Ticker
  • Illuminant stalks and pounces to win the Grade 1 Gamely at Santa Anita.Posted 7 hours ago
  • Cyrus Alexander puts away Shotgun Kowboy to win the Lone Star Handicap.Posted 8 hours ago
  • Tapitation rolls late to score in the Kingston Stakes.Posted 11 hours ago
  • Bust Another runs away with Belmont's Mike Lee at odds of 19-1.Posted 11 hours ago
  • Weekend Hideaway rolls home an easy winner of the Commentator Stakes.Posted 12 hours ago
  • There's no catching Si Sage in the Grade 2 Charles Whittingham Stakes at Santa Anita.Posted 1 day ago
  • Lexie Lou returns to her winning ways in today's Grade 2 Nassau Stakes.Posted 1 day ago
  • Enola Gray takes the Melair gate to wire.Posted 2 days ago
  • Surgical Strike charges on the outside to win the Arlington Classic (G3).Posted 2 days ago
  • Diva Express and I'm a Looker make a dead heat run in the Winning Colors (G3).Posted 2 days ago

2009 Champion Stakes (G1)

Date/Track:
10/17/2009, Newmarket-GB
Distance:
1 1/4 m (Turf)
Age/Sex:
3+ M
Time:
2:01.31
*Rank is current Power Ranking among all active horses, based on highest HRN rating. Rating is based on HRN member voting.
FinSilksHorse / SireRatingTrainer / JockeyLast Start / Next Start
1st Twice Over
Observatory
7.67
S. Cecil
T. Queally
4th, 2012 Juddmonte International (G1) View Video
2nd Mawatheeq
Danzig
5.89
M. Tregoning
R. Hills
10th, 2010 Prince of Wales's Stakes (G1) View Video
3rd Sariska
Pivotal
5.77
M. Bell
K. Fallon
12th, 2010 Prix Vermeille (G1) View Video
4th Pipedreamer
Selkirk
J. Gosden
S. Sanders
10th, 2010 Queen Anne Stakes (G1) View Video
5th City Leader
Fasliyev
B. Meehan
T. Durcan
7th, 2011 Cumberland Lodge Stakes (G3)
6th Fame And Glory
Montjeu
7.42
A. O'Brien
J. Murtagh
13th, 2012 Breeders Cup Marathon (G2) View Video
7th Barshiba
Barathea
D. Elsworth
P. Hanagan
4th, 2010 Pride Stakes (G2) View Video
8th Virtual
Pivotal
J. Gosden
J. Fortune
8th, 2009 Champion Stakes (G1) View Video
9th Campanologist
Kingmambo
7.36
S. Suroor
F. Dettori
3rd, 2012 Dubai City of Gold (G2) View Video
10th Never On Sunday
Sunday Break
5.91
J. Rouget
C. Lemaire
7th, GP AlwOC (2/12/2011-R4)
11th Doctor Fremantle
Sadler's Wells
S. Stoute
R. Moore
10th, 2010 Makybe Diva Stakes (G2)
12th Forgotten Voice
Danehill Dancer
6.73
J. Noseda
R. Hughes
6th, 2015 Cumberland Lodge Stakes (G3) View Video
13th Alpine Rose
Linamix
A. Royer-Dupre
C. Soumillon
13th, 2009 Champion Stakes (G1) View Video
14th Cornish
Danehill Dancer
R. Hickmott
C. O'Donoghue
14th, 2009 Champion Stakes (G1) View Video
comments powered by Disqus

Top Stories