Ticker
  • Tonito M. is much the best in the Oklahoma Derby! Posted 2 days ago
  • The well-bred Imperia rolls late to score in the Pilgrim! Posted 2 days ago
  • Lady Eli kicks it in to run away with the Miss Grillo! Posted 2 days ago
  • American Pharoah strides out in the FrontRunner! Posted 3 days ago
  • Beholder a bit short, but still best in the Zenyatta! Posted 3 days ago
  • Tonalist impressively wins the Jockey Club Gold Cup! Posted 3 days ago
  • Main Sequence wins a thriller over Twilight Eclipse in the Joe Hirsch Turf Classic! Posted 3 days ago
  • Private Zone battles his way to a 2nd straight Vosburgh! Posted 3 days ago
  • Stephanie's Kitten powers on by in the Flower Bowl! Posted 3 days ago
  • Belle Gallantey demolishes the field in the Beldame! Posted 3 days ago

Top 250 Fillies & Mares of All Time

 

The Top 250 Fillies & Mares of All Time represent the top Thoroughbred female runners based in the US. The rankings on this page are updated every 30 minutes throughout each day.  


 
To vote, visit any horse page and click the number of stars. You must be logged in to vote. 

 

12345678910
RankRatingSilksHorse / SireTrainer / JockeyLast Start / Next Start
1
9.15
Ruffian
Reviewer
F. Whiteley,
J. Vasquez
1st, 1975 Coaching Club American Oaks (G1) View Video
 
2
9.06
Zenyatta
Street Cry
J. Shirreffs
M. Smith
2nd, 2010 Breeders Cup Classic (G1) View Video
 
3
8.89
Rachel Alexandra
Medaglia d'Oro
S. Asmussen
C. Borel
2nd, 2010 Personal Ensign (G1) View Video
 
4
8.86
Genuine Risk
Exclusive Native
L. Jolley
J. Fell
1st, Sar Allow (8/10/1981-R1)
 
5
8.83
Personal Ensign
Private Account
C. McGaughey
R. Romero
1st, 1988 Breeders Cup Distaff (G1) View Video
 
6
8.82
Lady's Secret
Secretariat
D. Lukas
C. McCarron
5th, Sar Allow (8/10/1987-R1)
 
7
8.75
Princess Rooney
Verbatim
N. Drysdale
E. Delahoussaye
1st, 1984 Breeders Cup Distaff (G1) View Video
 
8
8.73
Close Hatches
First Defence
W. Mott
J. Rosario
1st, 2014 Personal Ensign (G1) View Video
Oct 5 - Spinster (G1)
9
8.72
Untapable
Tapit
S. Asmussen
R. Napravnik
1st, 2014 Cotillion (G1) View Video
Oct 31 - Breeders Cup Distaff (G1)
10
8.65
Twilight Tear
Bull Lea
B. Jones
D. Dodson
4th, WaP Allow (8/28/1945-R6)
 
11
8.60
Princess of Sylmar
Majestic Warrior
T. Pletcher
J. Castellano
5th, 2014 Personal Ensign (G1) View Video
 
12
8.58
Desert Vixen
In Reality
T. Root
 
1st, 1974 Beldame (G1)
 
13
8.55
Busher
War Admiral
G. Odom
J. Longden
1st, 1945 Vanity Hcp (G1)
 
14
8.55
Sky Beauty
Blushing Groom
H. Jerkens
M. Smith
9th, 1994 Breeders Cup Distaff (G1) View Video
 
15
8.55
Gallorette
Challenger II
E. Christmas
G. Woolf
1st, 1945 Pimlico Oaks
 
16
8.52
Gallant Bloom
Gallant Man
M. Hirsch
 
1st, 1969 Gazelle Handicap (LS)
 
17
8.50
Susan's Girl
Quadrangle
L. Fenstermaker
L. Pincay
3rd, 1975 Ladies Handicap (G1)
 
18
8.49
Beholder
Henny Hughes
R. Mandella
M. Smith
1st, 2014 Zenyatta (G1) View Video
Oct 31 - Breeders Cup Distaff (G1)
19
8.47
Holiday Magic
Congrats
W. Kaplan
J. Leyva
5th, 2014 Honey Ryder Stakes (LS)
Oct 4 - Indiana Oaks (G2)
20
8.47
Naval Command
Midshipman
W. Kaplan
J. Leyva
1st, 2014 Happy Ticket (LS)
Oct 3 - Alcibiades (G1)
21
8.44
Midnight Lucky
Midnight Lute
B. Baffert
R. Napravnik
1st, 2014 Humana Distaff (G1) View Video
Oct 31 - Breeders' Cup Filly and Mare Sprint (G1)
22
8.43
Go For Wand
Deputy Minister
W. Badgett
R. Romero
7th, 1990 Breeders Cup Distaff (G1) View Video
 
23
8.42
Beautiful Pleasure
Maudlin
J. Ward
J. Chavez
6th, 2000 Breeders Cup Distaff (G1) View Video
 
24
8.41
Groupie Doll
Bowman's Band
W. Bradley
R. Maragh
1st, 2014 Hurricane Bertie (G3) View Video
 
25
8.40
Bowl of Flowers
Sailor
J. Burch
 
 
26
8.37
Miss Pretty Money
Love of Money
C. Grove
 
 
27
8.36
Dark Mirage
Persian Road
E. King
M. Ycaza
1st, 1968 La Troienne (Eight Belles) (LS)
 
28
8.36
Onlyforyou
Malibu Moon
T. Pletcher
J. Castellano
1st, 2014 Davona Dale (G2) View Video
 
29
8.36
Sunline
Desert Sun
T. McKee
G. Childs
1st, 2002 Mudgway Stakes (G2)
 
30
8.35
Silver Spoon
Citation
R. Wheeler
R. York
5th, 1959 Kentucky Derby (G1)
 
31
8.34
Z14
War Front

 
 
32
8.34
Thatsthewayweroll
Papa Clem
J. Metz
J. Hernandez
3rd, GG Mcl (2/1/2014-R2)
 
33
8.34
Tiz Flirtatious
Tizbud
M. Jones
J. Rosario
5th, 2013 Matriarch Stakes (G1) View Video
 
34
8.33
Ta Wee
Intentionally
S. Schulhofer
 
2nd, 1970 Distaff Handicap (LS)
 
35
8.32
Azeri
Jade Hunter
L. Seroux
P. Day
5th, 2004 Breeders Cup Classic (G1) View Video
 
36
8.32
Dance Smartly
Danzig
J. Day
P. Day
1st, 1991 Breeders Cup Distaff (G1) View Video
 
37
8.32
Terlingua
Secretariat
D. Lukas
 
1st, 1978 Del Mar Debutante (G1) View Video
 
38
8.31
Bold N Determined
Bold And Brave
N. Drysdale
 
1st, 1980 Maskette (G1)
 
39
8.31
She's A Tiger
Tale of the Cat
J. Bonde
G. Stevens
7th, 2014 Eight Belles (G3) View Video
 
40
8.31
Affectionately
Swaps
H. Jacobs
 
2nd, 1965 Maskette
 
41
8.31
Safely Kept
Horatius
A. Goldberg
C. Perret
1st, 1990 Breeders Cup Sprint (G1) View Video
 
42
8.30
Top Flight
Dis Donc
T. Healey
 
 
43
8.30
Ouija Board
Cape Cross
E. Dunlop
F. Dettori
3rd, 2006 Japan Cup (G1) View Video
 
44
8.30
Stopshoppingdebbie
Curlin
T. Wenzel
R. Bowen
1st, 2014 Emerald Distaff (LS)
Oct 4 - L.A. Woman (G3)
45
8.30
Cicada
Bryan G
J. Hayes
R. Ussery
7th, 1962 Travers Stakes (G1) View Video
 
46
8.30
Shuvee
Nashua
W. Freeman
J. Velasquez
1st, 1971 Jockey Club Gold Cup (LS)
 
47
8.29
Serena's Song
Rahy
D. Lukas
D. Barton
2nd, 1996 Churchill Downs Distaff Handicap (G2) View Video
 
48
8.29
All Along
Targowice
P. Biancone
A. Cordero
2nd, 1984 Breeders Cup Turf (G1) View Video
 
49
8.29
Mom's Command
Top Command
E. Allard
A. Fuller
2nd, 1985 Test (G2)
 
50
8.29
Discreet Marq
Discreet Cat
C. Clement
I. Ortiz
2nd, 2014 Yaddo (RS) View Video
Oct 4 - First Lady Stakes (G1)
12345678910

Top Stories

Best of the Blogs