Ticker
  • Miss Serendipity rolls late in the Yellow Ribbon! Posted 10 hours ago
  • Protonico surges late to win the Smarty Jones! Posted 14 hours ago
  • It's all Competitive Edge in the Hopeful!Posted 16 hours ago
  • Midnight Storm romps in the Del Mar Derby! Posted 1 day ago
  • Condo Commando romps home in the Spinaway! Posted 1 day ago
  • Irish Mission powers home late to win the Glens Falls!Posted 1 day ago
  • Sunset Glow drives to victory in the Del Mar Debutante! Posted 2 days ago
  • Itsmyluckyday guts out a thrilling win over Moreno in the Woodward! Posted 2 days ago
  • Palace romps home an easy Forego winner! Posted 2 days ago
  • Stonetastic runs them off their feet in the Prioress! Posted 2 days ago

Top 250 Fillies & Mares of All Time

 

The Top 250 Fillies & Mares of All Time represent the top Thoroughbred female runners based in the US. The rankings on this page are updated every 30 minutes throughout each day.  


 
To vote, visit any horse page and click the number of stars. You must be logged in to vote. 

 

12345678910
RankRatingSilksHorse / SireTrainer / JockeyLast Start / Next Start
1
9.15
Ruffian
Reviewer
F. Whiteley,
J. Vasquez
1st, 1975 Coaching Club American Oaks (G1) View Video
 
2
9.06
Zenyatta
Street Cry
J. Shirreffs
M. Smith
2nd, 2010 Breeders Cup Classic (G1) View Video
 
3
8.89
Rachel Alexandra
Medaglia d'Oro
S. Asmussen
C. Borel
2nd, 2010 Personal Ensign (G1) View Video
 
4
8.86
Genuine Risk
Exclusive Native
L. Jolley
J. Fell
1st, Sar Allow (8/10/1981-R1)
 
5
8.82
Personal Ensign
Private Account
C. McGaughey
R. Romero
1st, 1988 Breeders Cup Distaff (G1) View Video
 
6
8.82
Lady's Secret
Secretariat
D. Lukas
C. McCarron
5th, Sar Allow (8/10/1987-R1)
 
7
8.75
Princess Rooney
Verbatim
N. Drysdale
E. Delahoussaye
1st, 1984 Breeders Cup Distaff (G1) View Video
 
8
8.71
Close Hatches
First Defence
W. Mott
J. Rosario
1st, 2014 Personal Ensign (G1) View Video
Oct 5 - Spinster Stakes (G1)
9
8.66
Untapable
Tapit
S. Asmussen
R. Napravnik
5th, 2014 Haskell Invitational (G1) View Video
Sep 20 - Cotillion (G1)
10
8.65
Twilight Tear
Bull Lea
B. Jones
D. Dodson
4th, WaP Allow (8/28/1945-R6)
 
11
8.59
Princess of Sylmar
Majestic Warrior
T. Pletcher
J. Castellano
5th, 2014 Personal Ensign (G1) View Video
 
12
8.58
Desert Vixen
In Reality
T. Root
 
1st, 1974 Beldame (G1)
 
13
8.55
Busher
War Admiral
G. Odom
J. Longden
1st, 1945 Vanity Hcp (G1)
 
14
8.55
Gallorette
Challenger II
E. Christmas
G. Woolf
1st, 1945 Pimlico Oaks
 
15
8.54
Sky Beauty
Blushing Groom
H. Jerkens
M. Smith
9th, 1994 Breeders Cup Distaff (G1) View Video
 
16
8.52
Gallant Bloom
Gallant Man
M. Hirsch
 
1st, 1969 Gazelle Handicap (LS)
 
17
8.50
Susan's Girl
Quadrangle
L. Fenstermaker
L. Pincay
3rd, 1975 Ladies Handicap (G1)
 
18
8.49
Beholder
Henny Hughes
R. Mandella
G. Stevens
4th, 2014 Ogden Phipps Hcp. (G1) View Video
Sep 27 - Zenyatta (G1)
19
8.44
Beautiful Pleasure
Maudlin
J. Ward
J. Chavez
6th, 2000 Breeders Cup Distaff (G1) View Video
 
20
8.43
Go For Wand
Deputy Minister
W. Badgett
R. Romero
7th, 1990 Breeders Cup Distaff (G1) View Video
 
21
8.41
Midnight Lucky
Midnight Lute
B. Baffert
R. Napravnik
1st, 2014 Humana Distaff (G1) View Video
 
22
8.41
Groupie Doll
Bowman's Band
W. Bradley
R. Maragh
1st, 2014 Hurricane Bertie (G3) View Video
 
23
8.40
Bowl of Flowers
Sailor
J. Burch
 
 
24
8.37
Miss Pretty Money
Love of Money
C. Grove
 
 
25
8.36
Dark Mirage
Persian Road
E. King
M. Ycaza
1st, 1968 La Troienne (Eight Belles) (LS)
 
26
8.36
Onlyforyou
Malibu Moon
T. Pletcher
J. Castellano
1st, 2014 Davona Dale (G2) View Video
 
27
8.36
Sunline
Desert Sun
T. McKee
G. Childs
1st, 2002 Mudgway Stakes (G2)
 
28
8.35
Silver Spoon
Citation
R. Wheeler
R. York
5th, 1959 Kentucky Derby (G1)
 
29
8.34
Terlingua
Secretariat
D. Lukas
 
1st, 1978 Del Mar Debutante (G1) View Video
 
30
8.34
Z14
War Front

 
 
31
8.34
Tiz Flirtatious
Tizbud
M. Jones
J. Rosario
5th, 2013 Matriarch Stakes (G1) View Video
 
32
8.33
Stopshoppingdebbie
Curlin
T. Wenzel
R. Bowen
1st, 2014 Emerald Distaff (LS)
 
33
8.33
Ta Wee
Intentionally
S. Schulhofer
 
2nd, 1970 Distaff Handicap (LS)
 
34
8.32
Azeri
Jade Hunter
L. Seroux
P. Day
5th, 2004 Breeders Cup Classic (G1) View Video
 
35
8.32
Dance Smartly
Danzig
J. Day
P. Day
1st, 1991 Breeders Cup Distaff (G1) View Video
 
36
8.31
She's A Tiger
Tale of the Cat
J. Bonde
G. Stevens
7th, 2014 Eight Belles (G3) View Video
 
37
8.31
Affectionately
Swaps
H. Jacobs
 
2nd, 1965 Maskette
 
38
8.31
Safely Kept
Horatius
A. Goldberg
C. Perret
1st, 1990 Breeders Cup Sprint (G1) View Video
 
39
8.31
Bold N Determined
Bold And Brave
N. Drysdale
 
1st, 1980 Maskette (G1)
 
40
8.30
Top Flight
Dis Donc
T. Healey
 
 
41
8.30
Ouija Board
Cape Cross
E. Dunlop
F. Dettori
3rd, 2006 Japan Cup (G1) View Video
 
42
8.30
Cicada
Bryan G
J. Hayes
R. Ussery
7th, 1962 Travers Stakes (G1) View Video
 
43
8.30
Shuvee
Nashua
W. Freeman
J. Velasquez
1st, 1971 Jockey Club Gold Cup (LS)
 
44
8.29
Serena's Song
Rahy
D. Lukas
D. Barton
2nd, 1996 Churchill Downs Distaff Handicap (G2) View Video
 
45
8.29
All Along
Targowice
P. Biancone
A. Cordero
2nd, 1984 Breeders Cup Turf (G1) View Video
 
46
8.29
Mom's Command
Top Command
E. Allard
A. Fuller
2nd, 1985 Test (G2)
 
47
8.29
Discreet Marq
Discreet Cat
C. Clement
I. Ortiz
2nd, 2014 Yaddo (RS) View Video
 
48
8.29
Winning Colors
Caro
D. Lukas
G. Stevens
9th, 1989 Breeders Cup Distaff (G1) View Video
 
49
8.29
Chris Evert
Swoon's Son
J. Trovato
 
 
50
8.29
Glorious Song
Halo
J. Cairns
 
2nd, 1980 Haskell Invitational (G1)
 
12345678910
comments powered by Disqus