Ticker
  • Game On Dude has been retired. Posted 1 day ago
  • Untapable heads a field of nine in the $1 million Cotillion. Posted 3 days ago
  • California Chrome draws the rail for the Pennsylvania Derby. Posted 3 days ago
  • Sheikhzayedroad scoots up the rail for the Northern Dancer victory! Posted 5 days ago
  • Baltic Baroness wins the Prix Vermeille; Treve a disappointing 4th. Posted 5 days ago
  • Suntracer cashes in the Kentucky Turf Cup! Posted 6 days ago
  • Conquest Typhoon much the best in the Summer! Posted 6 days ago
  • Ball Dancing beats her stablemate to the wire in the Sands Point! Posted 6 days ago
  • 1st time Lasix and the U.S., Annecdote romps in the Noble Damsel! Posted 6 days ago
  • Conquest Harlanate rolls late in the Natalma! Posted 6 days ago

1956 Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe (G1)

Date/Track:
10/10/1956, Longchamp-FR
Distance:
1 1/2m (Turf)
Age/Sex:
3+ M
Time:
2:34.80
*Rank is current Power Ranking among all active horses, based on highest HRN rating. Rating is based on HRN member voting.
FinSilksHorse / SireRatingTrainer / JockeyLast Start / Next Start
1st Ribot
Tenerani
8.35
U. Penco
E. Camici
1st, 1956 Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe (G1) View Video
2nd Talgo
Krakatao
H. Wragg
E. Mercer
2nd, 1956 Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe (G1) View Video
3rd Tanerko
Tantieme
F. Mathet
J. Doyasbere
3rd, 1956 Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe (G1) View Video
4th Career Boy
Phalanx
5.60
S. Veitch
E. Arcaro
4th, 1957 United Nations Handicap (LS)
5th Master Boing
Medium
G. Pelat
G. Chancelier
5th, 1956 Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe (G1) View Video
6th Oroso
Tifinar
D. Lescalle
6th, 1956 Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe (G1) View Video
7th Fric
Vandale
P. Lallie
7th, 1956 Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe (G1) View Video
8th Burgos
Maurepas

8th, 1956 Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe (G1) View Video
9th Fisherman
Phalanx
3.23
S. Veitch
9th, 1956 Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe (G1) View Video
10th Arabian
Norseman
J. Cunnington
J. Deforge
10th, 1956 Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe (G1) View Video
comments powered by Disqus

Top Stories

Others to finish outside the placings: Zarathustra, Norfolk, Flying Flag, Saint Raphael, Ambiax, Cobetto, Tenareze, Vattel, Sicarelle, and Apollonia.