Ticker
  • Party Boat (5-2) gets her head down to win the Wait a While.Posted 57 minutes ago
  • Fact Finding (8-5) draws clear of the Smooth Air field and keeps a perfect record.Posted 1 hour ago
  • Lovable Lady (12-1) blasts away in the Willa On the Move Stakes.Posted 1 hour ago
  • Paulassilverlining (1-9) makes easy work of the Garland of Roses field.Posted 1 hour ago
  • Sonic Mule (3-1) keeps the wins for Todd Pletcher rolling in the Buffalo Man.Posted 2 hours ago
  • Tapwrit (3-2) holds off stablemate Master Plan to win the Pulpit.Posted 2 hours ago
  • Lirica (5-2) finds a clear path to take the Hut Hut Stakes.Posted 4 hours ago
  • Bode's Dream (5-2) returns victorious in the House Party to remain undefeated.Posted 5 hours ago
  • Australia's Hugh Bowman wins the Longines International Jockey Challenge.Posted 3 days ago
  • Miss Temple City (8-5) hits the wire just in front in the Grade 1 Matriarch.Posted 5 days ago

2001 English 2000 Guineas (G1)

Date/Track:
5/5/2001, Newmarket-GB
Distance:
1 mile (Turf)
Age/Sex:
3 M
Time:
1:37.48
*Rank is current Power Ranking among all active horses, based on highest HRN rating. Rating is based on HRN member voting.
FinSilksHorse / SireRatingTrainer / JockeyLast Start / Next Start
1st Golan
Spectrum
3.39
S. Stoute
K. Fallon
7th, 2002 Japan Cup (G1) View Video
2nd Tamburlaine
Royal Academy
R. Hannon
R. Hughes
5th, 2001 Irish 2000 Guineas (G1)
3rd Frenchmans Bay
Polar Falcon
R. Charlton
P. Eddery
3rd, 2001 English 2000 Guineas (G1) View Video
4th Minardi
Boundary
A. O'Brien
M. Kinane
3rd, 2001 Irish 2000 Guineas (G1)
5th Red Carpet
Pivotal
M. Bell
M. Fenton
3rd, GP Claim (2/13/2003-R6)
6th Munir
Indian Ridge
B. Hills
R. Hills
7th, 2001 Jersey Stakes (G3)
7th Mayville Thunder
Zilzal
G. Butler
J. Spencer
7th, 2001 English 2000 Guineas (G1) View Video
8th Nayef
Gulch
6.59
M. Tregoning
W. Supple
8th, 2003 Champion Stakes (G1)
9th Tobougg
Barathea
S. Suroor
F. Dettori
8th, 2002 Man O'War Stakes (G1) View Video
10th King's Ironbridge
King's Theatre
R. Hannon
D. O'Neill
10th, 2001 English 2000 Guineas (G1) View Video
11th Firebolt
Flying Spur
M. Tompkins
T. Durcan
9th, 2003 King's Stand Stakes (G2)
12th Patsy's Double
Emarati
M. Blanshard
T. Quinn
9th, 2005 Gran Premio De La Hispanidad (LS) View Video
13th Darwin
Danehill
A. O'Brien
P. Scallan
8th, 2001 Juddmonte International (G1) View Video
14th Rumpold
Mister Baileys
S. Suroor
J. Carroll
14th, 2001 English 2000 Guineas (G1) View Video
15th Imperial Dancer
Primo Dominie
M. Channon
S. Drowne
5th, 2004 Gran Premio del Jockey Club (G1)
16th Divine Task
Irish River
S. Suroor
K. Darley
16th, 2001 English 2000 Guineas (G1) View Video
17th Tempest
Zafonic
S. Stoute
J. Murtagh
17th, 2001 English 2000 Guineas (G1) View Video
18th Heretic
Bishop Of Cashel
J. Fanshawe
M. Hills
18th, 2001 English 2000 Guineas (G1) View Video
comments powered by Disqus

Top Stories