Ticker
  • Whiskey Ticket just holds off Conquest Curlinate in the Illinois Derby.Posted 10 hours ago
  • Moreno wins the Charles Town Classic, as Shared Belief is eased.Posted 11 hours ago
  • Dramedy just holds on to win Keeneland's Elkhorn at 30-1.Posted 12 hours ago
  • It's all Hootenanny in his first race back since winning the BC Juvenile Turf.Posted 14 hours ago
  • La Verdad best in the Grade 2 Distaff.Posted 14 hours ago
  • Carpe Diem covers 4F in :48.00 (5/76) Saturday at Keeneland Posted 15 hours ago
  • Baffert says One Lucky Dane is out of the Kentucky Derby, per DRFPosted 16 hours ago
  • Materiality, Stanford breeze 5F in 1:00.52 at Palm Beach Downs on SaturdayPosted 16 hours ago
  • Dortmund worked 5F in :58.80 (1/47) on Saturday at Santa AnitaPosted 16 hours ago
  • Deceptive Vision just holds off Lunar Surge to win the Doubledogdare.Posted 1 day ago

1956 Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe (G1)

Date/Track:
10/10/1956, Longchamp-FR
Distance:
1 1/2m (Turf)
Age/Sex:
3+ M
Time:
2:34.80
*Rank is current Power Ranking among all active horses, based on highest HRN rating. Rating is based on HRN member voting.
FinSilksHorse / SireRatingTrainer / JockeyLast Start / Next Start
1st Ribot
Tenerani
8.35
U. Penco
E. Camici
1st, 1956 Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe (G1) View Video
2nd Talgo
Krakatao
H. Wragg
E. Mercer
2nd, 1956 Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe (G1) View Video
3rd Tanerko
Tantieme
F. Mathet
J. Doyasbere
3rd, 1956 Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe (G1) View Video
4th Career Boy
Phalanx
5.60
S. Veitch
E. Arcaro
4th, 1957 United Nations Handicap (LS)
5th Master Boing
Medium
G. Pelat
G. Chancelier
5th, 1956 Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe (G1) View Video
6th Oroso
Tifinar
D. Lescalle
6th, 1956 Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe (G1) View Video
7th Fric
Vandale
P. Lallie
7th, 1956 Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe (G1) View Video
8th Burgos
Maurepas

8th, 1956 Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe (G1) View Video
9th Fisherman
Phalanx
3.23
S. Veitch
9th, 1956 Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe (G1) View Video
10th Arabian
Norseman
J. Cunnington
J. Deforge
10th, 1956 Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe (G1) View Video
comments powered by Disqus

Top Stories

Others to finish outside the placings: Zarathustra, Norfolk, Flying Flag, Saint Raphael, Ambiax, Cobetto, Tenareze, Vattel, Sicarelle, and Apollonia.