Ticker
  • Capla Temptress (5-1) rolls home in the Natalma, while making her North American debut.Posted 5 days ago
  • Untamed Domain (3-1) kicks it in late to win the Summer Stakes at Woodbine.Posted 5 days ago
  • World Approval (2-1) shows he is much the best in the Grade 1 Woodbine Mile.Posted 6 days ago
  • Patrona Margarita (23-1) draws clear in the Grade 2 Pocahontas.Posted 6 days ago
  • Uni (6-5) runs down La Coronel in the Grade 2 Sands Point.Posted 6 days ago
  • Johnny Bear (9-1) noses out Hawkbill in the Grade 1 Northern Dancer Turf.Posted 6 days ago
  • Chublicious (10-1) upsets the Grade 3 Frank J. De Francis Memorial Dash.Posted 6 days ago
  • The Tabulator (4-1) holds on in the Grade 3 Iroquois despite drifting out.Posted 6 days ago
  • Quidura (2-5) proves best in Grade 2 Canadian.Posted 6 days ago
  • Winx rolls late in the Colgate Optic White Stakes for her 20th straight victory!Posted 7 days ago

Kentucky Derby 2010 Horses, Contender Power Rankings

 

2010 Kentucky Derby ContendersThe Kentucky Derby 2010 Power Rankings are 100% voted by the fans.  The rankings below are updated every 30 minutes, based on fan votes.  Log in, click on each horse to visit their profile pages and start ranking today! 


Last year's race is in the books.  Visit the Kentucky Derby 2012 Contenders page today! 





 

12345678910
RankRatingSilksHorse / SireTrainer / JockeyLast Start / Next Start
1
9.42
Secretariat
Bold Ruler
L. Laurin
E. Maple
1st, 1973 Canadian International (G1) View Video
 
2
9.42
Man o' War
Fair Play
L. Feustel
C. Kummer
1st, 1920 Kenilworth Park Gold Cup View Video
 
3
9.39
Spectacular Bid
Bold Bidder
G. Delp
W. Shoemaker
1st, 1980 Woodward (G1) View Video
 
4
9.38
Dr. Fager
Rough'n Tumble
J. Nerud
B. Baeza
1st, 1968 Vosburgh Handicap
 
5
9.37
Solow
Singspiel
F. Head
M. Guyon
1st, 2016 Conditions View Video
 
6
9.37
Citation
Bull Lea
B. Jones
S. Brooks
1st, 1951 Hollywood Gold Cup
 
7
9.35
Native Dancer
Polynesian
W. Winfrey
E. Guerin
1st, Sar Allow (8/16/1954-R1)
 
8
9.32
Kelso
Your Host
C. Hanford
I. Valenzuela
1st, 1964 Washington D.C. International Stakes (LS) View Video
 
9
9.32
Seattle Slew
Bold Reasoning
D. Peterson
A. Cordero, Jr.
1st, 1978 Stuyvesant (G3)
 
10
9.32
La Cressonniere
Le Havre
J. Rouget
C. Demuro
1st, 2016 Prix de la Nonette (G2) View Video
 
11
9.30
Buckpasser
Tom Fool
E. Neloy
B. Baeza
2nd, 1967 Woodward (LS)
 
12
9.29
Affirmed
Exclusive Native
L. Barrera
L. Pincay
1st, 1979 Jockey Club Gold Cup View Video
 
13
9.26
American Pharoah
Pioneerof the Nile
B. Baffert
V. Espinoza
1st, 2015 Breeders Cup Classic (G1) View Video
 
14
9.25
Golden Horn
Cape Cross
J. Gosden
F. Dettori
2nd, 2015 Breeders Cup Turf (G1) View Video
 
15
9.24
Treve
Motivator
C. Head-Maarek
T. Jarnet
4th, 2015 Prix De l'Arc de Triomphe (G1) View Video
 
16
9.23
Count Fleet
Reigh Count
G. Cameron
J. Longden
1st, 1943 Belmont Stakes View Video
 
17
9.22
Darley Arabian

 
 
18
9.21
Almanzor
Wootton Bassett
J. Rouget
C. Soumillon
5th, 2017 Prix Gontaut-Biron (G3) View Video
 
19
9.19
Forego
Forli
F. Whiteley
W. Shoemaker
5th, 1978 Suburban Handicap (G1)
 
20
9.19
Damascus
Sword Dancer
F. Whiteley
L. Adams
4th, 1968 Jockey Club Gold Cup (LS)
 
21
9.18
Ruffian
Reviewer
F. Whiteley
J. Vasquez
1st, 1975 Coaching Club American Oaks (G1) View Video
 
22
9.15
Shared Belief
Candy Ride
J. Hollendorfer
M. Smith
9th, 2015 Charles Town Classic (G2) View Video
 
23
9.14
Maurice
Screen Hero
N. Hori
R. Moore
1st, 2016 Hong Kong Cup (G1) View Video
 
24
9.12
Swaps
Khaled
M. Tenney
W. Shoemaker
1st, 1956 Washington Park Handicap
 
25
9.11
Tom Fool
Menow
J. Gaver
T. Atkinson
1st, 1953 Pimlico Special (LS)
 
26
9.08
Round Table
Princequillo
W. Molter
W. Shoemaker
1st, 1958 Santa Anita Handicap (G1)
 
27
9.07
Frankel
Galileo
S. Cecil
T. Queally
1st, 2012 Champion Stakes (G1) View Video
 
28
9.06
Alydar
Raise a Native
J. Veitch
 
1st, 1978 Travers Stakes (G1) View Video
 
29
9.05
War Admiral
Man o' War
G. Conway
C. Kurtsinger
2nd, 1938 Pimlico Special View Video
 
30
9.05
Zenyatta
Street Cry
J. Shirreffs
M. Smith
2nd, 2010 Breeders Cup Classic (G1) View Video
 
31
9.05
Minding
Galileo
A. O'Brien
R. Moore
1st, 2017 Mooresbridge Stakes (G2) View Video
 
32
9.03
California Chrome
Lucky Pulpit
A. Sherman
V. Espinoza
9th, 2017 Pegasus World Cup (G1) View Video
 
33
9.03
Seabiscuit
Hard Tack
R. Smith
J. Pollard
1st, 1940 Santa Anita Handicap (LS) View Video
 
34
9.02
Rachel Alexandra
Medaglia d'Oro
S. Asmussen
C. Borel
2nd, 2010 Personal Ensign (G1) View Video
 
35
9.01
A Shin Hikari
Deep Impact
M. Sakaguchi
Y. Take
10th, 2016 Hong Kong Cup (G1) View Video
 
36
9.00
Colin
Commando
J. Rowe,
J. Notter
1st, 1908 Tidal
 
37
9.00
Whirlaway
Blenheim II
B. Jones
G. Woolf
2nd, 1942 Narragansett Championship View Video
 
38
8.97
John Henry
Ole Bob Bowers
R. McAnally
C. McCarron
1st, 1984 Ballantine Handicap (G1)
 
39
8.96
The Fugue
Dansili
J. Gosden
W. Buick
6th, 2014 Coral-Eclipse (G1) View Video
 
40
8.95
Assault
Bold Venture
M. Hirsch
W. Mehrtens
1st, 1946 Kentucky Derby View Video
 
41
8.94
Postponed
Dubawi
R. Varian
A. Atzeni
3rd, 2017 Dubai Sheema Classic (G1) View Video
 
42
8.92
Tepin
Bernstein
M. Casse
J. Leparoux
2nd, 2016 Breeders Cup Mile (G1) View Video
 
43
8.92
Duramente
King Kamehameha
N. Hori
M. Demuro
2nd, 2016 Takarazuka Kinen (G1) View Video
 
44
8.91
Sunday Silence
Halo
C. Whittingham
P. Valenzuela
2nd, 1990 Hollywood Gold Cup (G1)
 
45
8.90
Wise Dan
Wiseman's Ferry
C. LoPresti
J. Velazquez
1st, 2014 Shadwell Turf Mile (G1) View Video
 
46
8.89
Designs On Rome
Holy Roman Emperor
J. Moore
S. Clipperton
6th, 2017 Champions & Chater Cup (G1) View Video
 
47
8.89
Beholder
Henny Hughes
R. Mandella
G. Stevens
1st, 2016 Breeders Cup Distaff (G1) View Video
 
48
8.88
Frosted
Tapit
K. McLaughlin
J. Rosario
6th, 2016 Breeders Cup Classic (G1) View Video
 
49
8.88
Raise a Native
Native Dancer
B. Parke
 
 
50
8.87
Genuine Risk
Exclusive Native
L. Jolley
J. Fell
1st, Sar Allow (8/10/1981-R1)
 
12345678910
comments powered by Disqus

Top Stories

Best of the Blogs