Ticker
  • Curlin Road (9-1) gets up to win the Cougar II at Del Mar.Posted 18 hours ago
  • Paulassilverlining (8-5) wins the stretch battle in the Honorable Miss (G2).Posted 21 hours ago
  • Cool Catomine (14-1) wins the Prince of Wales over Aurora Way and State of Honor.Posted 1 day ago
  • Miss Ella (5-2) wins the Caress Stakes at Saratoga for the second straight year.Posted 2 days ago
  • Madam Dancealot (21-1) rolls from last to win the San Clemente going away.Posted 3 days ago
  • Abel Tasman (4-5) edges Elate in the Coaching Club American Oaks.Posted 3 days ago
  • Accelerate (7-1) wins in a romp as Arrogate finishes way back in the San Diego Handicap. Posted 4 days ago
  • Hunt (3-1) waits and then blows by in the Grade 2 Eddie Read.Posted 4 days ago
  • Lady Eli (9-10), giving eight pounds, edges Quidura on the wire of the Grade 1 Diana.Posted 4 days ago
  • Firenze Fire (12-1) holds off Free Drop Billy in the Sanford Stakes.Posted 4 days ago

2009 City of York Stakes (LS)

Date/Track:
8/21/2009, York-GB
Distance:
7 f (Turf)
Age/Sex:
3+ M
Time:
1:23.15
*Rank is current Power Ranking among all active horses, based on highest HRN rating. Rating is based on HRN member voting.
FinSilksHorse / SireRatingTrainer / JockeyLast Start / Next Start
1st Confront
Nayef
S. Stoute
R. Moore
6th, 2011 Ben Marshall Stakes (LS) View Video
1st Dream Eater
Night Shift
A. Balding
W. Buick
13th, 2011 Heritage Handicap View Video
3rd Royal Confidence
Royal Applause
B. Hills
M. Hills
4th, 2009 Guisborough Stakes (LS)
4th Secret Society
Exceed And Excel
M. Bell
H. Turner
6th, 2009 Prix du Pin (G3)
5th Balcarce Nov
Romanov
T. Tate
M. Fenton
10th, 2011 Handicap View Video
5th Huntdown
Elusive Quality
S. Suroor
F. Dettori
6th, 2010 Bengough Stakes (G3) View Video
7th Pointing North
Joshua Dancer
B. Smart
R. Mullen
6th, AP Claim (5/25/2012-R7)
8th Tombi
Johannesburg
H. Johnson
E. Ahern
8th, 2011 Claiming Stakes View Video
9th Beckermet
Second Empire
R. Fisher
R. Ffrench
13th, 2013 Apprentice Handicap  View Video
10th Abbondanza
Cape Cross
I. Semple
T. Eaves
10th, 2010 Lady Wulfruna Stakes (LS)
11th Battle Paint
Tale of the Cat
J. Gosden
J. Fortune
11th, 2009 City of York Stakes (LS) View Video
12th Court Masterpiece
Polish Precedent
4.45
J. Quinn
G. Gibbons
12th, 2009 City of York Stakes (LS) View Video
comments powered by Disqus

Top Stories

**Confront And Dream Eater Dead Heat For 1st.** **Balcarce Nov And Huntdown Dead Heat For 5th.**