Ticker
  • Lady Shipman sets a new track record in the OBS Sprint Stakes (Fillies). Posted 2 days ago
  • Constitution covers 5F in 1:00 1/5 , fastest of 7 at Palm BeachPosted 3 days ago
  • Pure Tactics score down the hill in the Clocker's Corner. Posted 3 days ago
  • California Chrome breezes a mile in 1:41 2/5 at Los AlPosted 3 days ago
  • El Kabeir worked 5F at Belmont in 1:01.59 (2/19)Posted 4 days ago
  • Cassatt hangs on to win the Houston Ladies Classic.Posted 4 days ago
  • Alert Bay skims the rail to win the California Cup Turf Classic. Posted 4 days ago
  • Mischief Clem edges Pulmarack in the California Cup Derby. Posted 5 days ago
  • Birdatthewire rolls to a powerful victory in the Forward Gal. Posted 5 days ago
  • Singing Kitty proves best in the California Cup Oaks. Posted 5 days ago

Kentucky Derby 2013 Contenders

 

Visit the Contenders for Kentucky Derby 2014!


.


 

12345678910
RankRatingSilksHorse / SireTrainer / JockeyLast Start / Next Start
1
8.48
Texas Red
Afleet Alex
J. Desormeaux
K. Desormeaux
1st, 2014 Breeders' Cup Juvenile (G1) View Video
Feb 1 - San Vicente (G2)
2
8.43
El Kabeir
Scat Daddy
J. Terranova
 
1st, 2015 Jerome (G3) View Video
Feb 7 - Withers (G3)
3
8.37
American Pharoah
Pioneerof The Nile
B. Baffert
 
1st, 2014 FrontRunner (G1) View Video
Mar 14 - Rebel Stakes (G2)
4
8.35
Dortmund
Big Brown
B. Baffert
 
1st, 2014 Los Alamitos Futurity (G1)
Feb 7 - Robert B. Lewis Stakes (G2)
5
8.34
Blofeld
Quality Road
T. Pletcher
J. Velazquez
1st, 2014 Nashua (G2) View Video
May 2 - Kentucky Derby (G1)
6
8.32
Ocho Ocho Ocho
Street Sense
J. Cassidy
M. Smith
1st, 2014 Delta Downs Jackpot (G3) View Video
Mar 7 - San Felipe Stakes (G2)
7
8.22
Competitive Edge
Super Saver
T. Pletcher
J. Velazquez
1st, 2014 Hopeful (G1)
May 2 - Kentucky Derby (G1)
8
8.21
Carpe Diem
Giant's Causeway
T. Pletcher
J. Velazquez
2nd, 2014 Breeders' Cup Juvenile (G1) View Video
May 2 - Kentucky Derby (G1)
9
8.08Trending Up
Imperia
Medaglia d'Oro
K. McLaughlin
R. Albarado
2nd, 2014 Kentucky Jockey Club (G2)
Feb 21 - Risen Star (G2)
10
8.06
Frosted
Tapit
K. McLaughlin
 
2nd, 2015 Holy Bull (G2) View Video
Feb 21 - Fountain of Youth (G2)
11
7.92
Metaboss
Street Boss
J. Bonde
R. Bejarano
1st, SA MSW (1/4/2015-R4)
 
12
7.90
Calculator
In Summation
P. Miller
E. Trujillo
1st, 2015 Sham Stakes (G3) View Video
Feb 7 - Robert B. Lewis Stakes (G2)
13
7.74Trending Up
Firespike
Flower Alley
M. Maker
J. Rosario
1st, 2015 OBS Championship (Colt and Gelding Division) (LS)
 
14
7.71
Far Right
Notional
R. Moquett
M. Smith
1st, 2015 Smarty Jones (LS) View Video
Feb 16 - Southwest Stakes (G3)
15
7.67
Acceptance
Vronsky
D. Warren
E. duplicate
4th, 2015 California Cup Derby (RS) View Video
May 2 - Kentucky Derby (G1)
16
7.64Trending Down
Ocean Knight
Curlin
K. McLaughlin
 
1st, Aqu MSW (12/13/2014-R2)
Jan 31 - Sam F. Davis (G3)
17
7.62
Overcontrol
Tapit
T. Pletcher
J. Velazquez
1st, GP MSW (12/27/2014-R4)
 
18
7.61
Daredevil
More Than Ready
T. Pletcher
J. Castellano
11th, 2014 Breeders' Cup Juvenile (G1) View Video
Feb 28 - Swale (G2)
19
7.61
Mr. Z
Malibu Moon
D. Lukas
J. Court
3rd, 2015 Smarty Jones (LS) View Video
Feb 16 - Southwest Stakes (G3)
20
7.57
Upstart
Flatter
R. Violette
 
1st, 2015 Holy Bull (G2) View Video
Feb 21 - Fountain of Youth (G2)
21
7.55
Barbados
Speightstown
M. Tomlinson
 
1st, 2015 Hutcheson (G3) View Video
 
22
7.54
Conquest Typhoon
Stormy Atlantic
M. Casse
 
1st, 2014 Cecil B. DeMille Stakes (G3)
 
23
7.54
Royal Saint
Candy Ride
S. Asmussen
R. Santana
1st, ElP MSW (8/23/2014-R7)
 
24
7.54Trending Up
Good Pick Nick
Tapit
K. McLaughlin
I. Ortiz
6th, Aqu MSW (11/29/2014-R5)
 
25
7.42Trending Up
My Point Exactly
Concord Point
W. Kaplan
J. Leyva
1st, 2014 Sunday Silence (LS)
 
26
7.42
Leave the Light On
Horse Greeley
C. Brown
 
1st, 2014 Remsen (G2) View Video
Feb 21 - Fountain of Youth (G2)
27
7.36
Wake Up Nick
Cindago
D. O'Neill
M. Gutierrez
6th, 2014 Delta Downs Jackpot (G3) View Video
 
28
7.35
Jess's Dream
Curlin
K. McLaughlin
 
 
29
7.31
Lord Nelson
Pulpit
B. Baffert
M. Garcia
5th, 2014 Kentucky Jockey Club (G2)
Feb 1 - San Vicente (G2)
30
7.30
Conquest Tsunami
Stormy Atlantic
M. Casse
S. Bridgmohan
10th, 2014 Delta Downs Jackpot (G3) View Video
 
31
7.30
Runhappy
Super Saver
L. Wohlers
S. Bridgmohan
9th, 2015 Lecomte (G3) View Video
 
32
7.26
Dream It Again
Awesome Again
S. Margolis
 
 
33
7.23
Zandar
Kitten's Joy
T. Morley
J. Ortiz
2nd, 2014 Awad (LS)
 
34
7.21Trending Up
Four Leaf Chief
Lookin At Lucky
S. Flint
F. Geroux
11th, 2015 Lecomte (G3) View Video
 
35
7.20
Cozmic One
Bernardini
J. Shirreffs
 
 
36
7.20
Hootenanny
Quality Road
W. Ward
F. Dettori
1st, 2014 Breeders Cup Juvenile Turf (G1) View Video
Apr 3 - Transylvania (G3)
37
7.15
Full Mast
Mizzen Mast
M. Head-Maarek
T. Thulliez
1st, 2014 Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere (G1) View Video
May 2 - English 2000 Guineas (G1)
38
7.14
Big Trouble
Tiz Wonderful
A. Dutrow
I. Ortiz
1st, 2014 Sanford (G3) View Video
 
39
7.12
Mr. Jordan
Kantharos
E. Plesa
G. Saez
1st, 2014 Smooth Air Stakes (LS)
 
40
7.12
Punctuate
Distorted Humor
B. Baffert
R. Napravnik
1st, SA MSW (9/27/2014-R4)
Feb 1 - San Vicente (G2)
41
7.12
Goken
Kendargent
H. Pantall
F. Veron
3rd, 2014 Criterium de Maisons-Laffitte (G2)
 
42
7.07Trending Up
Prayers And Angels
Midshipman
B. Kaplan
 
 
43
7.06
Elm Park
Phoenix Reach
A. Balding
A. Atzeni
1st, 2014 Racing Post Trophy (G1)
May 2 - English 2000 Guineas (G1)
44
7.05
Nasa
Smarty Jones
J. Servis
 
2nd, 2015 Jerome (G3) View Video
 
45
7.04
Glennevan
Tiznow
D. Lukas
 
 
46
7.04
Tizcano
Tiznow
P. Miller
P. Lopez
5th, 2015 Spectacular Bid (LS) View Video
Feb 1 - San Vicente (G2)
47
6.95
Union Jackson
Curlin
I. Brennan
 
 
48
6.92
Bolo
Temple City
C. Gaines
M. Smith
1st, 2014 Eddie Logan (RS)
Feb 7 - Robert B. Lewis Stakes (G2)
49
6.92
Evasive's First
Evasive
F. Rossi
F. Blondel
1st, 2014 Prix des Chenes (G3) View Video
 
50
6.92
Epicuris
Rail Link
M. Head-Maarek
T. Thulliez
1st, 2014 Criterium De Saint-Cloud (G1) View Video
 
12345678910

Top Stories

Best of the Blogs