Ticker
  • Beholder wins the G1 Clement L. Hirsch for fun!Posted 4 hours ago
  • Texas Red returns to the winner's circle with a Jim Dandy victory over Frosted!Posted 7 hours ago
  • Red Rifle squeezes through rivals to win the Bowling Green.Posted 7 hours ago
  • Madefromlucky takes the G2 West Virginia Derby.Posted 8 hours ago
  • Rock Fall makes it 6 in a row, out-finishing The Big Beast to win the G1 Vanderbilt.Posted 8 hours ago
  • Looks to Spare blows up the tote board at 70-1 in the West Virginia Governor's Cup.Posted 8 hours ago
  • Work All Week puts on a show in the Senator Robert C. Byrd Memorial!Posted 9 hours ago
  • Holy Boss runs away with the Amsterdam!Posted 10 hours ago
  • Smart Transition wins the Curlin at Saratoga for trainer John Shirreffs.Posted 1 day ago
  • There's no catching Moonlight Song in the John Morrissey over Saratoga's slop.Posted 2 days ago

Top 250 Fillies & Mares of All Time

 

The Top 250 Fillies & Mares of All Time represent the top Thoroughbred female runners based in the US. The rankings on this page are updated every 30 minutes throughout each day.  


 
To vote, visit any horse page and click the number of stars. You must be logged in to vote. 

 

12345678910
RankRatingSilksHorse / SireTrainer / JockeyLast Start / Next Start
1
9.18
Ruffian
Reviewer
F. Whiteley,
J. Vasquez
1st, 1975 Coaching Club American Oaks (G1) View Video
 
2
9.06
Zenyatta
Street Cry
J. Shirreffs
M. Smith
2nd, 2010 Breeders Cup Classic (G1) View Video
 
3
8.94
Rachel Alexandra
Medaglia d'Oro
S. Asmussen
C. Borel
2nd, 2010 Personal Ensign (G1) View Video
 
4
8.86
Genuine Risk
Exclusive Native
L. Jolley
J. Fell
1st, Sar Allow (8/10/1981-R1)
 
5
8.85
Lady's Secret
Secretariat
D. Lukas
C. McCarron
5th, Sar Allow (8/10/1987-R1)
 
6
8.82
Personal Ensign
Private Account
C. McGaughey
R. Romero
1st, 1988 Breeders Cup Distaff (G1) View Video
 
7
8.72
Princess Rooney
Verbatim
N. Drysdale
E. Delahoussaye
1st, 1984 Breeders Cup Distaff (G1) View Video
 
8
8.71
Sky Beauty
Blushing Groom
H. Jerkens
M. Smith
3rd, 1995 Hempstead Handicap (G1)
 
9
8.65
Twilight Tear
Bull Lea
B. Jones
D. Dodson
4th, WaP Allow (8/28/1945-R6)
 
10
8.58
Desert Vixen
In Reality
T. Root
 
1st, 1974 Beldame (G1)
 
11
8.55
Busher
War Admiral
G. Odom
J. Longden
1st, 1945 Vanity Hcp (G1)
 
12
8.55
Gallorette
Challenger II
E. Christmas
G. Woolf
1st, 1945 Pimlico Oaks
 
13
8.54
Cicada
Bryan G
J. Hayes
R. Ussery
7th, 1962 Travers Stakes (G1) View Video
 
14
8.53
Princess of Sylmar
Majestic Warrior
T. Pletcher
J. Castellano
5th, 2014 Personal Ensign (G1) View Video
 
15
8.52
Gallant Bloom
Gallant Man
M. Hirsch
 
1st, 1969 Gazelle Handicap (LS)
 
16
8.50
Susan's Girl
Quadrangle
L. Fenstermaker
L. Pincay
3rd, 1975 Ladies Handicap (G1)
 
17
8.44
Go For Wand
Deputy Minister
W. Badgett
R. Romero
7th, 1990 Breeders Cup Distaff (G1) View Video
 
18
8.43
Groupie Doll
Bowman's Band
W. Bradley
R. Maragh
1st, 2014 Hurricane Bertie (G3) View Video
 
19
8.42
Beautiful Pleasure
Maudlin
J. Ward
J. Chavez
6th, 2000 Breeders Cup Distaff (G1) View Video
 
20
8.36
Dark Mirage
Persian Road
E. King
M. Ycaza
1st, 1968 La Troienne (Eight Belles) (LS)
 
21
8.35
Close Hatches
First Defence
W. Mott
J. Rosario
11th, 2014 Breeders Cup Distaff (G1) View Video
 
22
8.35
Terlingua
Secretariat
D. Lukas
 
1st, 1978 Del Mar Debutante (G1) View Video
 
23
8.35
Silver Spoon
Citation
R. Wheeler
R. York
5th, 1959 Kentucky Derby (G1)
 
24
8.34
Blue Grass
Prince Palatine

 
 
25
8.33
Bowl of Flowers
Sailor
J. Burch
 
 
26
8.33
Azeri
Jade Hunter
L. Seroux
P. Day
5th, 2004 Breeders Cup Classic (G1) View Video
 
27
8.33
Ouija Board
Cape Cross
E. Dunlop
F. Dettori
3rd, 2006 Japan Cup (G1) View Video
 
28
8.33
Ta Wee
Intentionally
S. Schulhofer
 
2nd, 1970 Distaff Handicap (LS)
 
29
8.32
Dance Smartly
Danzig
J. Day
P. Day
1st, 1991 Breeders Cup Distaff (G1) View Video
 
30
8.32
Safely Kept
Horatius
A. Goldberg
C. Perret
1st, 1990 Breeders Cup Sprint (G1) View Video
 
31
8.31
Bold N Determined
Bold And Brave
N. Drysdale
 
1st, 1980 Maskette (G1)
 
32
8.31
Who Is Lady
Freud
J. Bernardini
R. Allen
2nd, Tam Claim (4/25/2014-R10)
 
33
8.31
Affectionately
Swaps
H. Jacobs
 
2nd, 1965 Maskette
 
34
8.30
Glorious Song
Halo
J. Cairns
 
2nd, 1980 Haskell Invitational (G1)
 
35
8.30
Shuvee
Nashua
W. Freeman
J. Velasquez
1st, 1971 Jockey Club Gold Cup (LS)
 
36
8.30
Top Flight
Dis Donc
T. Healey
 
 
37
8.30
Flawlessly
Affirmed
C. Whittingham
C. McCarron
2nd, 1994 Beverly D. (G1)
 
38
8.30
Midnight Lucky
Midnight Lute
B. Baffert
R. Napravnik
1st, 2014 Humana Distaff (G1) View Video
 
39
8.30
She's A Tiger
Tale of the Cat
J. Bonde
G. Stevens
7th, 2014 Eight Belles (G3) View Video
 
40
8.30
Winning Colors
Caro
D. Lukas
G. Stevens
9th, 1989 Breeders Cup Distaff (G1) View Video
 
41
8.29
Serena's Song
Rahy
D. Lukas
D. Barton
2nd, 1996 Churchill Downs Distaff Handicap (G2) View Video
 
42
8.29
All Along
Targowice
P. Biancone
A. Cordero
2nd, 1984 Breeders Cup Turf (G1) View Video
 
43
8.29
Mom's Command
Top Command
E. Allard
A. Fuller
2nd, 1985 Test (G2)
 
44
8.29
Chris Evert
Swoon's Son
J. Trovato
 
 
45
8.28
Sunline
Desert Sun
T. McKee
G. Childs
1st, 2002 Mudgway Stakes (G2)
 
46
8.28
Bayakoa
Consultants Bid
R. McAnally
L. Pincay
1st, 1990 Breeders Cup Distaff (G1) View Video
 
47
8.28
Paseana
Ahmad
R. McAnally
C. McCarron
2nd, 1993 Breeders Cup Distaff (G1) View Video
 
48
8.28
Beldame
Octagon
F. Burlew
F. O'Neill
1st, 1905 Suburban Handicap
 
49
8.28
Regret
Broomstick
J. Rowe,
F. Robinson
1st, Aqu Stakes (9/25/1917-R1)
 
50
8.28
Open Mind
Deputy Minister
D. Lukas
A. Cordero
3rd, 1989 Breeders Cup Distaff (G1) View Video
 
12345678910
comments powered by Disqus

Top Stories

Best of the Blogs