Ticker
  • Classic Empire and Champagne Room are Champion Juveniles.Posted 17 hours ago
  • Arrogate and Songbird were America's Best 3yo's in 2016.Posted 17 hours ago
  • California Chrome and Beholder are the Champion Older Dirt Horses.Posted 18 hours ago
  • Tepin and Flintshire are the Champions of the Turf.Posted 18 hours ago
  • Drefong and Finest City are the Eclipse Award winning Sprinters.Posted 19 hours ago
  • Guest Suite (5-2) powers home best in the Lecomte Stakes.Posted 21 hours ago
  • Hy Riverside (3-1) gets the bob to win the Sunshine Millions Classic.Posted 21 hours ago
  • Finest City (2-5) easily scoots away in the Grade 2 Santa Monica.Posted 21 hours ago
  • Farrell (4-5) rolls to victory in the Silverbulletday Stakes at Fair Grounds.Posted 22 hours ago
  • Hawaakom (7-2) rolls home late to win the Louisiana Stakes.Posted 23 hours ago

1993 Kentucky Derby (G1)

Date/Track:
5/1/1993, Churchill Downs
Distance:
1 1/4 m (Dirt)
Age/Sex:
3 M
Time:
2:02.00
*Rank is current Power Ranking among all active horses, based on highest HRN rating. Rating is based on HRN member voting.
FinSilksHorse / SireRatingTrainer / JockeyLast Start / Next Start
1st Sea Hero
Polish Navy
7.59
M. Miller
J. Bailey
1st, 1993 Travers Stakes (G1)
2nd Prairie Bayou
Little Missouri
8.25
T. Bohannan
M. Smith
13th, 1993 Belmont Stakes (G1) View Video
3rd Wild Gale
Wild Again
4.39
M. Doyle
S. Sellers
8th, 1993 Travers Stakes (G1)
4th Personal Hope
Storm Bird
3.73
M. Hennig
G. Stevens
4th, 1993 Preakness Stakes (G1) View Video
5th Diazo
Jade Hunter
4.67
W. Shoemaker
K. Desormeaux
6th, 1993 Breeders' Cup Classic (G1) View Video
6th Corby
Dahar
3.73
J. Sadler
C. McCarron
6th, 1993 Kentucky Derby (G1) View Video
7th Kissin Kris
Kris S.
6.95
D. Bell
J. Santos
6th, 1996 Keeneland Breeders' Cup Mile (G3)
8th Silver Of Silver
Silver Buck
4.34
S. Shapoff
J. Vasquez
9th, 1993 Travers Stakes (G1)
9th Ragtime Rebel
Dixieland Brass
3.39
C. Darnell
R. Lester
9th, 1993 Kentucky Derby (G1) View Video
10th Truth of It All
Proud Truth
3.73
S. Wolfe
J. Velasquez
10th, 1993 Kentucky Derby (G1) View Video
11th Bull Inthe Heather
Ferdinand
4.34
H. Tesher
W. Ramos
8th, 1993 Belmont Stakes (G1) View Video
12th Dixieland Heat
Dixieland Band
3.73
G. Romero
R. Romero
12th, 1993 Kentucky Derby (G1) View Video
13th Wallenda
Gulch
6.84
F. Alexander
P. Day
8th, 1995 Donn Handicap (G1) View Video
14th Mi Cielo
Conquistador Cielo
5.06
P. Vestal
A. Gryder
1st, 1993 King's Bishop Stakes (G2)
15th Union City
Private Account
5.42
D. Lukas
P. Valenzuela
3rd, 2009 Jersey Girl (LS)
16th Storm Tower
Irish Tower
5.70
B. Perkins
R. Wilson
8th, 1994 NYRA Mile (G1)
17th Rockamundo
Key to the Mint
5.56
O. Glass,
C. Borel
7th, 1993 Preakness Stakes (G1) View Video
18th El Bakan
Yukon
4.06
A. Callejas
C. Perret
11th, 1993 Super Derby (G1) View Video
19th Tossofthecoin
Magesterial
3.73
R. McAnally
L. Pincay
3rd, 1995 Hollywood Gold Cup (G1) View Video
comments powered by Disqus

Top Stories