Ticker
  • Belvoir Bay (7-1) takes them all the way in the Torrey Pines.Posted 16 hours ago
  • Strike Charmer (27-1) runs by Lady Eli late in the Ballston Spa.Posted 1 day ago
  • Masochistic (1-5) sprints to an easy victory in the Pat O'Brien at Del Mar.Posted 1 day ago
  • Arrogate (11-1) wins the Travers for fun in stakes record time!Posted 1 day ago
  • Flintshire (1-5) rolls up the rail to win the Grade 1 Sword Dancer.Posted 1 day ago
  • A.P. Indian (1-1) easily wins the Grade 1 Forego in stakes record time of 1:20.99.Posted 1 day ago
  • Drefong (3-1) dominates the Grade 1 King's Bishop every step of the way.Posted 1 day ago
  • Haveyougoneaway (10-1) gets there with a strong late in the Grade 1 Ballerina.Posted 1 day ago
  • Cavorting (2-1) rolls late to get up in the Grade 1 Personal Ensign.Posted 1 day ago
  • Hit It Once More makes every pole a winning one in the Albany Stakes.Posted 2 days ago

Kentucky Derby 2010 Horses, Contender Power Rankings

 

2010 Kentucky Derby ContendersThe Kentucky Derby 2010 Power Rankings are 100% voted by the fans.  The rankings below are updated every 30 minutes, based on fan votes.  Log in, click on each horse to visit their profile pages and start ranking today! 


Last year's race is in the books.  Visit the Kentucky Derby 2012 Contenders page today! 





 

12345678910
RankRatingSilksHorse / SireTrainer / JockeyLast Start / Next Start
1
9.39
Secretariat
Bold Ruler
L. Laurin
E. Maple
1st, 1973 Canadian International Stakes (C2) View Video
 
2
9.37
Man o' War
Fair Play
L. Feustel
C. Kummer
1st, 1920 Kenilworth Park Gold Cup View Video
 
3
9.37
Citation
Bull Lea
B. Jones
S. Brooks
1st, 1951 Hollywood Gold Cup
 
4
9.36
Spectacular Bid
Bold Bidder
G. Delp
W. Shoemaker
1st, 1980 Woodward (G1) View Video
 
5
9.34
Native Dancer
Polynesian
W. Winfrey
E. Guerin
1st, Sar Stakes (8/16/1954-R1)
 
6
9.32
Kelso
Your Host
C. Hanford
I. Valenzuela
1st, 1964 Washington, D.C., International (G1) View Video
 
7
9.32
Seattle Slew
Bold Reasoning
D. Peterson
A. Cordero, Jr.
1st, 1978 Stuyvesant (G3)
 
8
9.31
Dr. Fager
Rough'n Tumble
J. Nerud
B. Baeza
1st, 1968 Vosburgh Handicap
 
9
9.31
Buckpasser
Tom Fool
E. Neloy
B. Baeza
2nd, 1967 Woodward (LS)
 
10
9.29
Affirmed
Exclusive Native
L. Barrera
L. Pincay
1st, 1979 Jockey Club Gold Cup View Video
 
11
9.25
Count Fleet
Reigh Count
G. Cameron
J. Longden
1st, 1943 Belmont Stakes View Video
 
12
9.23
Golden Horn
Cape Cross
J. Gosden
F. Dettori
2nd, 2015 Breeders Cup Turf (G1) View Video
 
13
9.23
American Pharoah
Pioneerof the Nile
B. Baffert
V. Espinoza
1st, 2015 Breeders Cup Classic (G1) View Video
 
14
9.21
Treve
Motivator
C. Head-Maarek
T. Jarnet
4th, 2015 Prix De l'Arc de Triomphe (G1) View Video
 
15
9.20
Forego
Forli
S. Ward
W. Shoemaker
5th, 1978 Suburban Handicap (G1)
 
16
9.17
Ruffian
Reviewer
F. Whiteley,
J. Vasquez
1st, 1975 Coaching Club American Oaks (G1) View Video
 
17
9.13
Damascus
Sword Dancer
F. Whiteley,
L. Adams
4th, 1968 Jockey Club Gold Cup
 
18
9.13
Swaps
Khaled
M. Tenney
W. Shoemaker
1st, 1956 Washington Park Hcp
 
19
9.12
Tom Fool
Menow
J. Gaver
T. Atkinson
1st, 1953 Pimlico Special (LS)
 
20
9.10
Round Table
Princequillo
W. Molter
W. Shoemaker
1st, 1958 Santa Anita Handicap (G1)
 
21
9.08
Shared Belief
Candy Ride
J. Hollendorfer
M. Smith
9th, 2015 Charles Town Classic (G2) View Video
 
22
9.07
Alydar
Raise a Native
J. Veitch
 
1st, 1978 Travers Stakes (G1) View Video
 
23
9.06
War Admiral
Man o' War
G. Conway
C. Kurtsinger
2nd, 1938 Pimlico Special View Video
 
24
9.05
Frankel
Galileo
S. Cecil
T. Queally
1st, 2012 Champion Stakes (G1) View Video
 
25
9.04
Zenyatta
Street Cry
J. Shirreffs
M. Smith
2nd, 2010 Breeders Cup Classic (G1) View Video
 
26
9.02
Seabiscuit
Hard Tack
R. Smith
J. Pollard
1st, 1940 Santa Anita Handicap (LS) View Video
 
27
9.02
Rachel Alexandra
Medaglia d'Oro
S. Asmussen
C. Borel
2nd, 2010 Personal Ensign (G1) View Video
 
28
9.01
Whirlaway
Blenheim II
B. Jones
G. Woolf
2nd, 1942 Narragansett Championship View Video
 
29
9.01
Colin
Commando
J. Rowe,
J. Notter
1st, 1908 Tidal
 
30
8.98
John Henry
Ole Bob Bowers
R. McAnally
C. McCarron
1st, 1984 Ballantine Handicap (G1)
 
31
8.98
Assault
Bold Venture
M. Hirsch
W. Mehrtens
1st, 1946 Kentucky Derby View Video
 
32
8.94
Darley Arabian

 
 
33
8.93
Domino
Himyar
W. Lakeland
 
 
34
8.92
Duramente
King Kamehameha
N. Hori
M. Demuro
2nd, 2016 Takarazuka Kinen (G1) View Video
 
35
8.91
The Fugue
Dansili
J. Gosden
W. Buick
6th, 2014 Coral-Eclipse (G1) View Video
 
36
8.91
Wise Dan
Wiseman's Ferry
C. LoPresti
J. Velazquez
1st, 2014 Shadwell Turf Mile (G1) View Video
 
37
8.89
Genuine Risk
Exclusive Native
L. Jolley
J. Fell
1st, Sar Allow (8/10/1981-R1)
 
38
8.88
Sunday Silence
Halo
C. Whittingham
P. Valenzuela
2nd, 1990 Hollywood Gold Cup (G1)
 
39
8.87
Lady's Secret
Secretariat
D. Lukas
C. McCarron
5th, Sar Allow (8/10/1987-R1)
 
40
8.85
Raise a Native
Native Dancer
B. Parke
 
 
41
8.85
Personal Ensign
Private Account
C. McGaughey
R. Romero
1st, 1988 Breeders Cup Distaff (G1) View Video
 
42
8.84
Just a Way
Heart's Cry
N. Sugai
Y. Fukunaga
4th, 2014 Arima Kinen (G1) View Video
 
43
8.83
Adelaide
Galileo
A. O'Brien
R. Moore
8th, 2015 Queen Elizabeth Stakes (G1) View Video
 
44
8.83
Sky Beauty
Blushing Groom
H. Jerkens
M. Smith
3rd, 1995 Hempstead Handicap (G1)
 
45
8.82
Free Eagle
High Chaparral
D. Weld
P. Smullen
13th, 2015 Hong Kong Cup (G1) View Video
 
46
8.81
Gentildonna
Deep Impact
S. Ishizaka
K. Tosaki
1st, 2014 Arima Kinen (G1) View Video
 
47
8.79
Ack Ack
Battle Joined
C. Whittingham
W. Shoemaker
1st, 1971 Hollywood Gold Cup (LS)
 
48
8.78
Twilight Tear
Bull Lea
B. Jones
D. Dodson
4th, WaP Allow (8/28/1945-R6)
 
49
8.77
Dank
Dansili
S. Stoute
R. Moore
4th, 2014 Breeders Cup Filly & Mare Turf (G1) View Video
 
50
8.77
Kingston Hill
Mastercraftsman
R. Varian
A. Atzeni
4th, 2014 Prix De l'Arc de Triomphe (G1) View Video
 
12345678910
comments powered by Disqus

Top Stories