Ticker
  • Lady Shipman breezes home much the best in Belmont's License Fee.Posted 3 hours ago
  • Ben's Cat sprints home late to win his 10yo seasonal debut in thrilling fashion.Posted 5 hours ago
  • Minding shows her class, easily winning the 1000 Guineas.Posted 8 hours ago
  • Uncle Lino digs in to win the inaugural California Chrome Stakes.Posted 23 hours ago
  • A Lot holds off favored Green Mask by a whisker to win the Elusive Quality.Posted 1 day ago
  • Galileo Gold, under Frankie Dettori, rolls in the 2000 Guineas.Posted 1 day ago
  • Olorda takes them all the way in the Bewitch Stakes on closing day at Keeneland.Posted 2 days ago
  • Nyquist will get in his final Kentucky Derby workout Friday afternoon at Keeneland.Posted 5 days ago
  • Time and Motion wins the Memories of Silver for Jimmy Toner.Posted 7 days ago
  • Finest City sets new track record in Great Lady M.Posted 8 days ago

Kentucky Derby 2011 Contenders

 


Also, visit the 2012 Kentucky Derby contender page

The 2011 Kentucky Derby contenders are now ranked according to the 3-year-old Power Rankings.  To vote, visit any horse page and click on the number of stars.

You can also visit the list of top 2-year-olds, who will become our future Kentucky Derby 2012 contenders.  





 

12345678910
RankRatingSilksHorse / SireTrainer / JockeyLast Start / Next Start
1
8.71
Nyquist
Uncle Mo
D. O'Neill
M. Gutierrez
1st, 2016 Florida Derby (G1) View Video
May 7 - Kentucky Derby (G1)
2
8.43
Gun Runner
Candy Ride
S. Asmussen
F. Geroux
1st, 2016 Louisiana Derby (G2) View Video
May 7 - Kentucky Derby (G1)
3
8.33
Mohaymen
Tapit
K. McLaughlin
J. Alvarado
4th, 2016 Florida Derby (G1) View Video
May 7 - Kentucky Derby (G1)
4
8.21
Cupid
Tapit
B. Baffert
M. Garcia
10th, 2016 Arkansas Derby (G1) View Video
May 21 - Preakness Stakes (G1)
5
8.02
Lani
Tapit
M. Matsunaga
Y. Take
1st, 2016 UAE Derby (G2) View Video
May 7 - Kentucky Derby (G1)
6
7.97
Destin
Giant's Causeway
T. Pletcher
J. Castellano
1st, 2016 Tampa Bay Derby (G2) View Video
May 7 - Kentucky Derby (G1)
7
7.91
Whitmore
Pleasantly Perfect
R. Moquett
I. Ortiz, Jr.
3rd, 2016 Arkansas Derby (G1) View Video
May 7 - Kentucky Derby (G1)
8
7.87
Mo Tom
Uncle Mo
T. Amoss
C. Lanerie
4th, 2016 Louisiana Derby (G2) View Video
May 7 - Kentucky Derby (G1)
9
7.84
Danzing Candy
Twirling Candy
C. Sise
M. Smith
4th, 2016 Santa Anita Derby (G1) View Video
May 7 - Kentucky Derby (G1)
10
7.77
Exaggerator
Curlin
J. Desormeaux
K. Desormeaux
1st, 2016 Santa Anita Derby (G1) View Video
May 7 - Kentucky Derby (G1)
11
7.76
Swipe
Birdstone
J. Desormeaux
F. Prat
6th, 2016 Lexington Stakes (G2) View Video
 
12
7.72
Mor Spirit
Eskendereya
B. Baffert
G. Stevens
2nd, 2016 Santa Anita Derby (G1) View Video
May 7 - Kentucky Derby (G1)
13
7.67
Hint Of Roses
Tapit
M. Maker
L. Saez
3rd, GP MSW (3/19/2016-R8)
 
14
7.63
Shagaf
Bernardini
C. Brown
I. Ortiz, Jr.
5th, 2016 Wood Memorial (G1) View Video
May 7 - Kentucky Derby (G1)
15
7.48
Suddenbreakingnews
Mineshaft
D. Von Hemel
L. Quinonez
2nd, 2016 Arkansas Derby (G1) View Video
May 7 - Kentucky Derby (G1)
16
7.42
Creator
Tapit
S. Asmussen
R. Santana, Jr.
1st, 2016 Arkansas Derby (G1) View Video
May 7 - Kentucky Derby (G1)
17
7.22
Awesome Speed
Awesome Again
A. Goldberg
J. Toledo
1st, 2016 Federico Tesio Stakes (LS) View Video
May 21 - Preakness Stakes (G1)
18
7.20
Brody's Cause
Giant's Causeway
D. Romans
L. Saez
1st, 2016 Blue Grass Stakes (G1) View Video
May 7 - Kentucky Derby (G1)
19
7.15Trending Up
Outwork
Uncle Mo
T. Pletcher
J. Velazquez
1st, 2016 Wood Memorial (G1) View Video
May 7 - Kentucky Derby (G1)
20
7.07
Tom's Ready
More Than Ready
D. Stewart
B. Hernandez Jr.
2nd, 2016 Louisiana Derby (G2) View Video
May 7 - Kentucky Derby (G1)
21
6.94
Zulu
Bernardini
T. Pletcher
J. Castellano
12th, 2016 Blue Grass Stakes (G1) View Video
 
22
6.94
Riker
Include
M. Casse
F. Geroux
8th, 2016 Lexington Stakes (G2) View Video
May 7 - Pat Day Mile (G3)
23
6.80
Smokey Image
Southern Image
C. Gaines
V. Espinoza
7th, 2016 Santa Anita Derby (G1) View Video
 
24
6.74
Madtap
Tapit
S. Asmussen
 
6th, 2016 Northern Spur (LS)
 
25
6.72
Gray Sky
Tapit
D. Lukas
R. Vazquez
8th, 2016 Arkansas Derby (G1) View Video
 
26
6.71
Inspector Lynley
Lemon Drop Kid
C. McGaughey
F. Geroux
3rd, 2016 Transylvania (G3)
 
27
6.67Trending Up
Stradivari
Medaglia d'Oro
T. Plecher
J. Velazquez
1st, GP MSW (12/5/2015-R1)
May 14 - Peter Pan (G2)
28
6.65
Swagger Jagger
Crown Of Thorns
M. Maker
F. Torres
11th, 2016 Spiral Stakes (G3) View Video
 
29
6.61
Cherry Wine
Paddy O'Prado
D. Romans
C. Lanerie
3rd, 2016 Blue Grass Stakes (G1) View Video
 
30
6.59
El Charro
Put It Back
D. Jacobson
J. Talamo
5th, 2016 San Vicente Stakes (G2) View Video
 
31
6.59
Manhattan Dan
Big Brown
G. Contessa
E. Trujillo
1st, 2016 Fisher Island Hcp. (LS) View Video
Jun 17 - Commonwealth Cup (G1)
32
6.51
Awesome Banner
Awesome of Course
S. Gold
A. Gallardo
8th, 2016 Tampa Bay Derby (G2) View Video
 
33
6.47
Unified
Candy Ride
J. Jerkens
J. Ortiz
1st, 2016 Bay Shore (G3)
May 14 - Peter Pan (G2)
34
6.43
Wildcat Wish
Wildcat Heir
W. Kaplan
 
1st, GP AlwOC (4/2/2016-R3)
 
35
6.42
Malibu Sunset
Bernardini
B. Baffert
R. Bejarano
7th, 2016 California Chrome Stakes (LS) View Video
 
36
6.39
Zapperini
Ghostzapper
G. Foley
F. Torres
11th, 2016 Blue Grass Stakes (G1) View Video
 
37
6.34Trending Up
Trojan Nation
Street Cry
P. Gallagher
A. Gryder
2nd, 2016 Wood Memorial (G1) View Video
May 7 - Kentucky Derby (G1)
38
6.34Trending Up
Oscar Nominated
Kitten's Joy
M. Maker
R. Albarado
1st, 2016 Spiral Stakes (G3) View Video
May 7 - Kentucky Derby (G1)
39
6.33
Sunny Ridge
Holy Bull
J. Servis
M. Franco
4th, 2016 Gotham (G3) View Video
 
40
6.31
Mt Veeder
Ghostzapper
B. Baffert
M. Garcia
6th, 2015 FrontRunner Stakes (G1) View Video
 
41
6.28Trending Up
Sail Ahoy
Bernardini
C. McGaughey
J. Rosario
4th, 2015 Remsen (G2) View Video
 
42
6.27
Midterm
Galileo
S. Stoute
R. Moore
1st, 2016 Classic Trial (G3) View Video
 
43
6.25
Unbridled Outlaw
Unbridled's Song
D. Romans
C. Lanerie
11th, 2016 Arkansas Derby (G1) View Video
May 7 - Pat Day Mile (G3)
44
6.23
Awesome Gent
Awesome Again
T. Pletcher
M. Franco
4th, 2016 Bay Shore (G3)
May 6 - Gold Fever (LS)
45
6.19
Airoforce
Colonel John
M. Casse
A. Jimenez
8th, 2016 Spiral Stakes (G3) View Video
May 7 - American Turf (G2)
46
6.17
Tale of S'avall
Tale of Ekati
B. Tagg
C. Velasquez
6th, 2016 Wood Memorial (G1) View Video
May 6 - Gold Fever (LS)
47
6.16
American Dubai
E Dubai
R. Richards
C. Landeros
13th, 2016 Blue Grass Stakes (G1) View Video
 
48
6.12
Laoban
Uncle Mo
E. Guillot
J. Lezcano
4th, 2016 Blue Grass Stakes (G1) View Video
May 21 - Preakness Stakes (G1)
49
6.12
Claudio Monteverdi
Galileo
A. O'Brien
R. Moore
4th, 2016 Conditions View Video
May 6 - Dee Stakes (LS)
50
6.12
Mandarin Monarch
Manduro
J. Bolger
K. Manning
5th, 2016 Conditions View Video
 
12345678910
comments powered by Disqus

Top Stories

Best of the Blogs