Ticker
  • Prize Exhibit (3-1) powers home the best in the Megahertz.Posted 1 day ago
  • Uncontested (6-5) romps wire to wire in the sloppy Smarty Jones.Posted 1 day ago
  • Green Gratto (5-2) is a game winner of Aqueduct's Toboggan Stakes.Posted 1 day ago
  • Lockdown (2-1), full sister to Close Hatches, wins the Busanda at Aqueduct.Posted 2 days ago
  • Back at Oaklawn Park, Terra Promessa (6-5) rolls in the Pippin.Posted 3 days ago
  • Vale Dori (1-5) is too much for her La Canada competition.Posted 3 days ago
  • Tommy Macho (5-2) tons the best in the Hal's Hope at Gulfstream Park.Posted 3 days ago
  • Flatlined (15-1) wins a wild finish in the Ft. Lauderdale Stakes.Posted 3 days ago
  • Sandiva (7-5) powers by to win the Marshua's River Stakes.Posted 3 days ago
  • Sunny Ridge (5-2) powers home to victory in Aqueduct's Jazil Stakes.Posted 3 days ago

1981 Epsom Derby (G1)

Date/Track:
6/7/1981, Epsom-GB
Distance:
1 1/2m (Turf)
Age/Sex:
3 M
Time:
2:44.21
*Rank is current Power Ranking among all active horses, based on highest HRN rating. Rating is based on HRN member voting.
FinSilksHorse / SireRatingTrainer / JockeyLast Start / Next Start
1st Shergar
Great Nephew
7.77
S. Stoute
W. Swinburn
1st, 1981 Irish Derby (G1) View Video
2nd Glint Of Gold
Mill Reef
I. Balding
J. Matthias
2nd, 1981 Epsom Derby (G1) View Video
3rd Scintillating Air
Sparkler
B. Hobbs
G. Baxter
3rd, 1981 Epsom Derby (G1) View Video
4th Shotgun
Warpath
C. Thornton
L. Piggott
4th, 1981 Epsom Derby (G1) View Video
5th Church Parade
Queens Hussar
W. Hern
W. Carson
5th, 1981 Epsom Derby (G1) View Video
6th Sheer Grit
Busted
C. Brittain
J. Mercer
6th, 1981 Epsom Derby (G1) View Video
7th Silver Season
Martinmas
C. Brittain
E. Johnson
7th, 1981 Epsom Derby (G1) View Video
8th Riberetto
Ribero
R. Boss
P. Eddery
8th, 1981 Epsom Derby (G1) View Video
9th Sunley Builds
Patch
G. Hunter
P. Waldron
9th, 1981 Epsom Derby (G1) View Video
10th Kings General
St. Paddy
G. Harwood
B. Taylor
10th, 1981 Epsom Derby (G1) View Video
11th Sass
Sassafras
P. Kelleway
J. Reid
11th, 1981 Epsom Derby (G1) View Video
12th Krug
Relko
S. Mellor
B. Raymond
12th, 1981 Epsom Derby (G1) View Video
13th Kalaglow
Kalamoun
G. Harwood
G. Starkey
13th, 1981 Epsom Derby (G1) View Video
14th Robellino
Roberto
I. Balding
P. Cook
14th, 1981 Epsom Derby (G1) View Video
15th Golden Brigadier
Brigadier Gerard
C. Brittain
P. Bradwell
15th, 1981 Epsom Derby (G1) View Video
16th Kind Of Hush
Welsh Pageant
B. Hills
S. Cauthen
16th, 1981 Epsom Derby (G1) View Video
17th Al Nasr
Lyphard
A. Fabre
A. Gibert
17th, 1981 Epsom Derby (G1) View Video
18th Waverley Hall
Great Nephew
R. Simpson
B. Crossley
18th, 1981 Epsom Derby (G1) View Video
comments powered by Disqus

Top Stories