Ticker
  • Holy Lute (10-1) pulls off the surprise in the second division of the Eddie D.Posted 4 hours ago
  • Ambitious Brew (5-1) rolls to victory in the first division of the Eddie D.Posted 6 hours ago
  • Texas Chrome (2-1) bravely squeezed through on the rail for an Oklahoma Derby win.Posted 5 days ago
  • Unbridled Mo (4-1) rides the rail to victory in the Remington Park Oaks.Posted 5 days ago
  • Accelerate (1-1) rallies to win the Los Alamitos Derby (G2).Posted 6 days ago
  • Connect (10-1) upsets the Pennsylvania Derby.Posted 6 days ago
  • Songbird (1-5) gets win number 11 in the Cotillion (G1) at Parx Racing.Posted 6 days ago
  • Noholdingback Bear (3-1) wins the Gallant Bob (G3) at Parx Racing.Posted 6 days ago
  • 2015 Turf Champion Big Blue Kitten has been retired from racing, via the Chad Brown barn.Posted 9 days ago
  • No catching Sarah Sis (10-1) in the Presque Isle Downs Masters.Posted 11 days ago

1981 Epsom Derby (G1)

Date/Track:
6/7/1981, Epsom-GB
Distance:
1 1/2m (Turf)
Age/Sex:
3 M
Time:
2:44.21
*Rank is current Power Ranking among all active horses, based on highest HRN rating. Rating is based on HRN member voting.
FinSilksHorse / SireRatingTrainer / JockeyLast Start / Next Start
1st Shergar
Great Nephew
7.77
S. Stoute
W. Swinburn
1st, 1981 Irish Derby (G1) View Video
2nd Glint Of Gold
Mill Reef
I. Balding
J. Matthias
2nd, 1981 Epsom Derby (G1) View Video
3rd Scintillating Air
Sparkler
B. Hobbs
G. Baxter
3rd, 1981 Epsom Derby (G1) View Video
4th Shotgun
Warpath
C. Thornton
L. Piggott
4th, 1981 Epsom Derby (G1) View Video
5th Church Parade
Queens Hussar
W. Hern
W. Carson
5th, 1981 Epsom Derby (G1) View Video
6th Sheer Grit
Busted
C. Brittain
J. Mercer
6th, 1981 Epsom Derby (G1) View Video
7th Silver Season
Martinmas
C. Brittain
E. Johnson
7th, 1981 Epsom Derby (G1) View Video
8th Riberetto
Ribero
R. Boss
P. Eddery
8th, 1981 Epsom Derby (G1) View Video
9th Sunley Builds
Patch
G. Hunter
P. Waldron
9th, 1981 Epsom Derby (G1) View Video
10th Kings General
St. Paddy
G. Harwood
B. Taylor
10th, 1981 Epsom Derby (G1) View Video
11th Sass
Sassafras
P. Kelleway
J. Reid
11th, 1981 Epsom Derby (G1) View Video
12th Krug
Relko
S. Mellor
B. Raymond
12th, 1981 Epsom Derby (G1) View Video
13th Kalaglow
Kalamoun
G. Harwood
G. Starkey
13th, 1981 Epsom Derby (G1) View Video
14th Robellino
Roberto
I. Balding
P. Cook
14th, 1981 Epsom Derby (G1) View Video
15th Golden Brigadier
Brigadier Gerard
C. Brittain
P. Bradwell
15th, 1981 Epsom Derby (G1) View Video
16th Kind Of Hush
Welsh Pageant
B. Hills
S. Cauthen
16th, 1981 Epsom Derby (G1) View Video
17th Al Nasr
Lyphard
A. Fabre
A. Gibert
17th, 1981 Epsom Derby (G1) View Video
18th Waverley Hall
Great Nephew
R. Simpson
B. Crossley
18th, 1981 Epsom Derby (G1) View Video
comments powered by Disqus

Top Stories