Ticker
  • California Chrome draws the #9 post in the $10 million Dubai World Cup.Posted 1 day ago
  • Firing Line romps home in the Sunland Derby by a pole!Posted 3 days ago
  • Maybellene is put in the Sunland Park Oaks, as Callback is disqualified.Posted 3 days ago
  • El Kabeir works 5F in 59.97 at Belmont Park in preparation for the Wood Memorial on April 4Posted 3 days ago
  • Ashleyluvssugar surprises in the San Luis Rey at Santa AnitaPosted 4 days ago
  • Dubai Sky upsets Turfway Park's Spiral Stakes Posted 4 days ago
  • Don't Leave Me takes the Bourbonette Oaks (G3) at Turfway ParkPosted 4 days ago
  • By The Moon rolls in the Caeser's Wish.Posted 4 days ago
  • Daredevil breezes 4F in 48.14 (1/30) at Palm Beach Downs on 3/21Posted 5 days ago
  • Palace Malice worked 4F at Palm Beach Downs in :49.76 B (15/30) on 3/21Posted 5 days ago

Kentucky Derby 2010 Horses, Contender Power Rankings

 

2010 Kentucky Derby ContendersThe Kentucky Derby 2010 Power Rankings are 100% voted by the fans.  The rankings below are updated every 30 minutes, based on fan votes.  Log in, click on each horse to visit their profile pages and start ranking today! 


Last year's race is in the books.  Visit the Kentucky Derby 2012 Contenders page today! 





 

12345678910
RankRatingSilksHorse / SireTrainer / JockeyLast Start / Next Start
1
9.37
Secretariat
Bold Ruler
L. Laurin
E. Maple
1st, 1973 Canadian International (C2) View Video
 
2
9.36
Man o' War
Fair Play
L. Feustel
C. Kummer
1st, 1920 Kenilworth Park Gold Cup View Video
 
3
9.36
Kelso
Your Host
C. Hanford
I. Valenzuela
1st, 1964 Washington, D.C., International (G1) View Video
 
4
9.35
Spectacular Bid
Bold Bidder
G. Delp
W. Shoemaker
1st, 1980 Woodward Stakes (G1) View Video
 
5
9.33
Dr. Fager
Rough'n Tumble
J. Nerud
B. Baeza
1st, 1968 Vosburgh Handicap
 
6
9.32
Seattle Slew
Bold Reasoning
D. Peterson
A. Cordero
1st, 1978 Stuyvesant (G3) View Video
 
7
9.31
Affirmed
Exclusive Native
L. Barrera
L. Pincay
1st, 1979 Jockey Club Gold Cup View Video
 
8
9.31
Citation
Bull Lea
B. Jones
S. Brooks
1st, 1951 Hollywood Gold Cup
 
9
9.28
Native Dancer
Polynesian
W. Winfrey
E. Guerin
1st, Sar Stakes (8/16/1954-R1)
 
10
9.20
Buckpasser
Tom Fool
E. Neloy
B. Baeza
2nd, 1967 Woodward Stakes (LS)
 
11
9.20
Forego
Forli
S. Ward
W. Shoemaker
5th, 1978 Suburban Handicap (G1)
 
12
9.19
Damascus
Sword Dancer
F. Whiteley,
L. Adams
4th, 1968 Jockey Club Gold Cup
 
13
9.18
Count Fleet
Reigh Count
G. Cameron
J. Longden
1st, 1943 Belmont Stakes View Video
 
14
9.17
Ruffian
Reviewer
F. Whiteley,
J. Vasquez
1st, 1975 Coaching Club American Oaks (G1) View Video
 
15
9.14
Round Table
Princequillo
W. Molter
W. Shoemaker
1st, 1958 Santa Anita Handicap (G1)
 
16
9.10
Swaps
Khaled
M. Tenney
W. Shoemaker
1st, 1956 Washington Park Hcp
 
17
9.06
Zenyatta
Street Cry
J. Shirreffs
M. Smith
2nd, 2010 Breeders Cup Classic (G1) View Video
 
18
9.04
Tom Fool
Menow
J. Gaver
T. Atkinson
1st, 1953 Pimlico Special (LS)
 
19
9.03
War Admiral
Man o' War
G. Conway
C. Kurtsinger
2nd, 1938 Pimlico Special View Video
 
20
9.02
Domino
Himyar
W. Lakeland
 
 
21
9.01
Whirlaway
Blenheim II
B. Jones
G. Woolf
2nd, 1942 Narragansett Championship View Video
 
22
8.99
Colin
Commando
J. Rowe,
J. Notter
1st, 1908 Tidal
 
23
8.98
Assault
Bold Venture
M. Hirsch
W. Mehrtens
1st, 1946 Kentucky Derby View Video
 
24
8.96
John Henry
Ole Bob Bowers
R. McAnally
C. McCarron
1st, 1984 Ballantine Handicap (G1)
 
25
8.93
Seabiscuit
Hard Tack
R. Smith
J. Pollard
1st, 1940 Santa Anita Handicap (LS) View Video
 
26
8.92
Rachel Alexandra
Medaglia d'Oro
S. Asmussen
C. Borel
2nd, 2010 Personal Ensign (G1) View Video
 
27
8.91
Alydar
Raise A Native
J. Veitch
 
1st, 1978 Travers Stakes (G1) View Video
 
28
8.89
Frankel
Galileo
S. Cecil
T. Queally
1st, 2012 Champion Stakes (G1) View Video
 
29
8.88
The Fugue
Dansili
J. Gosden
W. Buick
6th, 2014 Coral-Eclipse (G1) View Video
 
30
8.87
Genuine Risk
Exclusive Native
L. Jolley
J. Fell
1st, Sar Allow (8/10/1981-R1)
 
31
8.83
Just A Way
Heart's Cry
N. Sugai
Y. Fukunaga
4th, 2014 Arima Kinen (G1) View Video
 
32
8.83
Personal Ensign
Private Account
C. McGaughey
R. Romero
1st, 1988 Breeders Cup Distaff (G1) View Video
 
33
8.82
Ack Ack
Battle Joined
C. Whittingham
W. Shoemaker
1st, 1971 Hollywood Gold Cup (LS)
 
34
8.82
Jaipur
Nasrullah
B. Mulholland
 
2nd, 1962 Woodward Stakes (LS)
 
35
8.81
Lady's Secret
Secretariat
D. Lukas
C. McCarron
5th, Sar Allow (8/10/1987-R1)
 
36
8.81
Alsab
Good Goods
S. Swenke
C. Bierman
1st, 1942 Narragansett Championship View Video
 
37
8.78
Gentildonna
Deep Impact
S. Ishizaka
K. Tosaki
1st, 2014 Arima Kinen (G1) View Video
 
38
8.77
Dank
Dansili
S. Stoute
R. Moore
4th, 2014 Breeders Cup Filly and Mare Turf (G1) View Video
 
39
8.76
Princess Rooney
Verbatim
N. Drysdale
E. Delahoussaye
1st, 1984 Breeders Cup Distaff (G1) View Video
 
40
8.73
Magician
Galileo
A. O'Brien
J. O'Brien
2nd, 2014 Arlington Million (G1)
 
41
8.71
Hoist The Flag
Tom Rolfe
S. Watters,
J. Cruguet
1st, 1971 Bay Shore
 
42
8.71
Darley Arabian

 
 
43
8.69
Gallant Man
Migoli
J. Nerud
 
2nd, 1957 Trenton Handicap (LS)
 
44
8.69
Sunday Silence
Halo
C. Whittingham
P. Valenzuela
2nd, 1990 Hollywood Gold Cup (G1)
 
45
8.65
I'll Have Another
Flower Alley
D. O'Neill
M. Gutierrez
1st, 2012 Preakness Stakes (G1) View Video
 
46
8.65
Kingman
Invincible Spirit
J. Gosden
J. Doyle
1st, 2014 Prix Jacques le Marois (G1) View Video
 
47
8.65
Black Caviar
Bel Esprit
P. Moody
L. Nolen
1st, 2013 T. J. Smith Stakes (G1) View Video
 
48
8.65
Twilight Tear
Bull Lea
B. Jones
D. Dodson
4th, WaP Allow (8/28/1945-R6)
 
49
8.64
Taghrooda
Sea The Stars
J. Gosden
P. Hanagan
3rd, 2014 Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe (G1) View Video
 
50
8.62
Nashua
Nasrullah
J. Fitzsimmons
E. Arcaro
1st, 1956 Jockey Club Gold Cup
 
12345678910
comments powered by Disqus

Top Stories

Best of the Blogs