Ticker
  • Australia very impressive in the Juddmonte International! Posted 1 day ago
  • Postponed gallops away in the Great Voltigeur! Posted 1 day ago
  • Endless Chatter wins her third straight in the Summer Colony! Posted 2 days ago
  • Judy the Beauty rolls right on by in the Rancho Bernardo!Posted 3 days ago
  • Main Sequence surges late to win the Sword Dancer! Posted 3 days ago
  • Moulin De Mougin swoops up the rail to win the Mabee! Posted 10 days ago
  • Enterprising rolls from last in the La Jolla! Posted 11 days ago
  • Cassatt much the best in the Monmouth Oaks! Posted 11 days ago
  • Wallyanna upsets the Hall of Fame with a late rush! Posted 12 days ago
  • Tricky Hat wins the John's Call by half a whisker! Posted 14 days ago

Sky Lantern Rates Edge in BC Juv. Fillies Turf

Breeders' Cup 2012 logo.

Talented Irish-bred filly Sky Lantern tries to give trainer Richard Hannon his first Breeders' Cup win in Friday's Juvenile Fillies Turf at Santa Anita Park.

Sky Lantern has finished 1-2 in all five turf sprint starts and hopes to successfully navigate two turns on Friday.

Chad Brown's Watsdachances has won three straight and figures to attract plenty of wagering support.

Moonwalk, Kitten's Point, Summer of Fun, and Oscar Party, the first four finishers in Keeneland's G3 Jessamine, are also part of the wide open field.

Flotilla, Spring Venture, Tara from the Cape, Nancy O, Waterway Run, The Gold Cheongsam, Flashy Ways, Sustained are also entered, along with also-eligibles Infanta Branca and Moulin De Mougin.

 

PP HORSE TRAINER JOCKEY ODDS

1 KITTEN'S POINT Graham Motion Rafael Bejarano 12-1
2
 SUMMER OF FUN George Weaver Ramon Dominguez 30-1
3
 SKY LANTERN Richard Hannon Richard Hughes 3-1
4
 FLOTILLA Mikel Delzangles Christophe Lemaire 8-1
5
 SPRING VENTURE Mark Casse Pat Husbands 5-1
6
 WATSDACHANCES Chad Brown Javier Castellano 4-1
7
 OSCAR PARTY Wayne Catalano Kent Desormeaux 20-1
8
 TARA FROM THE CAPE Todd Pletcher John Velazquez 12-1
9
 NANCY O Carolyn Costigan David Moran 30-1
10
 WATERWAY RUN Ralph Beckett Frankie Dettori 10-1
11
 MOONWALK Dale Romans Corey Lanerie 20-1
12
 THE GOLD CHEONGSAM Jeremy Noseda William Buick 20-1
13
 FLASHY WAYS Richard Baltas Joe Talamo 10-1
14
 SUSTAINED Dale Romans Joel Rosario 12-1
AE15
 INFANTA BRANCA Aidan O'Brien Ryan Moore 15-1
AE16
 MOULIN DE MOUGIN Richard Mandella Corey Nakatani 15-1        


 

comments powered by Disqus

Related Pages

Related Stories

Top Stories