Ticker
  • Texas Red returns to the winner's circle with a Jim Dandy victory over Frosted!Posted 1 hour ago
  • Red Rifle squeezes through rivals to win the Bowling Green.Posted 2 hours ago
  • Madefromlucky takes the G2 West Virginia Derby.Posted 2 hours ago
  • Rock Fall makes it 6 in a row, out-finishing The Big Beast to win the G1 Vanderbilt.Posted 3 hours ago
  • Looks to Spare blows up the tote board at 70-1 in the West Virginia Governor's Cup.Posted 3 hours ago
  • Work All Week puts on a show in the Senator Robert C. Byrd Memorial!Posted 4 hours ago
  • Holy Boss runs away with the Amsterdam!Posted 4 hours ago
  • Smart Transition wins the Curlin at Saratoga for trainer John Shirreffs.Posted 1 day ago
  • There's no catching Moonlight Song in the John Morrissey over Saratoga's slop.Posted 2 days ago
  • La Verdad wins another, dominating today's Honorable Miss at Saratoga.Posted 3 days ago

2008 English 2000 Guineas (G1)

Date/Track:
5/3/2008, Newmarket-GB
Distance:
1 mile (Turf)
Age/Sex:
3 M
Time:
1:39.14
*Rank is current Power Ranking among all active horses, based on highest HRN rating. Rating is based on HRN member voting.
FinSilksHorse / SireRatingTrainer / JockeyLast Start / Next Start
1st Henrythenavigator
Kingmambo
7.59
A. O'Brien
J. Murtagh
2nd, 2008 Breeders Cup Classic (G1) View Video
2nd New Approach
Galileo
6.84
J. Bolger
K. Manning
1st, 2008 Champion Stakes (G1) View Video
3rd Stubbs Art
Hawk Wing
D. Elsworth
S. Sanders
8th, 2011 Handicap View Video
4th Raven's Pass
Elusive Quality
8.06
J. Gosden
J. Fortune
1st, 2008 Breeders Cup Classic (G1) View Video
5th Dream Eater
Night Shift
A. Balding
M. Dwyer
13th, 2011 Heritage Handicap (LS) View Video
6th Moynahan
Johannesburg
P. Cole
T. Quinn
17th, 2012 Handicap View Video
7th Stimulation
Choisir
4.79
H. Morrison
S. Drowne
8th, 2010 Juddmonte International (G1)
8th Plan
Storm Cat
3.39
A. O'Brien
M. Kinane
11th, 2009 Arlington Handicap (G3)
9th Strike The Deal
Van Nistelrooy
3.39
J. Noseda
E. Ahern
14th, 2009 Breeders Cup Turf Sprint (LS) View Video
10th Ibn Khaldun
Dubai Destination
S. Suroor
F. Dettori
8th, 2010 Jebel Hatta (G2) View Video
11th Scintillo
Fantastic Light
5.37
R. Hannon
R. Hughes
8th, 2010 Charles Whittingham Memorial Hcp. (G1) View Video
12th Perfect Stride
Oasis Dream
S. Stoute
R. Moore
10th, 2010 Dubai City of Gold (G2) View Video
13th Alfathaa
Nayef
W. Haggas
R. Hills
2nd, 2009 Handicap View Video
14th Bahamian Kid
Bahamian Bounty
R. Hollinshead
T. Durcan
14th, 2008 English 2000 Guineas (G1)
15th Fireside
Dr Fong
P. Chapple-Hyam
A. Munro
15th, 2008 English 2000 Guineas (G1)
comments powered by Disqus

Top Stories