Ticker
  • Disco Partner (5-2) rolls last to first to win the Elusive Quality on the Belmont lawn.Posted 1 day ago
  • Battalion Runner and Malagacy will NOT run in the Kentucky Derby, per Todd Pletcher.Posted 1 day ago
  • Thunder Snow confirmed for the Kentucky Derby by Godolphin.Posted 1 day ago
  • Quiet Business (16-1) powers home to win the Bewitch at Keeneland.Posted 2 days ago
  • Celtic Chaos (7-1) gets up on the wire to win the Affirmed Success.Posted 2 days ago
  • Girvin, the Kentucky Derby points leader, has a quarter crack, via Byron King.Posted 3 days ago
  • Party Boat (7-2) takes the Memories of Silver on the Aqueduct turf.Posted 7 days ago
  • Dolphus (6-5), Rachel Alexandra's half-brother, wins AQU allowance; Shagaf lastPosted 7 days ago
  • Multiplier (4-1) kicks it in late to get past Hedge Fund in the Illinois Derby.Posted 8 days ago
  • Collected (3-5) rolls home much the best in the Californian.Posted 8 days ago
Breeders Cup 2015
Kentucky Derby 2017

Kentucky Derby 2010 Horses, Contender Power Rankings

 

2010 Kentucky Derby ContendersThe Kentucky Derby 2010 Power Rankings are 100% voted by the fans.  The rankings below are updated every 30 minutes, based on fan votes.  Log in, click on each horse to visit their profile pages and start ranking today! 


Last year's race is in the books.  Visit the Kentucky Derby 2012 Contenders page today! 





 

12345678910
RankRatingSilksHorse / SireTrainer / JockeyLast Start / Next Start
1
9.40
Secretariat
Bold Ruler
L. Laurin
E. Maple
1st, 1973 Canadian International (G1) View Video
 
2
9.40
Man o' War
Fair Play
L. Feustel
C. Kummer
1st, 1920 Kenilworth Park Gold Cup View Video
 
3
9.38
Spectacular Bid
Bold Bidder
G. Delp
W. Shoemaker
1st, 1980 Woodward Stakes (G1) View Video
 
4
9.36
Citation
Bull Lea
B. Jones
S. Brooks
1st, 1951 Hollywood Gold Cup
 
5
9.35
Native Dancer
Polynesian
W. Winfrey
E. Guerin
1st, Sar Allow (8/16/1954-R1)
 
6
9.32
Kelso
Your Host
C. Hanford
I. Valenzuela
1st, 1964 Washington D.C. International Stakes (G1) View Video
 
7
9.31
Seattle Slew
Bold Reasoning
D. Peterson
A. Cordero, Jr.
1st, 1978 Stuyvesant (G3)
 
8
9.30
Dr. Fager
Rough'n Tumble
J. Nerud
B. Baeza
1st, 1968 Vosburgh Handicap
 
9
9.30
Buckpasser
Tom Fool
E. Neloy
B. Baeza
2nd, 1967 Woodward Stakes (G1)
 
10
9.28
Affirmed
Exclusive Native
L. Barrera
L. Pincay
1st, 1979 Jockey Club Gold Cup View Video
 
11
9.28
La Cressonniere
Le Havre
J. Rouget
C. Demuro
1st, 2016 Prix de la Nonette (G2) View Video
 
12
9.23
Count Fleet
Reigh Count
G. Cameron
J. Longden
1st, 1943 Belmont Stakes View Video
 
13
9.22
Golden Horn
Cape Cross
J. Gosden
F. Dettori
2nd, 2015 Breeders' Cup Turf (G1) View Video
 
14
9.22
Treve
Motivator
C. Head-Maarek
T. Jarnet
4th, 2015 Prix De l'Arc de Triomphe (G1) View Video
 
15
9.20
American Pharoah
Pioneerof the Nile
B. Baffert
V. Espinoza
1st, 2015 Breeders' Cup Classic (G1) View Video
 
16
9.19
Forego
Forli
F. Whiteley
W. Shoemaker
5th, 1978 Suburban Handicap (G1)
 
17
9.18
Ruffian
Reviewer
F. Whiteley
J. Vasquez
1st, 1975 Coaching Club American Oaks (G1) View Video
 
18
9.14
Maurice
Screen Hero
N. Hori
R. Moore
1st, 2016 Hong Kong Cup (G1) View Video
 
19
9.14
Shared Belief
Candy Ride
J. Hollendorfer
M. Smith
9th, 2015 Charles Town Classic (G2) View Video
 
20
9.11
Swaps
Khaled
M. Tenney
W. Shoemaker
1st, 1956 Washington Park Handicap
 
21
9.11
Damascus
Sword Dancer
F. Whiteley
L. Adams
4th, 1968 Jockey Club Gold Cup (G1)
 
22
9.11
Tom Fool
Menow
J. Gaver
T. Atkinson
1st, 1953 Pimlico Special Stakes (LS)
 
23
9.08
Round Table
Princequillo
W. Molter
W. Shoemaker
1st, 1958 Santa Anita Handicap (G1)
 
24
9.06
Frankel
Galileo
S. Cecil
T. Queally
1st, 2012 Champion Stakes (G1) View Video
 
25
9.06
Alydar
Raise a Native
J. Veitch
 
1st, 1978 Travers Stakes (G1) View Video
 
26
9.04
Zenyatta
Street Cry
J. Shirreffs
M. Smith
2nd, 2010 Breeders' Cup Classic (G1) View Video
 
27
9.04
War Admiral
Man o' War
G. Conway
C. Kurtsinger
2nd, 1938 Pimlico Special Stakes View Video
 
28
9.03
Darley Arabian

 
 
29
9.02
Seabiscuit
Hard Tack
R. Smith
J. Pollard
1st, 1940 Santa Anita Handicap (LS) View Video
 
30
9.02
California Chrome
Lucky Pulpit
A. Sherman
V. Espinoza
9th, 2017 Pegasus World Cup (G1) View Video
 
31
9.02
Rachel Alexandra
Medaglia d'Oro
S. Asmussen
C. Borel
2nd, 2010 Personal Ensign (G1) View Video
 
32
9.01
A Shin Hikari
Deep Impact
M. Sakaguchi
Y. Take
10th, 2016 Hong Kong Cup (G1) View Video
 
33
9.00
Colin
Commando
J. Rowe,
J. Notter
1st, 1908 Tidal
 
34
8.99
Whirlaway
Blenheim II
B. Jones
G. Woolf
2nd, 1942 Narragansett Championship View Video
 
35
8.96
The Fugue
Dansili
J. Gosden
W. Buick
6th, 2014 Coral-Eclipse (G1) View Video
 
36
8.96
John Henry
Ole Bob Bowers
R. McAnally
C. McCarron
1st, 1984 Ballantine Handicap (G1)
 
37
8.95
Assault
Bold Venture
M. Hirsch
W. Mehrtens
1st, 1946 Kentucky Derby View Video
 
38
8.92
Duramente
King Kamehameha
N. Hori
M. Demuro
2nd, 2016 Takarazuka Kinen (G1) View Video
 
39
8.90
Tepin
Bernstein
M. Casse
J. Leparoux
2nd, 2016 Breeders' Cup Mile (G1) View Video
 
40
8.90
Wise Dan
Wiseman's Ferry
C. LoPresti
J. Velazquez
1st, 2014 Shadwell Turf Mile (G1) View Video
 
41
8.90
Sunday Silence
Halo
C. Whittingham
P. Valenzuela
2nd, 1990 Hollywood Gold Cup (G1)
 
42
8.88
Raise a Native
Native Dancer
B. Parke
 
 
43
8.87
Genuine Risk
Exclusive Native
L. Jolley
J. Fell
1st, Sar Allow (8/10/1981-R1)
 
44
8.87
Beholder
Henny Hughes
R. Mandella
G. Stevens
1st, 2016 Breeders' Cup Distaff (G1) View Video
 
45
8.87
Personal Ensign
Private Account
C. McGaughey III
R. Romero
1st, 1988 Breeders' Cup Distaff (G1) View Video
 
46
8.87
Lady's Secret
Secretariat
D. Lukas
C. McCarron
5th, Sar Allow (8/10/1987-R1)
 
47
8.86
Domino
Himyar
W. Lakeland
 
 
48
8.84
Just a Way
Heart's Cry
N. Sugai
Y. Fukunaga
4th, 2014 Arima Kinen (G1) View Video
 
49
8.84
Gentildonna
Deep Impact
S. Ishizaka
K. Tosaki
1st, 2014 Arima Kinen (G1) View Video
 
50
8.83
Adelaide
Galileo
A. O'Brien
R. Moore
8th, 2015 Queen Elizabeth Stakes (G1) View Video
 
12345678910
comments powered by Disqus

Top Stories

Best of the Blogs