Ticker
  • Collected (3-5) wins the Precisionist by a pole.Posted 4 days ago
  • Irap (5-2) edges Girvin by a nose in the $500,000 Ohio Derby.Posted 4 days ago
  • Battle of Midway (1-9) cruises in a 4-horse field in the Affirmed.Posted 4 days ago
  • Highland Reel wins another big one, this time in the Prince of Wales's at Royal Ascot.Posted 7 days ago
  • Highland Reel (2-1) powers to victory in the Prince of Wales's Stakes (G1) at Royal AscotPosted 7 days ago
  • Lady Aurelia (2-1) easily wins at Royal Ascot again in the King's Stand (G1).Posted 8 days ago
  • Timeline (1-10) cruises in Monmouth's Pegasus Stakes to remain perfect..Posted 10 days ago
  • Sweeping Paddy (7-2) pounces and scores in the Regret Stakes.Posted 11 days ago
  • Gun Runner (1-2) romps home much the best in the Grade 1 Stephen Foster.Posted 11 days ago
  • Forever Unbridled (1-1) way too much for her Fleur de Lis foes.Posted 11 days ago
Breeders Cup 2015
2017 Queen's Plate

1984 Kentucky Derby (G1)

Date/Track:
5/5/1984, Churchill Downs
Distance:
1 1/4 m (Dirt)
Age/Sex:
3 M
Time:
2:02.40
*Rank is current Power Ranking among all active horses, based on highest HRN rating. Rating is based on HRN member voting.
FinSilksHorse / SireRatingTrainer / JockeyLast Start / Next Start
1st Swale
Seattle Slew
8.31
W. Stephens
L. Pincay
1st, 1984 Belmont Stakes (G1)
2nd Coax Me Chad
L'Enjoleur
5.06
R. Warren
W. McCauley
5th, 1984 Super Derby (G1)
3rd At The Threshold
Norcliffe
5.62
L. Whiting
E. Maple
3rd, 1984 Kentucky Derby (G1) View Video
4th Fali Time
Faliraki
3.39
G. Jones
S. Hawley
4th, 1984 Kentucky Derby (G1) View Video
5th Gate Dancer
Sovereign Dancer
8.25
J. Van Berg
E. Delahoussaye
2nd, 1985 Breeders' Cup Classic (G1) View Video
6th Pine Circle
Cox's Ridge
4.34
C. McGaughey III
M. Smith
2nd, 1984 Belmont Stakes (G1)
7th Fight Over
Grey Dawn II
5.30
J. Parisella
O. Vergara
3rd, 1984 Preakness Stakes (G1)
8th Life's Magic
Cox's Ridge
7.20
D. Lukas
D. Brumfield
1st, 1985 Breeders' Cup Distaff (G1) View Video
9th Silent King
Screen King
3.39
G. Delp
W. Shoemaker
7th, 1984 Belmont Stakes (G1)
10th Rexson's Hope
Rexson
3.39
H. Rose
R. Gaffglione
10th, 1984 Kentucky Derby (G1) View Video
11th So Vague
Empery
3.39
G. Russell
P. Cooksey
11th, 1984 Kentucky Derby (G1) View Video
12th Biloxi Indian
George Navonod
3.39
D. Carpenter
G. Patterson
12th, 1984 Kentucky Derby (G1) View Video
13th Taylor's Special
Hawkin's Special
3.62
W. Mott
S. Maple
6th, 1987 Breeders' Cup Sprint (G1) View Video
14th Raja's Shark
Raja Baba
3.39
S. Campo
R. Wilson
8th, 1984 Preakness Stakes (G1)
15th Bedouin
Al Hattab
4.19
R. Mandella
R. Sibille
8th, Crc Claim (7/31/2010-R8)
16th Vanlandingham
Cox's Ridge
6.36
C. McGaughey III
P. Day
7th, 1985 Breeders' Cup Classic (G1) View Video
17th Secret Prince
Cornish Prince
3.39
W. Terrill
C. Perret
17th, 1984 Kentucky Derby (G1) View Video
18th Bear Hunt
Naskra
3.39
R. Laurin
D. Macbeth
18th, 1984 Kentucky Derby (G1) View Video
19th Althea
Alydar
8.21
D. Lukas
C. McCarron
19th, 1984 Kentucky Derby (G1) View Video
20th Majestic Shore
Majestic Prince
3.39
L. Rettele
J. Lively
20th, 1984 Kentucky Derby (G1) View Video
comments powered by Disqus

Top Stories