Ticker
  • Classic Empire and Champagne Room are Champion Juveniles.Posted 2 days ago
  • Arrogate and Songbird were America's Best 3yo's in 2016.Posted 2 days ago
  • California Chrome and Beholder are the Champion Older Dirt Horses.Posted 2 days ago
  • Tepin and Flintshire are the Champions of the Turf.Posted 2 days ago
  • Drefong and Finest City are the Eclipse Award winning Sprinters.Posted 2 days ago
  • Guest Suite (5-2) powers home best in the Lecomte Stakes.Posted 2 days ago
  • Hy Riverside (3-1) gets the bob to win the Sunshine Millions Classic.Posted 2 days ago
  • Finest City (2-5) easily scoots away in the Grade 2 Santa Monica.Posted 2 days ago
  • Farrell (4-5) rolls to victory in the Silverbulletday Stakes at Fair Grounds.Posted 2 days ago
  • Hawaakom (7-2) rolls home late to win the Louisiana Stakes.Posted 2 days ago
Breeders Cup 2015
Pegasus World Cup 2017
Advertisement

1974 Kentucky Derby (G1)

Date/Track:
5/4/1974, Churchill Downs
Distance:
1 1/4 m (Dirt)
Age/Sex:
3 M
Time:
2:04.00
*Rank is current Power Ranking among all active horses, based on highest HRN rating. Rating is based on HRN member voting.
FinSilksHorse / SireRatingTrainer / JockeyLast Start / Next Start
1st Cannonade
Bold Bidder
8.12
W. Stephens
A. Cordero, Jr.
3rd, 1974 Preakness Stakes (G1)
2nd Hudson County
Black Mountain
5.89
S. Shapoff
M. Miceli
2nd, 1974 Kentucky Derby (G1) View Video
3rd Agitate
Advocator
8.13
J. Jimenez
W. Shoemaker
3rd, 1974 Kentucky Derby (G1) View Video
4th J. R.'s Pet
Subpet
3.39
H. Tinker
D. Mchargue
4th, 1974 Kentucky Derby (G1) View Video
5th Little Current
Sea-Bird
8.22
T. Rondinello
R. Ussery
1st, 1974 Preakness Stakes (G1)
6th Destroyer
Vitriolic
3.73
M. Sims
I. Valenzuela
6th, 1974 Kentucky Derby (G1) View Video
7th Buck's Bid
Bold Bidder
3.39
A. Marks
D. Macbeth
7th, 1974 Kentucky Derby (G1) View Video
8th Judger
Damascus
4.05
W. Stephens
L. Pincay
8th, 1974 Kentucky Derby (G1) View Video
9th Pat Mcgroder
Graustark
3.73
M. Marks
T. Barrow
9th, 1974 Kentucky Derby (G1) View Video
10th Rube The Great
Bold Lad
3.39
F. Martin
M. Rivera
10th, 1974 Kentucky Derby (G1) View Video
11th Sir Tristram
Sir Ivor
4.19
C. Milbank
W. Hartack
11th, 1974 Kentucky Derby (G1) View Video
12th Confederate Yankee
Grey Eagle
3.73
J. Dutton
H. Grant
12th, 1974 Kentucky Derby (G1) View Video
13th Sharp Gary
Carry Back
3.73
J. Diangelo
E. Fires
13th, 1974 Kentucky Derby (G1) View Video
14th Ga Hai
Determine
3.73
G. Cleveland
M. Manganello
14th, 1974 Kentucky Derby (G1) View Video
15th Crimson Ruler
Crimson Satan
3.73
C. Matherne
K. Leblanc
15th, 1974 Kentucky Derby (G1) View Video
16th Set N' Go
Sette Bello
3.39
M. Aspurua
W. Gavidia
16th, 1974 Kentucky Derby (G1) View Video
17th Triple Crown
Hawaii
3.73
W. King
B. Baeza
17th, 1974 Kentucky Derby (G1) View Video
18th Accipiter
Damascus
3.73
F. Martin
A. Santiago
18th, 1974 Kentucky Derby (G1) View Video
19th Gold And Myrrh
Damascus
3.39
L. D'casseries
D. Brumfield
1st, 1975 Metropolitan Handicap (G1)
20th Consigliori
Proud Clarion
3.39
J. Foster
D. Brown
20th, 1974 Kentucky Derby (G1) View Video
21th Bold Clarion
Proud Clarion
3.73
R. Braugh
W. Chambers
21th, 1974 Kentucky Derby (G1) View Video
22th Lexico
Petare
3.39
M. Iriza
G. Avila
22th, 1974 Kentucky Derby (G1) View Video
23th Flip Sal
Drone
3.39
S. DiMauro
E. Maple
23th, 1974 Kentucky Derby (G1) View Video
comments powered by Disqus

Top Stories