Ticker
  • Joking (4-1) was not fooling around to get up and take the Grade 1 Vosburgh.Posted 28 minutes ago
  • Tom's Ready (9-2) comes from behind to win the Grade 3 Ack Ack Handicap.Posted 56 minutes ago
  • Ectot (9-1) upsets Flintshire to run away with the Grade 1 Joe Hirsch Turf Classic.Posted 2 hours ago
  • Holy Lute (10-1) pulls off the surprise in the second division of the Eddie D.Posted 21 hours ago
  • Ambitious Brew (5-1) rolls to victory in the first division of the Eddie D.Posted 23 hours ago
  • Texas Chrome (2-1) bravely squeezed through on the rail for an Oklahoma Derby win.Posted 5 days ago
  • Unbridled Mo (4-1) rides the rail to victory in the Remington Park Oaks.Posted 5 days ago
  • Accelerate (1-1) rallies to win the Los Alamitos Derby (G2).Posted 6 days ago
  • Connect (10-1) upsets the Pennsylvania Derby.Posted 6 days ago
  • Songbird (1-5) gets win number 11 in the Cotillion (G1) at Parx Racing.Posted 7 days ago

2002 Kentucky Derby (G1)

Date/Track:
5/4/2002, Churchill Downs
Distance:
1 1/4 m (Dirt)
Age/Sex:
3 M
Time:
2:01.13
*Rank is current Power Ranking among all active horses, based on highest HRN rating. Rating is based on HRN member voting.
FinSilksHorse / SireRatingTrainer / JockeyLast Start / Next Start
1st War Emblem
Our Emblem
8.25
B. Baffert
V. Espinoza
8th, 2002 Breeders Cup Classic (G1) View Video
2nd Proud Citizen
Gone West
6.94
D. Lukas
M. Smith
7th, 2003 Whitney Handicap (G1) View Video
3rd Perfect Drift
Dynaformer
8.03
M. Johnson
E. Delahoussaye
3rd, 2008 Windy Sands Hcp (LS)
4th Medaglia d'Oro
El Prado
8.07
R. Frankel
L. Pincay
2nd, 2004 Dubai World Cup (G1) View Video
5th Request For Parole
Judge T C
5.93
S. Margolis
R. Albarado
3rd, 2005 United Nations (G1)
6th Came Home
Gone West
7.44
J. Gonzalez
C. McCarron
10th, 2002 Breeders Cup Classic (G1) View Video
7th Harlan's Holiday
Harlan
8.25
K. McPeek
E. Prado
8th, 2003 Saratoga Cup (G2)
8th Johannesburg
Hennessy
8.13
A. O'Brien
G. Stevens
9th, 2002 Golden Jubilee Stakes (G1)
9th Essence Of Dubai
Pulpit
7.04
S. Suroor
D. Flores
1st, 2002 Super Derby (G2)
10th Saarland
Unbridled
6.37
C. McGaughey
J. Velazquez
6th, 2004 Metropolitan Hcp. (Met Mile) (G1) View Video
11th Blue Burner
French Deputy
6.54
W. Mott
P. Day
7th, 2003 Dubai World Cup (G1)
12th Castle Gandolfo
Gone West
5.60
A. O'Brien
J. Bailey
6th, 2003 Strub Stakes (G2)
13th Easy Grades
Honor Grades
6.30
T. West-duplicate
J. Chavez
4th, 2003 Strub Stakes (G2)
14th Private Emblem
Our Emblem
6.42
S. Asmussen
D. Meche
6th, 2004 Oaklawn Handicap (G2)
15th Lusty Latin
El Prado
5.80
J. Mullins
G. Corbett
15th, 2002 Kentucky Derby (G1) View Video
16th It'sallinthechase
Take Me Out
5.42
W. Brown
E. Martin
16th, 2002 Kentucky Derby (G1) View Video
17th Ocean Sound
Pulpit
5.30
J. Cassidy
A. Solis
17th, 2002 Kentucky Derby (G1) View Video
18th Wild Horses
Saint Ballado
6.30
T. Pletcher
R. Douglas
18th, 2002 Kentucky Derby (G1) View Video
comments powered by Disqus

Top Stories