Ticker
  • Nomorerichblondes, a daughter of Hard Spun, runs to victory in the UAE Oaks.Posted 9 hours ago
  • Conquest Farenheit (7-5) rolls down the hill to score in the Baffle Stakes.Posted 3 days ago
  • One Liner (3-1) powers home a strong winner in the Southwest Stakes.Posted 3 days ago
  • Gun Runner (1-5) dismantles his competition in the $500,000 Razorback Handicap.Posted 3 days ago
  • Caledonian pulls the upset in the Jimmy Winkfield at odds of 10-1.Posted 3 days ago
  • The longest shot Zakaroff (45-1) rallies to upset the El Camino Real Derby (G3) at Golden Gate Fields.Posted 5 days ago
  • Stonestreet's Terra Promessa (1-2) blitzes the field in the Bayakoa (G3) at Oaklawn Park.Posted 5 days ago
  • Imperial Hint (5-2) takes the General George (G3) at Laurel. Posted 5 days ago
  • High Ridge Road (3-1) runs them down to take the Barbara Fritchie (G2) at Laurel.Posted 5 days ago
  • Curlin's Approval (4-5) dominates in the Royal Delta.Posted 5 days ago

2009 City of York Stakes (LS)

Date/Track:
8/21/2009, York-GB
Distance:
7 f (Turf)
Age/Sex:
3+ M
Time:
1:23.15
*Rank is current Power Ranking among all active horses, based on highest HRN rating. Rating is based on HRN member voting.
FinSilksHorse / SireRatingTrainer / JockeyLast Start / Next Start
1st Confront
Nayef
S. Stoute
R. Moore
6th, 2011 Ben Marshall Stakes (LS) View Video
1st Dream Eater
Night Shift
A. Balding
W. Buick
13th, 2011 Heritage Handicap View Video
3rd Royal Confidence
Royal Applause
B. Hills
M. Hills
4th, 2009 Guisborough Stakes (LS)
4th Secret Society
Exceed And Excel
M. Bell
H. Turner
6th, 2009 Prix du Pin (G3)
5th Balcarce Nov
Romanov
T. Tate
M. Fenton
10th, 2011 Handicap View Video
5th Huntdown
Elusive Quality
S. Suroor
F. Dettori
6th, 2010 Bengough Stakes (G3) View Video
7th Pointing North
Joshua Dancer
B. Smart
R. Mullen
6th, AP Claim (5/25/2012-R7)
8th Tombi
Johannesburg
H. Johnson
E. Ahern
8th, 2011 Claiming Stakes View Video
9th Beckermet
Second Empire
R. Fisher
R. Ffrench
13th, 2013 Apprentice Handicap  View Video
10th Abbondanza
Cape Cross
I. Semple
T. Eaves
10th, 2010 Lady Wulfruna Stakes (LS)
11th Battle Paint
Tale of the Cat
J. Gosden
J. Fortune
11th, 2009 City of York Stakes (LS) View Video
12th Court Masterpiece
Polish Precedent
4.45
J. Quinn
G. Gibbons
12th, 2009 City of York Stakes (LS) View Video
comments powered by Disqus

Top Stories

**Confront And Dream Eater Dead Heat For 1st.** **Balcarce Nov And Huntdown Dead Heat For 5th.**