off of a layoff 
  • Strong prior race at host track 
  • BRIS 2nd call 108+ in final prep

  • Route to sprint 
  • Synthetic or dirt to turf
  • New top in final prep
  • Super deep closer
  • No graded stakes wins
*Rank is current Power Ranking among all active horses, based on highest HRN rating. Rating is based on HRN member voting.
FinSilksHorse / SireRatingTrainer / JockeyLast Start / Next StartHRN
1st Chamberlain Bridge
War Chant
7.71
W. Calhoun
J. Theriot
8th, 2013 Turf Monster Handicap (G3)
6-1
2nd Central City
City Place
6.61
R. Werner
R. Albarado
11th, 2011 Turf Monster Handicap (G3) View Video
12-1
3rd Unzip Me
City Zip
7.39
M. Jones
R. Bejarano
1st, 2012 Wishing Well (LS)
8-1
4th Bridgetown
Speightstown
7.08
K. McPeek
E. Trujillo
3rd, 2013 Parx Sprint (G3)
12-1
5th Silver Timber
Prime Timber
7.03
C. Brown
J. Leparoux
3rd, Bel AlwOC (5/11/2012-R4)
4-1
6th Due Date
El Prado
6.67
S. Margolis
G. Gomez
1st, 2011 Colonel Power (LS)
15-1
7th Rose Catherine
Speightstown
6.82
T. Pletcher
J. Castellano
9th, 2011 Franklin County (LS)
6-1
8th California Flag
Avenue of Flags
7.48
B. Koriner
V. Espinoza
13th, 2012 Breeders Cup Turf Sprint (G1) View Video
12-1
9th Grand Adventure
Grand Slam
7.03
M. Frostad
P. Husbands
9th, 2012 Nearctic Stakes (G1) View Video
12-1
10th Quick Enough
High Brite
6.67
D. O'Neill
P. Valenzuela
5th, GG Claim (2/15/2013-R3)
8-1
11th Waveline
Stravinsky
6.14
B. Cecil
F. Dettori
10th, 2011 California Cup Distaff (RS) View Video
20-1
12th Tropic Storm
Stormy Atlantic
6.04
C. Dollase
D. Flores
12th, 2010 Breeders Cup Turf Sprint (G2) View Video
15-1
13th Stradivinsky
Stravinsky
5.74
R. Dutrow, Jr.
J. Velazquez
13th, 2011 Al Quoz Sprint (G2) View Video
15-1
14th Canadian Ballet
City Zip
6.84
L. Rice
K. Desormeaux
14th, 2010 Breeders Cup Turf Sprint (G2) View Video
20-1
comments powered by Disqus