Ticker
  • Untrapped (11-1) rallies to win the Oklahoma Derby (G3).Posted 1 hour ago
  • Champion filly Champagne Room (1-5) returns to easy win in Remington Park Oaks.Posted 2 hours ago
  • Tequilita (5-2) returns to the winner's circle in the Grade 3 Charles Town Oaks.Posted 1 day ago
  • Sharp Azteca (1-2) draws clear in the Grade 2 Kelso.Posted 1 day ago
  • West Coast (4-5) leaves the field far behind in the Grade 1 Pennsylvania Derby.Posted 1 day ago
  • It Tiz Well (5-1) bests Abel Tasman in the Grade 1 Cotillion.Posted 1 day ago
  • Coal Front (4-5) refuses to let American Pastime by in the Grade 3 Gallant Bob.Posted 1 day ago
  • Page McKenney (6-1) digs down and holds on in the Pa Derby Champion Stakes.Posted 1 day ago
  • Off Limits (8-5) glides by her competition in the Grade 3 Noble Damsel.Posted 1 day ago
  • Capla Temptress (5-1) rolls home in the Natalma, while making her North American debut.Posted 7 days ago

Top 250 Thoroughbreds of All-Time

 

The Top 250 Thoroughbreds All-Time represent the Top 250 US-based runners that are no longer active, as voted on by Horse Racing Nation members. The rankings on this page are updated every 30 minutes throughout each day.  


 
To vote, visit any horse page and click on the number of stars. You must be logged in to vote 

 

12345678910
RankRatingSilksHorse / SireTrainer / JockeyLast Start / Next Start
1
9.42
Secretariat
Bold Ruler
L. Laurin
E. Maple
1st, 1973 Canadian International (G1) View Video
 
2
9.42
Man o' War
Fair Play
L. Feustel
C. Kummer
1st, 1920 Kenilworth Park Gold Cup View Video
 
3
9.39
Spectacular Bid
Bold Bidder
G. Delp
W. Shoemaker
1st, 1980 Woodward (G1) View Video
 
4
9.38
Dr. Fager
Rough'n Tumble
J. Nerud
B. Baeza
1st, 1968 Vosburgh Handicap
 
5
9.37
Citation
Bull Lea
B. Jones
S. Brooks
1st, 1951 Hollywood Gold Cup
 
6
9.35
Native Dancer
Polynesian
W. Winfrey
E. Guerin
1st, Sar Allow (8/16/1954-R1)
 
7
9.32
Kelso
Your Host
C. Hanford
I. Valenzuela
1st, 1964 Washington D.C. International Stakes (LS) View Video
 
8
9.32
Seattle Slew
Bold Reasoning
D. Peterson
A. Cordero, Jr.
1st, 1978 Stuyvesant (G3)
 
9
9.30
Buckpasser
Tom Fool
E. Neloy
B. Baeza
2nd, 1967 Woodward (LS)
 
10
9.29
Affirmed
Exclusive Native
L. Barrera
L. Pincay
1st, 1979 Jockey Club Gold Cup View Video
 
11
9.26
American Pharoah
Pioneerof the Nile
B. Baffert
V. Espinoza
1st, 2015 Breeders Cup Classic (G1) View Video
 
12
9.23
Count Fleet
Reigh Count
G. Cameron
J. Longden
1st, 1943 Belmont Stakes View Video
 
13
9.19
Forego
Forli
F. Whiteley
W. Shoemaker
5th, 1978 Suburban Handicap (G1)
 
14
9.19
Damascus
Sword Dancer
F. Whiteley
L. Adams
4th, 1968 Jockey Club Gold Cup (LS)
 
15
9.18
Ruffian
Reviewer
F. Whiteley
J. Vasquez
1st, 1975 Coaching Club American Oaks (G1) View Video
 
16
9.15
Shared Belief
Candy Ride
J. Hollendorfer
M. Smith
9th, 2015 Charles Town Classic (G2) View Video
 
17
9.12
Swaps
Khaled
M. Tenney
W. Shoemaker
1st, 1956 Washington Park Handicap
 
18
9.11
Tom Fool
Menow
J. Gaver
T. Atkinson
1st, 1953 Pimlico Special (LS)
 
19
9.08
Round Table
Princequillo
W. Molter
W. Shoemaker
1st, 1958 Santa Anita Handicap (G1)
 
20
9.06
Alydar
Raise a Native
J. Veitch
 
1st, 1978 Travers Stakes (G1) View Video
 
21
9.05
War Admiral
Man o' War
G. Conway
C. Kurtsinger
2nd, 1938 Pimlico Special View Video
 
22
9.05
Zenyatta
Street Cry
J. Shirreffs
M. Smith
2nd, 2010 Breeders Cup Classic (G1) View Video
 
23
9.03
California Chrome
Lucky Pulpit
A. Sherman
V. Espinoza
9th, 2017 Pegasus World Cup (G1) View Video
 
24
9.02
Rachel Alexandra
Medaglia d'Oro
S. Asmussen
C. Borel
2nd, 2010 Personal Ensign (G1) View Video
 
25
9.00
Colin
Commando
J. Rowe,
J. Notter
1st, 1908 Tidal
 
26
9.00
Whirlaway
Blenheim II
B. Jones
G. Woolf
2nd, 1942 Narragansett Championship View Video
 
27
8.97
John Henry
Ole Bob Bowers
R. McAnally
C. McCarron
1st, 1984 Ballantine Handicap (G1)
 
28
8.95
Assault
Bold Venture
M. Hirsch
W. Mehrtens
1st, 1946 Kentucky Derby View Video
 
29
8.92
Tepin
Bernstein
M. Casse
J. Leparoux
2nd, 2016 Breeders Cup Mile (G1) View Video
 
30
8.91
Sunday Silence
Halo
C. Whittingham
P. Valenzuela
2nd, 1990 Hollywood Gold Cup (G1)
 
31
8.90
Wise Dan
Wiseman's Ferry
C. LoPresti
J. Velazquez
1st, 2014 Shadwell Turf Mile (G1) View Video
 
32
8.89
Beholder
Henny Hughes
R. Mandella
G. Stevens
1st, 2016 Breeders Cup Distaff (G1) View Video
 
33
8.88
Frosted
Tapit
K. McLaughlin
J. Rosario
6th, 2016 Breeders Cup Classic (G1) View Video
 
34
8.88
Raise a Native
Native Dancer
B. Parke
 
 
35
8.87
Genuine Risk
Exclusive Native
L. Jolley
J. Fell
1st, Sar Allow (8/10/1981-R1)
 
36
8.87
Domino
Himyar
W. Lakeland
 
 
37
8.87
Lady's Secret
Secretariat
D. Lukas
C. McCarron
5th, Sar Allow (8/10/1987-R1)
 
38
8.87
Personal Ensign
Private Account
C. McGaughey III
R. Romero
1st, 1988 Breeders Cup Distaff (G1) View Video
 
39
8.83
Sky Beauty
Blushing Groom
H. Jerkens
M. Smith
3rd, 1995 Hempstead Handicap (G1)
 
40
8.82
Flintshire
Dansili
C. Brown
J. Castellano
2nd, 2016 Breeders Cup Turf (G1) View Video
 
41
8.81
Songbird
Medaglia d'Oro
J. Hollendorfer
M. Smith
2nd, 2017 Personal Ensign (G1) View Video
 
42
8.79
Ack Ack
Battle Joined
C. Whittingham
W. Shoemaker
1st, 1971 Hollywood Gold Cup (LS)
 
43
8.78
Twilight Tear
Bull Lea
B. Jones
D. Dodson
4th, WaP Allow (8/28/1945-R6)
 
44
8.78
Carry Back
Saggy
J. Price
J. Sellers
1st, 1962 Whitney Handicap (G1)
 
45
8.77
Cicada
Bryan G
J. Hayes
R. Ussery
7th, 1962 Travers Stakes (LS) View Video
 
46
8.76
Curlin
Smart Strike
S. Asmussen
R. Albarado
4th, 2008 Breeders Cup Classic (G1) View Video
 
47
8.75
Point Given
Thunder Gulch
B. Baffert
G. Stevens
1st, 2001 Travers Stakes (G1) View Video
 
48
8.75
Hoist the Flag
Tom Rolfe
S. Watters, Jr.
J. Cruguet
1st, 1971 Bay Shore
 
49
8.74
Runhappy
Super Saver
L. Wohlers
G. Stevens
8th, 2016 Breeders' Cup Dirt Mile (G1) View Video
 
50
8.74
I'll Have Another
Flower Alley
D. O'Neill
M. Gutierrez
1st, 2012 Preakness Stakes (G1) View Video
 
12345678910
comments powered by Disqus

Top Stories

Best of the Blogs