Ticker
  • Avanti Bello (3-1) proves best to win his second straight Tiznow Stakes.Posted 19 hours ago
  • Girvin (8-1) upsets the Grade 2 Risen Star Stakes.Posted 1 day ago
  • Unified (2-1) makes a winning return in the Grade 3 Gulfstream Park Sprint.Posted 1 day ago
  • Enterprising (3-1) runs down Oscar Nominated in the Grade 3 Fair Grounds Handicap.Posted 1 day ago
  • Morticia (2-1) game all the way in the Melody of Colors.Posted 1 day ago
  • Farrell (7-2) pulls away to win the Grade 2 Rachel Alexandra.Posted 1 day ago
  • Yorkiepoo Princess (9-5) races through fog to win the Busher Stakes.Posted 1 day ago
  • Honorable Duty (5-1) holds on to take the Grade 3 Mineshaft Handicap.Posted 1 day ago
  • Believe in Bertie (3-5) sets new course record in Daisy Devine.Posted 1 day ago
  • Hogy (5-2) earns his 16th career victory in the Colonel Power.Posted 2 days ago

3 Year Old Fillies - Power Rankings

 

With the Kentucky Oaks in the history books, here are the top 3-Year-Old Fillies to watch for the remainder of 2016. Will Songbird return to be a champion again? Will Cathryn Sophia or Go Maggie Go finally topple the undefeated Champion? Or will a late bloomer from somewhere down this list step up to lead them all?

Check out Kentucky Oaks 2017 Contenders here!

Kentucky Derby 2017 Contenders


 

12345
RankRatingSilksHorse / SireTrainer / JockeyLast Start / Next Start
1
8.57
Unique Bella
Tapit
J. Hollendorfer
M. Smith
1st, 2017 Las Virgenes (G2) View Video
Mar 4 - Santa Ysabel (G3)
2
8.21
Lady Aurelia
Scat Daddy
W. Ward
F. Dettori
3rd, 2016 Cheveley Park Stakes (G1) View Video
 
3
7.93
Champagne Room
Broken Vow
P. Eurton
M. Gutierrez
3rd, 2017 Las Virgenes (G2) View Video
 
4
7.84
Valadorna
Curlin
M. Casse
J. Leparoux
3rd, 2017 Rachel Alexandra Stakes (G2)
 
5
7.77
Spain Burg
Sageburg
K. Ritvo
F. Dettori
10th, 2016 Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf (G1) View Video
May 7 - English 1000 Guineas (G1)
6
7.74
New Money Honey
Medaglia d'Oro
C. Brown
J. Castellano
1st, 2016 Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf (G1) View Video
 
7
7.71
Sweet Loretta
Tapit
T. Pletcher
J. Castellano
11th, 2016 Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies (G1) View Video
 
8
7.71
Wuheida
Dubawi
C. Appleby
W. Buick
1st, 2016 Prix Marcel Boussac (G1) View Video
May 7 - English 1000 Guineas (G1)
9
7.60
Pretty City Dancer
Tapit
M. Casse
J. Leparoux
2nd, 2017 Forward Gal Stakes (G2) View Video
 
10
7.59
American Cleopatra
Pioneerof the Nile
B. Baffert
S. Elliott
8th, 2016 Chandelier (G1) View Video
 
11
7.58
Shane's Girlfriend
Adios Charlie
D. O'Neill
M. Gutierrez
5th, 2017 Rachel Alexandra Stakes (G2)
 
12
7.58
Victory To Victory
Exchange Rate
M. Casse
F. Geroux
1st, 2016 Natalma Stakes (G1) View Video
 
13
7.55
Rhododendron
Galileo
A. O'Brien
R. Moore
1st, 2016 Fillies' Mile (G1) View Video
May 7 - English 1000 Guineas (G1)
14
7.53
Brave Anna
War Front
A. O'Brien
S. Heffernan
1st, 2016 Cheveley Park Stakes (G1) View Video
May 7 - English 1000 Guineas (G1)
15
7.48
Hydrangea
Galileo
A. O'Brien
S. Heffernan
14th, 2016 Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf (G1) View Video
May 7 - English 1000 Guineas (G1)
16
7.46
American Gal
Concord Point
D. O'Neill
M. Smith
2nd, 2016 Starlet Stakes (G1) View Video
 
17
7.37
Coasted
Tizway
L. Gyarmati
M. Smith
2nd, 2016 Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf (G1) View Video
 
18
7.30
Lull
War Front
C. Clement
J. Rosario
4th, 2016 Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf (G1) View Video
 
19
7.21
Silvertoni
Tapit
W. Ward
J. Rosario
2nd, 2016 Adirondack Stakes (G2) View Video
 
20
7.19
Dabyah
Sepoy
J. Gosden
F. Dettori
3rd, 2016 Prix Marcel Boussac (G1) View Video
May 7 - English 1000 Guineas (G1)
21
7.10
Bode's Dream
Bodemeister
T. Pletcher
J. Velazquez
9th, 2017 Forward Gal Stakes (G2) View Video
 
22
7.05
Urban Fox
Foxwedge
J. Tate
M. Harley
3rd, 2016 Fillies' Mile (G1) View Video
May 7 - English 1000 Guineas (G1)
23
7.04Trending Up
Farrell
Malibu Moon
W. Catalano
C. Hill
1st, 2017 Rachel Alexandra Stakes (G2)
 
24
6.87
Intricately
Fastnet Rock
J. O'Brien
D. O'Brien
11th, 2016 Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf (G1) View Video
May 7 - English 1000 Guineas (G1)
25
6.84
Union Strike
Union Rags
C. Dollase
G. Stevens
5th, 2016 Starlet Stakes (G1) View Video
 
26
6.77
Fair Eva
Frankel
R. Charlton
P. Smullen
2nd, 2016 Rockfel Stakes (G2) View Video
May 7 - English 1000 Guineas (G1)
27
6.67
Tequilita
Union Rags
M. Matz
L. Saez
1st, 2017 Forward Gal Stakes (G2) View Video
 
28
6.67
Paz the Bourbon
Mission Impazible
M. Hennig
J. Leparoux
7th, 2016 Wait a While (RS) View Video
 
29
6.59
Fun
Harlan's Holiday
I. Wilkes
J. Leparoux
7th, 2017 OBS Championship (Fillies)
 
30
6.59
Golden Mischief
Into Mischief
S. Asmussen
D. Flores
1st, 2016 Letellier Memorial View Video
 
31
6.59
Cursor
Quality Road
M. Hennig
J. Alvarado
4th, 2016 Tempted Stakes (G3) View Video
 
32
6.56
Noted And Quoted
The Factor
B. Baffert
R. Bejarano
7th, 2016 Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies (G1) View Video
 
33
6.56
Asticou Trail
Hard Spun
C. McGaughey
J. Velazquez
4th, GP MSW (2/19/2017-R10)
 
34
6.56
Abel Tasman
Quality Road
S. Callaghan
J. Talamo
1st, 2016 Starlet Stakes (G1) View Video
 
35
6.56
Promise To Be True
Galileo
A. O'Brien
S. Heffernan
3rd, 2016 Criterium International (G1) View Video
May 7 - English 1000 Guineas (G1)
36
6.47
Miss Sky Warrior
First Samurai
K. Breen
P. Lopez
1st, 2016 Demoiselle Stakes (G2) View Video
 
37
6.34
Party Mint Star
Desert Party
D. Cannizzo
M. Luzzi
2nd, Bel MSW (10/22/2016-R2)
 
38
6.27
Daddys Lil Darling
Scat Daddy
K. McPeek
C. Lanerie
2nd, 2016 Golden Rod Stakes (G2) View Video
 
39
6.27
Libby's Tail
Tiz Wonderful
R. Rodriguez
 
2nd, 2017 Busanda Stakes (LS)
 
40
6.27
Cherry Lodge
Bernardini
T. Pletcher
J. Velazquez
2nd, 2016 Matron Stakes (G3) View Video
 
41
6.27
R Sunday Surprise
Lucky Pulpit
D. O'Neill
S. Gonzalez
3rd, Dmr MSW (8/28/2016-R5)
 
42
6.23
Miss Freeze
Frost Giant
D. Cannizzo
J. Ortiz
1st, 2016 Lynbrook (RS) View Video
 
43
6.19
Recollection
Distorted Humor
C. McGaughey
J. Lezcano
5th, Bel MSW (9/18/2016-R6)
 
44
6.15
Lady Stardust
Union Rags
W. Ward
J. Velazquez
1st, Aqu MSW (4/20/2016-R1)
 
45
6.12Trending Up
Tiz Rae Anna
Tiz Wonderful
J. Englehart
A. Gallardo
2nd, 2017 Ruthless (RS)
 
46
6.12
Mrs. Fouad
Creative Cause
R. Baker
J. McAleney
10th, WO MSW (11/19/2016-R5)
Mar 1 - Tam Mcl (3/1/2017-R5)
47
6.12
Oscietra
Exceed And Excel
D. Dabernig
 
 
48
6.09
Wildcat Kate
Kantharos
K. O'Connell
E. Nunez
6th, 2017 Forward Gal Stakes (G2) View Video
 
49
6.09
Yellow Agate
Gemologist
C. Clement
M. Franco
10th, 2016 Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies (G1) View Video
 
50
6.09
Jenda's Agenda
Proud Citizen
J. Jones
 
 
12345
comments powered by Disqus

Top Stories

Best of the Blogs