Ticker
  • HRN will be down for Scheduled Maintenance: Sun Night (4/23) from 12-2ET. Posted 11 hours ago
  • Party Boat (7-2) takes the Memories of Silver on the Aqueduct turf.Posted 18 hours ago
  • Dolphus (6-5), Rachel Alexandra's half-brother, wins AQU allowance; Shagaf lastPosted 19 hours ago
  • Multiplier (4-1) kicks it in late to get past Hedge Fund in the Illinois Derby.Posted 1 day ago
  • Collected (3-5) rolls home much the best in the Californian.Posted 1 day ago
  • Imperative (5-1) surges past Matt King Coal for his second win in the Charles Town Classic.Posted 1 day ago
  • Itsinthepost (5-2) proves best in Keeneland's Elkhorn.Posted 1 day ago
  • Inordinate (5-2) surges to victory in the San Juan Capistrano.Posted 1 day ago
  • Twisted Tom (5-1) is a game winner of a sloppy Federico Tesio Stakes.Posted 1 day ago
  • Classic Rock (6-5) rolls in the Roar, the Preakness could be next.Posted 2 days ago
Breeders Cup 2015
Kentucky Derby 2017

Willcox Inn Tops Secretariat Dozen

All In Stable’s Willcox Inn, who won the prestigious Arlington Classic May 28, the Grade II American Derby July 9 and is now in the position to become the fourth horse in history to sweep Arlington’s Mid-America Triple, heads a dozen sophomore grass stars pre-entered for the $400,000 Secretariat Stakes as the final leg of Arlington’s Triple to be run Aug. 13.

 

Three European-based 3-year-olds are among Willcox Inn’s challengers in the Secretariat, and alphabetically they are Mrs. John Magnier, Michael Tabor, Derrick Smith and the Sangster Family’s Irish-bred Roderic O’Connor, winner of the Group I Irish Two Thousand Guineas; Derrick Smith, Mrs. John Magnier and Michael Tabor’s British-bred Treasure Beach, hero of the Group I Irish Derby; and His Highness the Aga Khan’s Studs’ Irish-bred Ziyarid, winner of France’s Group III Prix Daphnis at last asking.

 

North American-based sophomores pre-entered for the Secretariat Stakes in alphabetical order are Stuart Janney III’s Air Support, Glen Hill Farm’s Banned, Gary and Mary West’s Casino Host, Team Valor International’s Crimson China, Ken and Sarah Ramsey’s Derby Kitten, Raut LLC’s L’Aiglon, James Karp’s Newsdad, and Team Block’s Suntracer.

 

 

 

comments powered by Disqus

Related Pages

Related Stories

Top Stories