Ticker
  • Australia's Hugh Bowman wins the Longines International Jockey Challenge.Posted 2 days ago
  • Miss Temple City (8-5) hits the wire just in front in the Grade 1 Matriarch.Posted 5 days ago
  • Annals of Time (5-1) gets clear late in the Grade 1 Hollywood Derby.Posted 6 days ago
  • Vale Dori (1-2) much the best in the Grade 2 Bayakoa.Posted 6 days ago
  • Royal Posse (3-5) repeats in the Claiming Crown Jewel and becomes a millionaire.Posted 6 days ago
  • King and His Court (8-5) flies home to win the Display Stakes.Posted 6 days ago
  • R Angel Katelyn (8-5) leads all the way in the Sandpiper.Posted 6 days ago
  • Rapid Rhythm runs them down in the Battle of New Orleans.Posted 6 days ago
  • Highway Star (7-1) is up in time to win the Go for Wand.Posted 6 days ago
  • Chance of Luck (7-2) holds on to take the Inaugural StakesPosted 6 days ago

Top 250 Thoroughbreds of All-Time

 

The Top 250 Thoroughbreds All-Time represent the Top 250 US-based runners that are no longer active, as voted on by Horse Racing Nation members. The rankings on this page are updated every 30 minutes throughout each day.  


 
To vote, visit any horse page and click on the number of stars. You must be logged in to vote 

 

12345678910
RankRatingSilksHorse / SireTrainer / JockeyLast Start / Next Start
1
9.40
Secretariat
Bold Ruler
L. Laurin
E. Maple
1st, 1973 Canadian International (G1) View Video
 
2
9.39
Man o' War
Fair Play
L. Feustel
C. Kummer
1st, 1920 Kenilworth Park Gold Cup View Video
 
3
9.36
Spectacular Bid
Bold Bidder
G. Delp
W. Shoemaker
1st, 1980 Woodward Stakes (G1) View Video
 
4
9.36
Citation
Bull Lea
B. Jones
S. Brooks
1st, 1951 Hollywood Gold Cup
 
5
9.34
Native Dancer
Polynesian
W. Winfrey
E. Guerin
1st, Sar Allow (8/16/1954-R1)
 
6
9.31
Seattle Slew
Bold Reasoning
D. Peterson
A. Cordero, Jr.
1st, 1978 Stuyvesant (G3)
 
7
9.31
Kelso
Your Host
C. Hanford
I. Valenzuela
1st, 1964 Washington, D.C., International (G1) View Video
 
8
9.30
Dr. Fager
Rough'n Tumble
J. Nerud
B. Baeza
1st, 1968 Vosburgh Handicap
 
9
9.29
Buckpasser
Tom Fool
E. Neloy
B. Baeza
2nd, 1967 Woodward Stakes (LS)
 
10
9.28
Affirmed
Exclusive Native
L. Barrera
L. Pincay
1st, 1979 Jockey Club Gold Cup View Video
 
11
9.27
American Pharoah
Pioneerof the Nile
B. Baffert
V. Espinoza
1st, 2015 Breeders' Cup Classic (G1) View Video
 
12
9.23
Count Fleet
Reigh Count
G. Cameron
J. Longden
1st, 1943 Belmont Stakes View Video
 
13
9.18
Forego
Forli
S. Ward
W. Shoemaker
5th, 1978 Suburban Handicap (G1)
 
14
9.17
Ruffian
Reviewer
F. Whiteley,
J. Vasquez
1st, 1975 Coaching Club American Oaks (G1) View Video
 
15
9.11
Damascus
Sword Dancer
F. Whiteley,
L. Adams
4th, 1968 Jockey Club Gold Cup
 
16
9.11
Shared Belief
Candy Ride
J. Hollendorfer
M. Smith
9th, 2015 Charles Town Classic (G2) View Video
 
17
9.10
Swaps
Khaled
M. Tenney
W. Shoemaker
1st, 1956 Washington Park Hcp
 
18
9.10
Tom Fool
Menow
J. Gaver
T. Atkinson
1st, 1953 Pimlico Special (LS)
 
19
9.08
Round Table
Princequillo
W. Molter
W. Shoemaker
1st, 1958 Santa Anita Handicap (G1)
 
20
9.05
Alydar
Raise a Native
J. Veitch
 
1st, 1978 Travers Stakes (G1) View Video
 
21
9.04
War Admiral
Man o' War
G. Conway
C. Kurtsinger
2nd, 1938 Pimlico Special View Video
 
22
9.04
Zenyatta
Street Cry
J. Shirreffs
M. Smith
2nd, 2010 Breeders' Cup Classic (G1) View Video
 
23
9.02
Rachel Alexandra
Medaglia d'Oro
S. Asmussen
C. Borel
2nd, 2010 Personal Ensign Stakes (G1) View Video
 
24
8.99
Whirlaway
Blenheim II
B. Jones
G. Woolf
2nd, 1942 Narragansett Championship View Video
 
25
8.98
Colin
Commando
J. Rowe,
J. Notter
1st, 1908 Tidal
 
26
8.98
John Henry
Ole Bob Bowers
R. McAnally
C. McCarron
1st, 1984 Ballantine Handicap (G1)
 
27
8.98
Assault
Bold Venture
M. Hirsch
W. Mehrtens
1st, 1946 Kentucky Derby View Video
 
28
8.93
Domino
Himyar
W. Lakeland
 
 
29
8.91
Wise Dan
Wiseman's Ferry
C. LoPresti
J. Velazquez
1st, 2014 Shadwell Turf Mile (G1) View Video
 
30
8.89
Genuine Risk
Exclusive Native
L. Jolley
J. Fell
1st, Sar Allow (8/10/1981-R1)
 
31
8.89
Beholder
Henny Hughes
R. Mandella
G. Stevens
1st, 2016 Breeders' Cup Distaff (G1) View Video
 
32
8.88
Sunday Silence
Halo
C. Whittingham
P. Valenzuela
2nd, 1990 Hollywood Gold Cup (G1)
 
33
8.87
Raise a Native
Native Dancer
B. Parke
 
 
34
8.87
Lady's Secret
Secretariat
D. Lukas
C. McCarron
5th, Sar Allow (8/10/1987-R1)
 
35
8.86
Intens
Belenus

 
1st, 2011 Wielka Warszawska View Video
 
36
8.85
Personal Ensign
Private Account
C. McGaughey
R. Romero
1st, 1988 Breeders' Cup Distaff (G1) View Video
 
37
8.84
Flintshire
Dansili
C. Brown
J. Castellano
2nd, 2016 Breeders' Cup Turf (G1) View Video
 
38
8.83
Frosted
Tapit
K. McLaughlin
J. Rosario
6th, 2016 Breeders' Cup Classic (G1) View Video
 
39
8.82
Sky Beauty
Blushing Groom
H. Jerkens
M. Smith
3rd, 1995 Hempstead Handicap (G1)
 
40
8.79
Ack Ack
Battle Joined
C. Whittingham
W. Shoemaker
1st, 1971 Hollywood Gold Cup (LS)
 
41
8.78
Twilight Tear
Bull Lea
B. Jones
D. Dodson
4th, WaP Allow (8/28/1945-R6)
 
42
8.75
Runhappy
Super Saver
L. Wohlers
G. Stevens
8th, 2016 Breeders' Cup Dirt Mile (G1) View Video
 
43
8.75
Carry Back
Saggy
J. Price
J. Sellers
1st, 1962 Whitney Handicap (G1)
 
44
8.74
Cicada
Bryan G
J. Hayes
R. Ussery
7th, 1962 Travers Stakes (LS) View Video
 
45
8.73
I'll Have Another
Flower Alley
D. O'Neill
M. Gutierrez
1st, 2012 Preakness Stakes (G1) View Video
 
46
8.73
Mr. Prospector
Raise a Native
W. Croll
 
2nd, 1974 Firecracker Hcp. (G3)
 
47
8.72
Princess Rooney
Verbatim
N. Drysdale
E. Delahoussaye
1st, 1984 Breeders' Cup Distaff (G1) View Video
 
48
8.70
Gallant Man
Migoli
J. Nerud
 
2nd, 1957 Trenton Handicap (LS)
 
49
8.69
Nashua
Nasrullah
J. Fitzsimmons
E. Arcaro
1st, 1956 Jockey Club Gold Cup
 
50
8.69
Honor Code
A. P. Indy
C. McGaughey
J. Castellano
3rd, 2015 Breeders' Cup Classic (G1) View Video
 
12345678910
comments powered by Disqus

Top Stories

Best of the Blogs