Ticker
  • Lady Shipman breezes home much the best in Belmont's License Fee.Posted 1 day ago
  • Ben's Cat sprints home late to win his 10yo seasonal debut in thrilling fashion.Posted 1 day ago
  • Minding shows her class, easily winning the 1000 Guineas.Posted 2 days ago
  • Uncle Lino digs in to win the inaugural California Chrome Stakes.Posted 2 days ago
  • A Lot holds off favored Green Mask by a whisker to win the Elusive Quality.Posted 2 days ago
  • Galileo Gold, under Frankie Dettori, rolls in the 2000 Guineas.Posted 3 days ago
  • Olorda takes them all the way in the Bewitch Stakes on closing day at Keeneland.Posted 3 days ago
  • Nyquist will get in his final Kentucky Derby workout Friday afternoon at Keeneland.Posted 6 days ago
  • Time and Motion wins the Memories of Silver for Jimmy Toner.Posted 8 days ago
  • Finest City sets new track record in Great Lady M.Posted 9 days ago

2009 Maiden Stakes

Date/Track:
7/25/2009, Newmarket (July)-GB
Distance:
7 f (Turf)
Age/Sex:
2 M
Time:
1:25.37
*Rank is current Power Ranking among all active horses, based on highest HRN rating. Rating is based on HRN member voting.
FinSilksHorse / SireRatingTrainer / JockeyLast Start / Next Start
1st Simenon
Marju
7.64
A. Balding
L. Keniry
11th, 2015 British Champions Long Distance Cup (G2) View Video
Jun 16 - Ascot Gold Cup (G1)
2nd Timely Jazz
Noverre
3.39
N. Petersen
R. Winston
14th, 2010 UAE Derby (G2) View Video
3rd Waseet
Selkirk
5.37
J. Dunlop
S. Kelly
1st, 2010 Conditions Stakes (LS) View Video
4th Rasselas
Danehill Dancer
D. Nicholls
M. Hills
7th, 2014 Claiming Stakes View Video
5th Society Rock
Rock of Gibraltar
6.89
J. Fanshawe
G. Baker
2nd, 2013 July Cup (G1) View Video
6th Super Collider
Montjeu
J. Hanlon
D. Holland
3rd, 2010 Maiden Stakes View Video
7th Ted Spread
Beat Hollow
P. Nicholls
L. Jones
7th, 2015 Handicap View Video
8th Lost Cause
Dubawi
R. Charlton
F. Sweeney
8th, 2009 Maiden Stakes
9th Harlestone Times
Olden Times
J. Dunlop
I. Mongan
4th, 2012 Handicap View Video
10th Bun Oir
Seeking the Gold
C. Longsdon
P. Dobbs
10th, 2009 Maiden Stakes
11th Navy List
Nayef
S. Suroor
A. Ajtebi
5th, 2010 Handicap View Video
12th Pleasant Day
Noverre
R. Fahey
R. Havlin
9th, 2012 Handicap View Video
13th Azlak
Shamardal
C. Brittain
C. Catlin
6th, 2009 Maiden Stakes
14th Plus Ultra
Rock of Gibraltar
P. Kirby
T. Queally
14th, 2009 Maiden Stakes
15th Chat De Soie
Barathea
J. Moore
C. Gannon
15th, 2009 Maiden Stakes
16th Boycott
Refuse To Bend
J. Gosden
R. Mullen
16th, 2009 Maiden Stakes
17th Bojangles Andrews
Avonbridge
T. Pitt
P. Hills
17th, 2009 Maiden Stakes
comments powered by Disqus

Top Stories