Ticker
  • Minding rolls home an easy winner of the Group 1 Pretty Polly Stakes at The Curragh.Posted 2 days ago
  • Melatonin powers home a strong winner of the Gold Cup at Santa Anita.Posted 2 days ago
  • Lord Nelson lunges late to nip Subtle Indian in the Triple Bend.Posted 2 days ago
  • By the Moon proves best in the Grade 3 Bed O' Roses at Belmont Park.Posted 2 days ago
  • Mo Tom finds a trouble free trip, and rolls home an easy Ohio Derby winner.Posted 2 days ago
  • Isabella Sings strolls to victory in Monmouth's Eatontown.Posted 2 days ago
  • Sarah Sis makes all the running as the Chicago Handicap favorite.Posted 2 days ago
  • Harzand holds off Idaho in the Irish Derby to become a dual Derby winnerPosted 2 days ago
  • Far From Over wins his return today at Belmont after more than 16 months away.Posted 3 days ago
  • Champion Untapable has been retired from racing, according to owner, Ron Winchell.Posted 8 days ago

2001 Melbourne Cup (G1)

Date/Track:
11/6/2001, Flemington-AUS
Distance:
2 miles (Turf)
Age/Sex:
3+ M
Time:
3:21.08
*Rank is current Power Ranking among all active horses, based on highest HRN rating. Rating is based on HRN member voting.
FinSilksHorse / SireRatingTrainer / JockeyLast Start / Next Start
1st Ethereal
Rhythm
S. Laxon
S. Seamer
1st, 2001 Melbourne Cup (G1) View Video
2nd Give The Slip
Slip Anchor
S. Suroor
R. Hills
2nd, 2001 Melbourne Cup (G1) View Video
3rd Persian Punch
Persian Heights
D. Elsworth
T. Quinn
2nd, 2003 Ascot Gold Cup (G1) View Video
4th Karasi
Kahyasi
D. Hall
G. Boss
4th, 2001 Melbourne Cup (G1) View Video
5th Maythehorsebewithu
Zabeel
M. Moroney
J. Patton
5th, 2001 Melbourne Cup (G1) View Video
6th Rain Gauge
Kenvain
G. Hanlon
K. McEvoy
6th, 2001 Melbourne Cup (G1) View Video
7th Marienbard
Caerleon
S. Suroor
F. Dettori
1st, 2002 Prix De l'Arc de Triomphe (G1) View Video
8th Sky Heights
Zabeel
C. Alderson
D. Oliver
8th, 2001 Melbourne Cup (G1) View Video
9th Reenact
Marscay
J. Denham
L. Cassidy
9th, 2001 Melbourne Cup (G1) View Video
10th Prophet's Kiss
Nediym
R. Quinton
B. York
10th, 2001 Melbourne Cup (G1) View Video
11th Inaflury
Zabeel
C. Brown
B. Prebble
11th, 2001 Melbourne Cup (G1) View Video
12th Mr Prudent
Phizam
G. Hanlon
C. Williams
12th, 2001 Melbourne Cup (G1) View Video
13th Caitano
Niniski
3.39
A. Schutz
J. Murtagh
4th, 2002 Gran Premio Del Jockey Club (G1)
14th Celestial Show
Serheed
L. Morton
R. McLeod
14th, 2001 Melbourne Cup (G1) View Video
15th Rum
Umatilla
D. Lawson
C. Munce
15th, 2001 Melbourne Cup (G1) View Video
16th Freemason
Grand Lodge
J. Hawkes
D. Gauci
16th, 2001 Melbourne Cup (G1) View Video
17th Spirit Of Westbury
Sir Tristram
C. Brown
S. Dye
17th, 2001 Melbourne Cup (G1) View Video
18th Yippyio
Interstellar
A. Denham
D. Beadman
18th, 2001 Melbourne Cup (G1) View Video
19th Big Pat
Full And By
P. Tulloch
P. Mertens
19th, 2001 Melbourne Cup (G1) View Video
20th Pasta Express
Rigoletto
R. Priscott
C. Brown
20th, 2001 Melbourne Cup (G1) View Video
comments powered by Disqus

Top Stories