Ticker
  • Capla Temptress (5-1) rolls home in the Natalma, while making her North American debut.Posted 5 days ago
  • Untamed Domain (3-1) kicks it in late to win the Summer Stakes at Woodbine.Posted 5 days ago
  • World Approval (2-1) shows he is much the best in the Grade 1 Woodbine Mile.Posted 6 days ago
  • Patrona Margarita (23-1) draws clear in the Grade 2 Pocahontas.Posted 6 days ago
  • Uni (6-5) runs down La Coronel in the Grade 2 Sands Point.Posted 6 days ago
  • Johnny Bear (9-1) noses out Hawkbill in the Grade 1 Northern Dancer Turf.Posted 6 days ago
  • Chublicious (10-1) upsets the Grade 3 Frank J. De Francis Memorial Dash.Posted 6 days ago
  • The Tabulator (4-1) holds on in the Grade 3 Iroquois despite drifting out.Posted 6 days ago
  • Quidura (2-5) proves best in Grade 2 Canadian.Posted 6 days ago
  • Winx rolls late in the Colgate Optic White Stakes for her 20th straight victory!Posted 7 days ago

2001 Melbourne Cup (G1)

Date/Track:
11/6/2001, Flemington-AUS
Distance:
2 miles (Turf)
Age/Sex:
3+ M
Time:
3:21.08
*Rank is current Power Ranking among all active horses, based on highest HRN rating. Rating is based on HRN member voting.
FinSilksHorse / SireRatingTrainer / JockeyLast Start / Next Start
1st Ethereal
Rhythm
S. Laxon
S. Seamer
1st, 2001 Melbourne Cup (G1) View Video
2nd Give The Slip
Slip Anchor
S. Suroor
R. Hills
2nd, 2001 Melbourne Cup (G1) View Video
3rd Persian Punch
Persian Heights
D. Elsworth
T. Quinn
2nd, 2003 Ascot Gold Cup (G1) View Video
4th Karasi
Kahyasi
D. Hall
G. Boss
4th, 2001 Melbourne Cup (G1) View Video
5th Maythehorsebewithu
Zabeel
M. Moroney
J. Patton
5th, 2001 Melbourne Cup (G1) View Video
6th Rain Gauge
Kenvain
G. Hanlon
K. McEvoy
6th, 2001 Melbourne Cup (G1) View Video
7th Marienbard
Caerleon
5.79
S. Suroor
F. Dettori
1st, 2002 Prix De l'Arc de Triomphe (G1) View Video
8th Sky Heights
Zabeel
C. Alderson
D. Oliver
8th, 2001 Melbourne Cup (G1) View Video
9th Reenact
Marscay
J. Denham
L. Cassidy
9th, 2001 Melbourne Cup (G1) View Video
10th Prophet's Kiss
Nediym
R. Quinton
B. York
10th, 2001 Melbourne Cup (G1) View Video
11th Inaflury
Zabeel
C. Brown
B. Prebble
11th, 2001 Melbourne Cup (G1) View Video
12th Mr Prudent
Phizam
G. Hanlon
C. Williams
12th, 2001 Melbourne Cup (G1) View Video
13th Caitano
Niniski
3.39
A. Schutz
J. Murtagh
4th, 2002 Gran Premio del Jockey Club (G1)
14th Celestial Show
Serheed
L. Morton
R. McLeod
14th, 2001 Melbourne Cup (G1) View Video
15th Rum
Umatilla
D. Lawson
C. Munce
15th, 2001 Melbourne Cup (G1) View Video
16th Freemason
Grand Lodge
J. Hawkes
D. Gauci
16th, 2001 Melbourne Cup (G1) View Video
17th Spirit Of Westbury
Sir Tristram
C. Brown
S. Dye
17th, 2001 Melbourne Cup (G1) View Video
18th Yippyio
Interstellar
A. Denham
D. Beadman
18th, 2001 Melbourne Cup (G1) View Video
19th Big Pat
Full And By
P. Tulloch
P. Mertens
19th, 2001 Melbourne Cup (G1) View Video
20th Pasta Express
Rigoletto
R. Priscott
C. Brown
20th, 2001 Melbourne Cup (G1) View Video
comments powered by Disqus

Top Stories