Ticker
  • Nomorerichblondes, a daughter of Hard Spun, runs to victory in the UAE Oaks.Posted 1 day ago
  • Conquest Farenheit (7-5) rolls down the hill to score in the Baffle Stakes.Posted 4 days ago
  • One Liner (3-1) powers home a strong winner in the Southwest Stakes.Posted 4 days ago
  • Gun Runner (1-5) dismantles his competition in the $500,000 Razorback Handicap.Posted 4 days ago
  • Caledonian pulls the upset in the Jimmy Winkfield at odds of 10-1.Posted 4 days ago
  • The longest shot Zakaroff (45-1) rallies to upset the El Camino Real Derby (G3) at Golden Gate Fields.Posted 6 days ago
  • Stonestreet's Terra Promessa (1-2) blitzes the field in the Bayakoa (G3) at Oaklawn Park.Posted 6 days ago
  • Imperial Hint (5-2) takes the General George (G3) at Laurel. Posted 6 days ago
  • High Ridge Road (3-1) runs them down to take the Barbara Fritchie (G2) at Laurel.Posted 6 days ago
  • Curlin's Approval (4-5) dominates in the Royal Delta.Posted 6 days ago

Kentucky Derby 2014 Contenders

 


      Follow Kentucky Derby 2015 Contenders Here!  

      The Super Screener CRUSHED the Derby for over $18,000 in winning tickets.  Find out how here!


 

12345678
RankRatingSilksHorse / SireTrainer / JockeyLast Start / Next Start
1
8.52
Classic Empire
Pioneerof the Nile
M. Casse
J. Leparoux
3rd, 2017 Holy Bull Stakes (G2) View Video
Mar 11 - San Felipe Stakes (G2)
2
8.47
McCraken
Ghostzapper
I. Wilkes
B. Hernandez Jr.
1st, 2017 Sam F. Davis Stakes (G3) View Video
Mar 11 - Tampa Bay Derby (G2)
3
8.06
Gormley
Malibu Moon
J. Shirreffs
V. Espinoza
1st, 2017 Sham Stakes (G3) View Video
Mar 11 - San Felipe Stakes (G2)
4
7.96Trending Up
Mastery
Candy Ride
B. Baffert
M. Smith
1st, 2016 Los Alamitos Futurity (G1) View Video
Mar 11 - San Felipe Stakes (G2)
5
7.91
Practical Joke
Into Mischief
C. Brown
J. Rosario
3rd, 2016 Breeders' Cup Juvenile (G1) View Video
Mar 4 - Fountain of Youth Stakes (G2)
6
7.78
Oscar Performance
Kitten's Joy
B. Lynch
J. Ortiz
1st, 2016 Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf (G1) View Video
 
7
7.76Trending Up
Mo Town
Uncle Mo
A. Dutrow
J. Velazquez
1st, 2016 Remsen Stakes (G2) View Video
Feb 25 - Risen Star (G2)
8
7.67
Untrapped
Trappe Shot
S. Asmussen
R. Santana, Jr.
2nd, 2017 LeComte Stakes (G3) View Video
Feb 25 - Risen Star (G2)
9
7.49
Caravaggio
Scat Daddy
A. O'Brien
S. Heffernan
1st, 2016 Phoenix Stakes (G1) View Video
May 6 - English 2000 Guineas (G1)
10
7.49
El Areeb
Exchange Rate
C. Lynch
T. McCarthy
1st, 2017 Withers Stakes (G3) View Video
Mar 4 - Gotham Stakes (G3)
11
7.48
Royal Mo
Uncle Mo
J. Shirreffs
V. Espinoza
1st, 2017 Robert B. Lewis Stakes (G3) View Video
 
12
7.45Trending Down
Sonic Mule
Distorted Humor
T. Pletcher
J. Velazquez
3rd, 2017 Swale Stakes (G2) View Video
 
13
7.40
Gunnevera
Dialed In
A. Sano
J. Castellano
2nd, 2017 Holy Bull Stakes (G2) View Video
Mar 4 - Fountain of Youth Stakes (G2)
14
7.33
Churchill
Galileo
A. O'Brien
R. Moore
1st, 2016 Dewhurst Stakes (G1) View Video
May 6 - English 2000 Guineas (G1)
15
7.27
Uncontested
Tiz Wonderful
W. Catalano
C. Hill
6th, 2017 Southwest Stakes (G3) View Video
 
16
7.20Trending Down
Fact Finding
The Factor
T. Pletcher
J. Velazquez
5th, 2017 Sam F. Davis Stakes (G3) View Video
 
17
7.18
Ann Arbor Eddie
Square Eddie
D. O'Neill
 
4th, 2017 El Camino Real Derby (G3) View Video
 
18
7.15Trending Up
Iliad
Ghostzapper
D. O'Neill
R. Bejarano
1st, 2017 San Vicente (G2) View Video
Mar 11 - San Felipe Stakes (G2)
19
7.12
Good Samaritan
Harlan's Holiday
W. Mott
J. Rosario
3rd, 2016 Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf (G1) View Video
 
20
7.11Trending Up
One Liner
Into Mischief
T. Pletcher
J. Velazquez
1st, 2017 Southwest Stakes (G3) View Video
 
21
7.05
Three Rules
Gone Astray
J. Pinchin
C. Velasquez
2nd, 2017 Swale Stakes (G2) View Video
Mar 4 - Fountain of Youth Stakes (G2)
22
7.03
Third Day
Bernardini
T. Pletcher
J. Velazquez
1st, 2017 Just One More Stakes (RS)
 
23
6.93
Hot Dad
Sidney's Candy
M. Maker
J. Graham
3rd, 2017 Keith Gee Memorial Stakes (LS)
 
24
6.91
Irish War Cry
Curlin
H. Motion
J. Rosario
1st, 2017 Holy Bull Stakes (G2) View Video
Mar 4 - Fountain of Youth Stakes (G2)
25
6.87
Devileye
Indygo Shiner
M. Boyce
S. Sanjur
1st, 2016 Jim Edgar Illinois Futurity View Video
 
26
6.84
Battalion Runner
Unbridled's Song
T. Pletcher
J. Velazquez
1st, GP AlwOC (2/3/2017-R8)
 
27
6.84
Guest Suite
Quality Road
N. Howard
R. Albarado
1st, 2017 LeComte Stakes (G3) View Video
Feb 25 - Risen Star (G2)
28
6.79
Saint's Fan
Tale of Ekati
D. Stewart
 
3rd, 2017 Premier Night Prince (RS)
 
29
6.78
Theory
Gemologist
T. Pletcher
J. Castellano
10th, 2016 Breeders' Cup Juvenile (G1) View Video
 
30
6.77
Cool Arrow
Into Mischief
J. Sharp
L. Saez
1st, 2016 Remington Springboard Mile Stakes (LS) View Video
Feb 25 - Risen Star (G2)
31
6.76
Klimt
Quality Road
A. Sherman
R. Bejarano
8th, 2016 Breeders' Cup Juvenile (G1) View Video
 
32
6.73
California Diamond
Harbor the Gold
P. Miller
K. Desormeaux
2nd, 2017 California Cup Derby (LS) View Video
 
33
6.67
Tapwrit
Tapit
T. Pletcher
J. Ortiz
2nd, 2017 Sam F. Davis Stakes (G3) View Video
Mar 11 - Tampa Bay Derby (G2)
34
6.65
Lookin At Lee
Lookin At Lucky
S. Asmussen
R. Santana, Jr.
3rd, 2017 Southwest Stakes (G3) View Video
 
35
6.64
Syndergaard
Majesticperfection
T. Pletcher
J. Velazquez
5th, 2016 Breeders' Cup Juvenile (G1) View Video
 
36
6.59
Mirai
Trappe Shot
C. Brown
J. Ortiz
1st, 2016 Bertram F. Bongard (RS)
 
37
6.49
Profiteer
War Front
C. McGaughey
J. Castanon
1st, Tam AlwOC (1/4/2017-R6)
 
38
6.49
National Defense
Invincible Spirit
C. Head-Maarek
P. Boudot
1st, 2016 Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere (G1) View Video
May 6 - English 2000 Guineas (G1)
39
6.47
American Anthem
Bodemeister
B. Baffert
M. Smith
2nd, 2017 Sham Stakes (G3) View Video
Mar 18 - Rebel Stakes (G2)
40
6.47
Big Hit
Super Saver
P. D'Amato
S. Gonzalez
3rd, 2017 Sham Stakes (G3) View Video
 
41
6.42
Big Gray Rocket
Tapit
B. Baffert
M. Smith
4th, 2016 Champagne Stakes (G1) View Video
 
42
6.41
Bitumen
Mineshaft
E. Kenneally
C. Lanerie
7th, 2016 Breeders' Futurity Stakes (G1) View Video
 
43
6.40
Straight Fire
Dominus
J. Desormeaux
F. Prat
3rd, 2016 FrontRunner Stakes (G1) View Video
 
44
6.39
Dangerfield
Into Mischief
D. O'Neill
K. Desormeaux
5th, 2017 Robert B. Lewis Stakes (G3) View Video
 
45
6.37
Running Mate
Creative Cause
J. Jones
G. Saez
9th, 2017 LeComte Stakes (G3) View Video
 
46
6.35
Capri
Galileo
A. O'Brien
S. Heffernan
3rd, 2016 Criterium de Saint-Cloud (G1) View Video
May 6 - English 2000 Guineas (G1)
47
6.34
Malagacy
Shackleford
T. Pletcher
J. Castellano
1st, GP AlwOC (2/12/2017-R4) View Video
 
48
6.34
Thirstforlife
Stay Thirsty
M. Casse
F. Geroux
7th, 2016 Delta Downs Jackpot (G3) View Video
 
49
6.34
No Dozing
Union Rags
A. Delacour
D. Centeno
6th, 2017 Sam F. Davis Stakes (G3) View Video
 
50
6.34
Irish Freedom
Pioneerof the Nile
B. Baffert
R. Bejarano
1st, Dmr MSW (8/21/2016-R7)
 
12345678
comments powered by Disqus

Top Stories

Best of the Blogs