Ticker
  • Paulassilverlining (1-9) makes easy work of the Garland of Roses field.Posted 12 minutes ago
  • Sonic Mule (3-1) keeps the wins for Todd Pletcher rolling in the Buffalo Man.Posted 17 minutes ago
  • Tapwrit (3-2) holds off stablemate Master Plan to win the Pulpit.Posted 47 minutes ago
  • Lirica (5-2) finds a clear path to take the Hut Hut Stakes.Posted 2 hours ago
  • Bode's Dream (5-2) returns victorious in the House Party to remain undefeated.Posted 3 hours ago
  • Australia's Hugh Bowman wins the Longines International Jockey Challenge.Posted 3 days ago
  • Miss Temple City (8-5) hits the wire just in front in the Grade 1 Matriarch.Posted 5 days ago
  • Annals of Time (5-1) gets clear late in the Grade 1 Hollywood Derby.Posted 6 days ago
  • Vale Dori (1-2) much the best in the Grade 2 Bayakoa.Posted 6 days ago
  • Royal Posse (3-5) repeats in the Claiming Crown Jewel and becomes a millionaire.Posted 6 days ago

2006 Melbourne Cup (G1)

Date/Track:
11/7/2006, Flemington-AUS
Distance:
2 miles (Turf)
Age/Sex:
3+ M
Time:
3:21.42
*Rank is current Power Ranking among all active horses, based on highest HRN rating. Rating is based on HRN member voting.
FinSilksHorse / SireRatingTrainer / JockeyLast Start / Next Start
1st Delta Blues
Dance in the Dark
K. Sumii
Y. Iwata
6th, 2006 Arima Kinen (LS) View Video
2nd Pop Rock
Helissio
5.45
K. Sumii
D. Oliver
8th, 2010 Irish St. Leger (G1) View Video
3rd Maybe Better
Intergaze
B. Mayfield-Smith
C. Munce
3rd, 2006 Melbourne Cup (G1) View Video
4th Zipping
Danehill
G. Rogerson
G. Boss
1st, 2010 Sandown Classic (G2)
5th Land N' Stars
Mtoto
J. Poulton
J. Egan
7th, 2007 Doncaster Cup (G2)
6th Mahtoum
Suave Dancer
K. Waugh
C. Brown
6th, 2006 Melbourne Cup (G1) View Video
7th Yeats
Sadler's Wells
8.07
A. O'Brien
K. Fallon
3rd, 2009 Prix du Cadran (G1) View Video
8th Activation
Zabeel
G. Rogerson
M. Rodd
8th, 2006 Melbourne Cup (G1) View Video
9th Mandela
Zabeel
R. Yuill
C. Williams
9th, 2006 Melbourne Cup (G1) View Video
10th Glistening
Sadler's Wells
L. Cumani
S. Seamer
10th, 2006 Melbourne Cup (G1) View Video
11th Kerry O'reilly
O'Reilly
J. Gibbs
C. Lammas
11th, 2006 Melbourne Cup (G1) View Video
12th Railings
Zabeel
J. Hawkes
D. Beadman
12th, 2006 Melbourne Cup (G1) View Video
13th Headturner
Anabaa
J. Hawkes
G. Childs
13th, 2006 Melbourne Cup (G1) View Video
14th Short Pause
Sadler's Wells
D. Hayes
N. Callow
14th, 2006 Melbourne Cup (G1) View Video
15th Dolphin Jo
Dolphin Street
T. O'Sullivan
A. Spiteri
15th, 2006 Melbourne Cup (G1) View Video
16th Art Success
Pentire
J. Collins
A. Pattillo
16th, 2006 Melbourne Cup (G1) View Video
17th Dizelle
Zabeel
J. Hawkes
B. Shinn
17th, 2006 Melbourne Cup (G1) View Video
18th Geordieland
Johann Quatz
J. Osborne
F. Dettori
15th, 2011 Goodwood Cup (G2) View Video
20th On A Jeune
Jeune
P. Montgomerie
D. Gauci
6th, 2007 Melbourne Cup (G1) View Video
21th Demerger
Distant View
4.45
D. O'Brien
S. Baster
21th, 2006 Melbourne Cup (G1) View Video
22th Ice Chariot
Semipalatinsk
R. Maund
J. Byrne
22th, 2006 Melbourne Cup (G1) View Video
23th Zabeat
Rhythm
D. Logan
O. Doleuze
23th, 2006 Melbourne Cup (G1) View Video
comments powered by Disqus

Top Stories