Ticker
  • Kobe's Back goes from last to first down the stretch to win the Palos Verdes.Posted 22 hours ago
  • Storied Lady (4-1) up the rail to nip Saythreehailmary's in the Biogio's Rose.Posted 1 day ago
  • Hoppertunity nips Imperative by a San Antonio head-bob.Posted 1 day ago
  • In her seasonal debut, Songbird is a dominant winner of the Las Virgenes at Santa Anita.Posted 1 day ago
  • Lukes Alley kicks it in late to win the Grade 1 Gulfstream Park Turf Handicap.Posted 1 day ago
  • Mor Spirit cruises late to win the Robert B. Lewis at Santa Anita.Posted 1 day ago
  • Aussie-bred Power Alert gets there first in the GP Turf Sprint.Posted 1 day ago
  • Tommy Macho runs away with the Fred Hooper at Gulfsrtream Park.Posted 2 days ago
  • No catching Tammy the Torpedo in the turfy Suwannee River.Posted 2 days ago
  • Lady Shipman (1-5) is an easy winner in the Lady's Turf Sprint at Gulfstream.Posted 2 days ago

Kentucky Derby 2010 Horses, Contender Power Rankings

 

2010 Kentucky Derby ContendersThe Kentucky Derby 2010 Power Rankings are 100% voted by the fans.  The rankings below are updated every 30 minutes, based on fan votes.  Log in, click on each horse to visit their profile pages and start ranking today! 


Last year's race is in the books.  Visit the Kentucky Derby 2012 Contenders page today! 





 

12345678910
RankRatingSilksHorse / SireTrainer / JockeyLast Start / Next Start
1
9.38
Treve
Motivator
C. Head-Maarek
T. Jarnet
4th, 2015 Prix De l'Arc de Triomphe (G1) View Video
 
2
9.34
Man o' War
Fair Play
L. Feustel
C. Kummer
1st, 1920 Kenilworth Park Gold Cup View Video
 
3
9.33
Secretariat
Bold Ruler
L. Laurin
E. Maple
1st, 1973 Canadian International Stakes (C2) View Video
 
4
9.32
Native Dancer
Polynesian
W. Winfrey
E. Guerin
1st, Sar Stakes (8/16/1954-R1)
 
5
9.30
Kelso
Your Host
C. Hanford
I. Valenzuela
1st, 1964 Washington, D.C., International (G1) View Video
 
6
9.30
Spectacular Bid
Bold Bidder
G. Delp
W. Shoemaker
1st, 1980 Woodward Stakes (G1) View Video
 
7
9.29
Seattle Slew
Bold Reasoning
D. Peterson
A. Cordero
1st, 1978 Stuyvesant (G3) View Video
 
8
9.29
Citation
Bull Lea
B. Jones
S. Brooks
1st, 1951 Hollywood Gold Cup
 
9
9.28
Affirmed
Exclusive Native
L. Barrera
L. Pincay
1st, 1979 Jockey Club Gold Cup View Video
 
10
9.27
Dr. Fager
Rough'n Tumble
J. Nerud
B. Baeza
1st, 1968 Vosburgh Handicap
 
11
9.25
Buckpasser
Tom Fool
E. Neloy
B. Baeza
2nd, 1967 Woodward Stakes (LS)
 
12
9.20
Ruffian
Reviewer
F. Whiteley,
J. Vasquez
1st, 1975 Coaching Club American Oaks (G1) View Video
 
13
9.18
Forego
Forli
S. Ward
W. Shoemaker
5th, 1978 Suburban Handicap (G1)
 
14
9.18
Count Fleet
Reigh Count
G. Cameron
J. Longden
1st, 1943 Belmont Stakes View Video
 
15
9.11
Damascus
Sword Dancer
F. Whiteley,
L. Adams
4th, 1968 Jockey Club Gold Cup
 
16
9.11
Round Table
Princequillo
W. Molter
W. Shoemaker
1st, 1958 Santa Anita Handicap (G1)
 
17
9.10
American Pharoah
Pioneerof the Nile
B. Baffert
V. Espinoza
1st, 2015 Breeders Cup Classic (G1) View Video
 
18
9.07
Swaps
Khaled
M. Tenney
W. Shoemaker
1st, 1956 Washington Park Hcp
 
19
9.07
Shared Belief
Candy Ride
J. Hollendorfer
M. Smith
9th, 2015 Charles Town Classic (G2) View Video
 
20
9.05
Zenyatta
Street Cry
J. Shirreffs
M. Smith
2nd, 2010 Breeders Cup Classic (G1) View Video
 
21
9.05
Tom Fool
Menow
J. Gaver
T. Atkinson
1st, 1953 Pimlico Special (LS)
 
22
9.05
Alydar
Raise A Native
J. Veitch
 
1st, 1978 Travers Stakes (G1) View Video
 
23
9.04
War Admiral
Man o' War
G. Conway
C. Kurtsinger
2nd, 1938 Pimlico Special View Video
 
24
9.01
Colin
Commando
J. Rowe,
J. Notter
1st, 1908 Tidal
 
25
9.00
Whirlaway
Blenheim II
B. Jones
G. Woolf
2nd, 1942 Narragansett Championship View Video
 
26
8.98
Assault
Bold Venture
M. Hirsch
W. Mehrtens
1st, 1946 Kentucky Derby View Video
 
27
8.97
Seabiscuit
Hard Tack
R. Smith
J. Pollard
1st, 1940 Santa Anita Handicap (LS) View Video
 
28
8.97
John Henry
Ole Bob Bowers
R. McAnally
C. McCarron
1st, 1984 Ballantine Handicap (G1)
 
29
8.97
Golden Horn
Cape Cross
J. Gosden
F. Dettori
2nd, 2015 Breeders Cup Turf (G1) View Video
 
30
8.95
Rachel Alexandra
Medaglia d'Oro
S. Asmussen
C. Borel
2nd, 2010 Personal Ensign (G1) View Video
 
31
8.94
Darley Arabian

 
 
32
8.93
Domino
Himyar
W. Lakeland
 
 
33
8.90
Frankel
Galileo
S. Cecil
T. Queally
1st, 2012 Champion Stakes (G1) View Video
 
34
8.89
Wise Dan
Wiseman's Ferry
C. LoPresti
J. Velazquez
1st, 2014 Shadwell Turf Mile (G1) View Video
 
35
8.88
The Fugue
Dansili
J. Gosden
W. Buick
6th, 2014 Coral-Eclipse (G1) View Video
 
36
8.86
Genuine Risk
Exclusive Native
L. Jolley
J. Fell
1st, Sar Allow (8/10/1981-R1)
 
37
8.86
Lady's Secret
Secretariat
D. Lukas
C. McCarron
5th, Sar Allow (8/10/1987-R1)
 
38
8.84
Personal Ensign
Private Account
C. McGaughey
R. Romero
1st, 1988 Breeders Cup Distaff (G1) View Video
 
39
8.83
Adelaide
Galileo
A. O'Brien
R. Moore
8th, 2015 Queen Elizabeth Stakes (G1) View Video
 
40
8.83
Just A Way
Heart's Cry
N. Sugai
Y. Fukunaga
4th, 2014 Arima Kinen (G1) View Video
 
41
8.83
Sunday Silence
Halo
C. Whittingham
P. Valenzuela
2nd, 1990 Hollywood Gold Cup (G1)
 
42
8.79
Ack Ack
Battle Joined
C. Whittingham
W. Shoemaker
1st, 1971 Hollywood Gold Cup (LS)
 
43
8.78
Gentildonna
Deep Impact
S. Ishizaka
K. Tosaki
1st, 2014 Arima Kinen (G1) View Video
 
44
8.77
Dank
Dansili
S. Stoute
R. Moore
4th, 2014 Breeders Cup Filly & Mare Turf (G1) View Video
 
45
8.77
Kingston Hill
Mastercraftsman
R. Varian
A. Atzeni
4th, 2014 Prix De l'Arc de Triomphe (G1) View Video
 
46
8.77
Karakontie
Bernstein
J. Pease
S. Pasquier
11th, 2015 Breeders Cup Mile (G1) View Video
 
47
8.76
Avenir Certain
Le Havre
J. Rouget
G. Benoist
3rd, 2015 Prix Jean Romanet (G1) View Video
 
48
8.76
Sky Beauty
Blushing Groom
H. Jerkens
M. Smith
3rd, 1995 Hempstead Handicap (G1)
 
49
8.76
Honor Code
A. P. Indy
C. McGaughey
J. Castellano
3rd, 2015 Breeders Cup Classic (G1) View Video
 
50
8.73
Magician
Galileo
A. O'Brien
J. O'Brien
2nd, 2014 Arlington Million (G1) View Video
 
12345678910
comments powered by Disqus

Top Stories

Best of the Blogs