Ticker
  • Madam Dancealot (21-1) rolls from last to win the San Clemente going away.Posted 6 hours ago
  • Abel Tasman (4-5) edges Elate in the Coaching Club American Oaks.Posted 8 hours ago
  • Accelerate (7-1) wins in a romp as Arrogate finishes way back in the San Diego Handicap. Posted 1 day ago
  • Hunt (3-1) waits and then blows by in the Grade 2 Eddie Read.Posted 1 day ago
  • Lady Eli (9-10), giving eight pounds, edges Quidura on the wire of the Grade 1 Diana.Posted 1 day ago
  • Firenze Fire (12-1) holds off Free Drop Billy in the Sanford Stakes.Posted 1 day ago
  • Twisted Tom (7-10) scores a hard-earned win in the New York Derby.Posted 1 day ago
  • Proctor's Ledge (6-1), with first-time Lasix, rolls on the turf in the Lake George.Posted 2 days ago
  • Dream It Is (4-1) romps in the Grade 3 Schuylerville at Saratoga.Posted 2 days ago
  • Indycott (7-5) wins the opener, as they're off at Saratoga!Posted 2 days ago
Saratoga and Del Mar 2017

2001 English 2000 Guineas (G1)

Date/Track:
5/5/2001, Newmarket-GB
Distance:
1 mile (Turf)
Age/Sex:
3 M
Time:
1:37.48
*Rank is current Power Ranking among all active horses, based on highest HRN rating. Rating is based on HRN member voting.
FinSilksHorse / SireRatingTrainer / JockeyLast Start / Next Start
1st Golan
Spectrum
3.39
S. Stoute
K. Fallon
7th, 2002 Japan Cup (G1) View Video
2nd Tamburlaine
Royal Academy
R. Hannon
R. Hughes
5th, 2001 Irish 2000 Guineas (G1)
3rd Frenchmans Bay
Polar Falcon
R. Charlton
P. Eddery
3rd, 2001 English 2000 Guineas (G1) View Video
4th Minardi
Boundary
A. O'Brien
M. Kinane
3rd, 2001 Irish 2000 Guineas (G1)
5th Red Carpet
Pivotal
M. Bell
M. Fenton
3rd, GP Claim (2/13/2003-R6)
6th Munir
Indian Ridge
B. Hills
R. Hills
7th, 2001 Jersey Stakes (G3)
7th Mayville Thunder
Zilzal
G. Butler
J. Spencer
7th, 2001 English 2000 Guineas (G1) View Video
8th Nayef
Gulch
6.59
M. Tregoning
W. Supple
8th, 2003 Champion Stakes (G1) View Video
9th Tobougg
Barathea
S. Suroor
F. Dettori
8th, 2002 Man O' War Stakes (G1) View Video
10th King's Ironbridge
King's Theatre
R. Hannon
D. O'Neill
10th, 2001 English 2000 Guineas (G1) View Video
11th Firebolt
Flying Spur
M. Tompkins
T. Durcan
9th, 2003 King's Stand Stakes (G2)
12th Patsy's Double
Emarati
M. Blanshard
T. Quinn
9th, 2005 Gran Premio De La Hispanidad (LS) View Video
13th Darwin
Danehill
A. O'Brien
P. Scallan
8th, 2001 Juddmonte International (G1) View Video
14th Rumpold
Mister Baileys
S. Suroor
J. Carroll
14th, 2001 English 2000 Guineas (G1) View Video
15th Imperial Dancer
Primo Dominie
M. Channon
S. Drowne
5th, 2004 Gran Premio del Jockey Club (G1)
16th Divine Task
Irish River
S. Suroor
K. Darley
16th, 2001 English 2000 Guineas (G1) View Video
17th Tempest
Zafonic
S. Stoute
J. Murtagh
17th, 2001 English 2000 Guineas (G1) View Video
18th Heretic
Bishop Of Cashel
J. Fanshawe
M. Hills
18th, 2001 English 2000 Guineas (G1) View Video
comments powered by Disqus

Top Stories