Ticker
  • Unique Bella is off the Kentucky Oaks trail with a sore shin, per Steve Anderson.Posted 3 hours ago
  • Hence (10-1) rallies to win the Sunland Park Derby going away.Posted 1 day ago
  • Ghalia (2-1) edges a game Kell Paso in the Sunland Park Oaks.Posted 1 day ago
  • Itsinthepost (6-1) drives home the win in the Grade 2 San Luis Rey.Posted 2 days ago
  • Fear the Cowboy (7-2) comes running late to capture the Grade 3 Skip Away.Posted 2 days ago
  • Fast and Accurate (24-1) bursts through to upset the Grade 3 Spiral.Posted 2 days ago
  • Purely a Dream (12-1) pulls ahead in the stretch to take the Grade 3 Bourbonette Oaks.Posted 2 days ago
  • Arrogate, despite a dreadful break, wins the Dubai World Cup easily.Posted 3 days ago
  • Jack Hobbs is much the best in the Sheema Classic.Posted 3 days ago
  • Vivlos flies late to get up for the win in the $6 million Dubai Turf.Posted 3 days ago

Kentucky Derby 2014 Contenders

 


      Follow Kentucky Derby 2015 Contenders Here!  

      The Super Screener CRUSHED the Derby for over $18,000 in winning tickets.  Find out how here!


 

12345678
RankRatingSilksHorse / SireTrainer / JockeyLast Start / Next Start
1
8.68
McCraken
Ghostzapper
I. Wilkes
B. Hernandez
1st, 2017 Sam F. Davis Stakes (G3) View Video
Apr 8 - Blue Grass Stakes (G2)
2
8.39
Classic Empire
Pioneerof the Nile
M. Casse
J. Leparoux
3rd, 2017 Holy Bull Stakes (G2) View Video
Apr 15 - Arkansas Derby (G1)
3
8.32
Gunnevera
Dialed In
A. Sano
J. Castellano
1st, 2017 Fountain of Youth Stakes (G2) View Video
Apr 1 - Florida Derby (G1)
4
8.19
J Boys Echo
Mineshaft
D. Romans
R. Albarado
1st, 2017 Gotham Stakes (G3) View Video
Apr 8 - Blue Grass Stakes (G2)
5
8.08
Mastery
Candy Ride
B. Baffert
 
1st, 2017 San Felipe Stakes (G2) View Video
 
6
8.02
Iliad
Ghostzapper
D. O'Neill
 
2nd, 2017 San Felipe Stakes (G2) View Video
Apr 8 - Santa Anita Derby (G1)
7
7.92
Practical Joke
Into Mischief
C. Brown
J. Ortiz
2nd, 2017 Fountain of Youth Stakes (G2) View Video
 
8
7.85
Gormley
Malibu Moon
J. Shirreffs
 
4th, 2017 San Felipe Stakes (G2) View Video
Apr 8 - Santa Anita Derby (G1)
9
7.61
El Areeb
Exchange Rate
C. Lynch
T. McCarthy
3rd, 2017 Gotham Stakes (G3) View Video
Apr 8 - Wood Memorial Stakes (G2)
10
7.60
Royal Mo
Uncle Mo
J. Shirreffs
 
9th, 2017 Rebel Stakes (G2) View Video
 
11
7.55
One Liner
Into Mischief
T. Pletcher
J. Velazquez
1st, 2017 Southwest Stakes (G3) View Video
Apr 8 - Wood Memorial Stakes (G2)
12
7.44
Mo Town
Uncle Mo
A. Dutrow
J. Velazquez
5th, 2017 Risen Star (G2) View Video
Apr 8 - Wood Memorial Stakes (G2)
13
7.44
Untrapped
Trappe Shot
S. Asmussen
I. Ortiz, Jr.
3rd, 2017 Rebel Stakes (G2) View Video
Apr 15 - Arkansas Derby (G1)
14
7.34
Girvin
Tale of Ekati
J. Sharp
B. Hernandez
1st, 2017 Risen Star (G2) View Video
Apr 1 - Louisiana Derby (G2)
15
7.33
Churchill
Galileo
A. O'Brien
R. Moore
1st, 2016 Dewhurst Stakes (G1) View Video
May 6 - English 2000 Guineas (G1)
16
7.31
Oscar Performance
Kitten's Joy
B. Lynch
J. Ortiz
1st, 2016 Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf (G1) View Video
 
17
7.24
Caravaggio
Scat Daddy
A. O'Brien
S. Heffernan
1st, 2016 Phoenix Stakes (G1) View Video
May 6 - English 2000 Guineas (G1)
18
7.21
Uncontested
Tiz Wonderful
W. Catalano
 
8th, 2017 Rebel Stakes (G2) View Video
 
19
7.17
Third Day
Bernardini
T. Pletcher
J. Velazquez
1st, 2017 Just One More Stakes (RS)
Apr 1 - Florida Derby (G1)
20
7.17
Sonic Mule
Distorted Humor
T. Pletcher
J. Velazquez
8th, 2017 Tampa Bay Derby (G2) View Video
 
21
7.13
Ann Arbor Eddie
Square Eddie
D. O'Neill
 
5th, 2017 San Felipe Stakes (G2) View Video
 
22
7.10
Tapwrit
Tapit
T. Pletcher
J. Ortiz
1st, 2017 Tampa Bay Derby (G2) View Video
Apr 8 - Blue Grass Stakes (G2)
23
7.09
Talk Logistics
High Cotton
E. Plesa, Jr.
J. Bravo
4th, 2017 Fountain of Youth Stakes (G2) View Video
Apr 1 - Florida Derby (G1)
24
7.04
Three Rules
Gone Astray
J. Pinchin
L. Saez
3rd, 2017 Fountain of Youth Stakes (G2) View Video
Apr 1 - Florida Derby (G1)
25
6.94
Malagacy
Shackleford
T. Pletcher
. Castellano
1st, 2017 Rebel Stakes (G2) View Video
Apr 15 - Arkansas Derby (G1)
26
6.93
Irish War Cry
Curlin
H. Motion
J. Rosario
7th, 2017 Fountain of Youth Stakes (G2) View Video
Apr 8 - Wood Memorial Stakes (G2)
27
6.92
Devileye
Indygo Shiner
M. Boyce
S. Sanjur
1st, 2016 Jim Edgar Illinois Futurity View Video
 
28
6.86
Good Samaritan
Harlan's Holiday
W. Mott
J. Rosario
3rd, 2016 Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf (G1) View Video
 
29
6.77
Reach The World
Tapit
B. Baffert
M. Smith
2nd, SA AlwOC (3/9/2017-R7)
Apr 8 - Santa Anita Derby (G1)
30
6.74
Fact Finding
The Factor
T. Pletcher
J. Velazquez
5th, 2017 Sam F. Davis Stakes (G3) View Video
 
31
6.69
Klimt
Quality Road
A. Sherman
R. Bejarano
8th, 2016 Breeders' Cup Juvenile (G1) View Video
 
32
6.65
Lookin At Lee
Lookin At Lucky
S. Asmussen
 
6th, 2017 Rebel Stakes (G2) View Video
Apr 8 - Blue Grass Stakes (G2)
33
6.64
Hot Dad
Sidney's Candy
M. Maker
J. Gilligan
5th, 2017 John Battaglia Memorial (LS)
 
34
6.62
Profiteer
War Front
C. McGaughey III
J. Ortiz
2nd, 2017 Columbia (LS) View Video
 
35
6.61
Snap Decision
Hard Spun
C. McGaughey III
J. Ortiz
3rd, 2017 Palm Beach (G3) View Video
 
36
6.60
California Diamond
Harbor the Gold
P. Miller
K. Desormeaux
2nd, 2017 California Cup Derby (LS) View Video
 
37
6.59
Mirai
Trappe Shot
C. Brown
J. Ortiz
1st, 2016 Bertram F. Bongard (RS)
 
38
6.57
Guest Suite
Quality Road
N. Howard
R. Albarado
4th, 2017 Risen Star (G2) View Video
Apr 1 - Louisiana Derby (G2)
39
6.56
Syndergaard
Majesticperfection
T. Pletcher
J. Velazquez
5th, 2016 Breeders' Cup Juvenile (G1) View Video
 
40
6.53
Theory
Gemologist
T. Pletcher
J. Castellano
10th, 2016 Breeders' Cup Juvenile (G1) View Video
 
41
6.48
Made You Look
More Than Ready
T. Pletcher
J. Velazquez
9th, 2017 Fountain of Youth Stakes (G2) View Video
 
42
6.48
Thunder Snow
Helmet
S. Suroor
C. Soumillon
1st, 2017 UAE Derby (G2) View Video
May 6 - English 2000 Guineas (G1)
43
6.48
Conquest Farenheit
Scat Daddy
P. Miller
 
1st, 2017 Pasadena Stakes
 
44
6.47
Big Hit
Super Saver
P. D'Amato
S. Gonzalez
3rd, 2017 Sham Stakes (G3) View Video
 
45
6.47Trending Up
Fast And Accurate
Hansen
M. Maker
 
 
46
6.42
Ticonderoga
Tapit
C. Brown
J. Rosario
1st, 2017 Palm Beach (G3) View Video
 
47
6.42
Big Gray Rocket
Tapit
B. Baffert
M. Smith
4th, 2016 Champagne Stakes (G1) View Video
 
48
6.41
Bitumen
Mineshaft
E. Kenneally
C. Lanerie
7th, 2016 Breeders' Futurity Stakes (G1) View Video
 
49
6.40
Straight Fire
Dominus
J. Desormeaux
F. Prat
3rd, 2016 FrontRunner Stakes (G1) View Video
 
50
6.40
Irish Freedom
Pioneerof the Nile
B. Baffert
M. Garcia
5th, SA AlwOC (3/9/2017-R7)
 
12345678
comments powered by Disqus

Top Stories