Ticker
  • Capla Temptress (5-1) rolls home in the Natalma, while making her North American debut.Posted 3 days ago
  • Untamed Domain (3-1) kicks it in late to win the Summer Stakes at Woodbine.Posted 3 days ago
  • World Approval (2-1) shows he is much the best in the Grade 1 Woodbine Mile.Posted 4 days ago
  • Patrona Margarita (23-1) draws clear in the Grade 2 Pocahontas.Posted 4 days ago
  • Uni (6-5) runs down La Coronel in the Grade 2 Sands Point.Posted 4 days ago
  • Johnny Bear (9-1) noses out Hawkbill in the Grade 1 Northern Dancer Turf.Posted 4 days ago
  • Chublicious (10-1) upsets the Grade 3 Frank J. De Francis Memorial Dash.Posted 4 days ago
  • The Tabulator (4-1) holds on in the Grade 3 Iroquois despite drifting out.Posted 4 days ago
  • Quidura (2-5) proves best in Grade 2 Canadian.Posted 4 days ago
  • Winx rolls late in the Colgate Optic White Stakes for her 20th straight victory!Posted 5 days ago

2009 Champion Stakes (G1)

Date/Track:
10/17/2009, Newmarket-GB
Distance:
1 1/4 m (Turf)
Age/Sex:
3+ M
Time:
2:01.31
*Rank is current Power Ranking among all active horses, based on highest HRN rating. Rating is based on HRN member voting.
FinSilksHorse / SireRatingTrainer / JockeyLast Start / Next Start
1st Twice Over
Observatory
7.67
S. Cecil
T. Queally
4th, 2012 Juddmonte International (G1) View Video
2nd Mawatheeq
Danzig
5.89
M. Tregoning
R. Hills
10th, 2010 Prince of Wales's Stakes (G1) View Video
3rd Sariska
Pivotal
5.77
M. Bell
K. Fallon
12th, 2010 Prix Vermeille (G1) View Video
4th Pipedreamer
Selkirk
J. Gosden
S. Sanders
10th, 2010 Queen Anne Stakes (G1) View Video
5th City Leader
Fasliyev
B. Meehan
T. Durcan
7th, 2011 Cumberland Lodge Stakes (G3) View Video
6th Fame And Glory
Montjeu
7.69
A. O'Brien
J. Murtagh
13th, 2012 Breeders' Cup Marathon (G2) View Video
7th Barshiba
Barathea
D. Elsworth
P. Hanagan
4th, 2010 Pride Stakes (G2) View Video
8th Virtual
Pivotal
J. Gosden
J. Fortune
8th, 2009 Champion Stakes (G1) View Video
9th Campanologist
Kingmambo
7.55
S. Suroor
F. Dettori
3rd, 2012 Dubai City of Gold (G2) View Video
10th Never On Sunday
Sunday Break
5.91
J. Rouget
C. Lemaire
7th, GP AlwOC (2/12/2011-R4)
11th Doctor Fremantle
Sadler's Wells
S. Stoute
R. Moore
10th, 2010 Makybe Diva Stakes (G2) View Video
12th Forgotten Voice
Danehill Dancer
6.77
J. Noseda
R. Hughes
6th, 2015 Cumberland Lodge Stakes (G3) View Video
13th Alpine Rose
Linamix
A. Royer-Dupre
C. Soumillon
13th, 2009 Champion Stakes (G1) View Video
14th Cornish
Danehill Dancer
R. Hickmott
C. O'Donoghue
14th, 2009 Champion Stakes (G1) View Video
comments powered by Disqus

Top Stories