Ticker
  • Cupid (2-5) holds off Curlin Rules in the Harry F. Brubaker.Posted 9 hours ago
  • Ulysses (Galileo) powers by Churchill and Barney Roy in the Group 1 Juddmonte International.Posted 20 hours ago
  • Cracksman (Frankel) cruises to a big victory in the Group 2 Great Voltigeur Stakes at York.Posted 20 hours ago
  • Diversify (1-2) rolls home a big winner in the Evan Shipman.Posted 2 days ago
  • Blackjackcat (8-1) holds off Vyjack to win the Del Mar Mile.Posted 3 days ago
  • Dak Attack (2-1) is an impressive winner of the Ellis Park Juvenile.Posted 3 days ago
  • Channel Maker (8-5) wins the photo and survives multiple objections to win the Breeders' Stakes.Posted 3 days ago
  • Kelly's Humor (11-1) rolls late to win Ellis Park Debutante.Posted 3 days ago
  • Dream Dancing (6-1) nips Beau Recall in the Del Mar Oaks.Posted 4 days ago
  • Collected (3-1) holds off Arrogate in the TVG Pacific Classic.Posted 4 days ago
Saratoga and Del Mar 2017
Advertisement

3 Year Old Fillies - Power Rankings

 

With the Kentucky Oaks in the history books, here are the top 3-Year-Old Fillies to watch for the remainder of 2016. Will Songbird return to be a champion again? Will Cathryn Sophia or Go Maggie Go finally topple the undefeated Champion? Or will a late bloomer from somewhere down this list step up to lead them all?

Check out Kentucky Oaks 2017 Contenders here!

Kentucky Derby 2017 Contenders


 

12345678
RankRatingSilksHorse / SireTrainer / JockeyLast Start / Next Start
1
8.52
Abel Tasman
Quality Road
B. Baffert
M. Smith
1st, 2017 Coaching Club American Oaks (G1) View Video
 
2
8.45
Lady Aurelia
Scat Daddy
W. Ward
J. Velazquez
1st, 2017 King's Stand Stakes (G1) View Video
Aug 25 - Nunthorpe Stakes (G1)
3
8.42
Unique Bella
Tapit
J. Hollendorfer
M. Smith
1st, 2017 Santa Ysabel (G3) View Video
Nov 3 - Breeders Cup Distaff (G1)
4
7.94
Rhododendron
Galileo
A. O'Brien
R. Moore
16th, 2017 Prix de Diane (G1) View Video
Nov 4 - Breeders Cup Filly & Mare Turf (G1)
5
7.93
Champagne Room
Broken Vow
P. Eurton
M. Gutierrez
3rd, 2017 Las Virgenes (G2) View Video
 
6
7.87
New Money Honey
Medaglia d'Oro
C. Brown
J. Castellano
5th, 2017 Alabama (G1) View Video
Nov 4 - Breeders Cup Filly & Mare Turf (G1)
7
7.84
Valadorna
Curlin
M. Casse
J. Leparoux
3rd, 2017 Rachel Alexandra Stakes (G2) View Video
 
8
7.74
Shane's Girlfriend
Adios Charlie
D. O'Neill
 
1st, 2017 Iowa Oaks (G3)
 
9
7.74
Sweet Loretta
Tapit
T. Pletcher
J. Castellano
4th, 2017 Acorn (G1) View Video
 
10
7.71
Wuheida
Dubawi
C. Appleby
W. Buick
3rd, 2017 Preis der Diana (G1) View Video
Sep 9 - Matron Stakes (G1)
11
7.68
American Gal
Concord Point
S. Callaghan
J. Ortiz
1st, 2017 Test (G1) View Video
 
12
7.67
Spain Burg
Sageburg
N. Clement
J. Gordon
11th, 2017 Flying Fillies' Stakes (LS) View Video
 
13
7.67Trending Up
Enable
Nathaniel
J. Gosden
F. Dettori
1st, 2017 King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Stakes (G1) View Video
Aug 24 - Yorkshire Oaks (G1)
14
7.67
Miss Sky Warrior
First Samurai
K. Breen
P. Lopez
8th, 2017 Kentucky Oaks (G1) View Video
 
15
7.64
Pretty City Dancer
Tapit
M. Casse
J. Leparoux
5th, 2017 Jersey Girl (LS) View Video
Aug 24 - Riskaverse (LS)
16
7.60
Hydrangea
Galileo
A. O'Brien
S. Heffernan
4th, 2017 Nassau Stakes (G1) View Video
Sep 9 - Matron Stakes (G1)
17
7.60
Lull
War Front
C. Clement
B. Hernandez, Jr.
2nd, 2017 San Clemente Hcp. (G2) View Video
 
18
7.58
Paradise Woods
Union Rags
R. Mandella
F. Prat
11th, 2017 Kentucky Oaks (G1) View Video
 
19
7.58
Victory to Victory
Exchange Rate
M. Casse
F. Geroux
8th, 2017 Lake George (G3) View Video
 
20
7.53
Brave Anna
War Front
A. O'Brien
S. Heffernan
10th, 2017 Nell Gwyn Stakes (G3) View Video
 
21
7.39
Winter
Galileo
A. O'Brien
R. Moore
1st, 2017 Nassau Stakes (G1) View Video
Nov 4 - Breeders Cup Filly & Mare Turf (G1)
22
7.37
Coasted
Tizway
L. Gyarmati
J. Ortiz
5th, 2017 Lake Placid (G2) View Video
 
23
7.34
Alrahma
Shamardal
F. Head
A. Lemaitre
2nd, 2016 Prix Morny (G1) View Video
 
24
7.30
Benner Island
Speightstown
B. Cox
J. Ortiz
3rd, 2017 Acorn (G1) View Video
 
25
7.21
Farrell
Malibu Moon
W. Catalano
C. Hill
14th, 2017 Kentucky Oaks (G1) View Video
Sep 23 - Cotillion (G1)
26
7.21
Silvertoni
Tapit
W. Ward
J. Rosario
4th, Bel AlwOC (5/18/2017-R5)
 
27
7.19
Dabyah
Sepoy
J. Gosden
J. Crowley
4th, 2017 Coronation Stakes (G1) View Video
 
28
7.10
Bode's Dream
Bodemeister
T. Pletcher
J. Castellano
13th, 2017 Miss Preakness (G3) View Video
 
29
7.09
Oscietra
Exceed And Excel
D. Dabernig
R. Bayliss
1st, Gee MSW (8/11/2017-R3)
 
30
7.09
Nineteenth Street
Proud Citizen
S. Margolis
M. Mena
6th, FG MSW (12/16/2016-R10) View Video
 
31
7.06
Holy Helena
Ghostzapper
J. Jerkens
J. Velazquez
8th, 2017 Alabama (G1) View Video
 
32
7.05
Urban Fox
Foxwedge
J. Tate
L. Morris
4th, 2017 Valiant Stakes (LS) View Video
 
33
7.03
Union Strike
Union Rags
M. Ruis
B. Blanc
5th, 2017 Acorn (G1) View Video
 
34
6.89
It Tiz Well
Arch
J. Hollendorfer
D. Van Dyke
2nd, 2017 Alabama (G1) View Video
 
35
6.87
Intricately
Fastnet Rock
J. O'Brien
W. Lordan
5th, 2017 Desmond Stakes (G3) View Video
Sep 9 - Matron Stakes (G1)
36
6.87
Danceland
Tapit
C. McGaughey III
E. Cancel
1st, Sar Allow (8/3/2017-R7)
Aug 24 - Riskaverse (LS)
37
6.80
Fair Eva
Frankel
R. Charlton
J. Doyle
5th, 2017 English 1000 Guineas (G1) View Video
 
38
6.73Trending Up
Proctor's Ledge
Ghostzapper
B. Walsh
J. Castellano
1st, 2017 Lake Placid (G2) View Video
 
39
6.71
Asticou Trail
Hard Spun
C. McGaughey III
J. Leparoux
5th, CD MSW (5/14/2017-R5)
 
40
6.67
Tequilita
Union Rags
M. Matz
L. Saez
3rd, 2017 Test (G1) View Video
 
41
6.67
Unchained Melody
Smart Strike
B. Lynch
J. Rosario
9th, 2017 Alabama (G1) View Video
 
42
6.67
Noted And Quoted
The Factor
B. Baffert
 
8th, 2017 Summertime Oaks (G2) View Video
 
43
6.67
Paz the Bourbon
Mission Impazible
M. Hennig
J. Castellano
4th, 2017 New York Stallion Statue of Liberty (RS) View Video
 
44
6.59
Fun
Harlan's Holiday
I. Wilkes
C. Landeros
7th, Kee Allow (4/23/2017-R6)
 
45
6.59
Cursor
Quality Road
M. Hennig
J. Alvarado
10th, 2017 Test (G1) View Video
 
46
6.59
Golden Mischief
Into Mischief
S. Asmussen
J. Castellano
4th, 2017 Victory Ride (G3) View Video
 
47
6.56
Dame du Roi
Dark Angel
F. Head
M. Guyon
8th, 2017 Prix Rothschild (G1) View Video
 
48
6.56
Jenda's Agenda
Proud Citizen
J. Jones
 
1st, 2017 Caesar's Wish (LS) View Video
 
49
6.56
Elate
Medaglia d'Oro
W. Mott
J. Ortiz
1st, 2017 Alabama (G1) View Video
 
50
6.54
La Coronel
Colonel John
M. Casse
F. Geroux
4th, 2017 Lake Placid (G2) View Video
 
12345678
comments powered by Disqus

Top Stories

Best of the Blogs