Ticker
  • Saturday's Del Mar card includes a Pick Six carryover of $77,661.Posted 3 days ago
  •  Better Lucky rolls late in the Shine Again!Posted 7 days ago
  •  Fashion Alert outduels Take Charge Brandi in the Schuylerville!Posted 10 days ago
  •  Enterprising flies late to win the Oceanside!Posted 11 days ago
  •  Belle Gallantey shocks Princess of Sylmar in the Delaware Handicap!Posted 16 days ago
  •  Finnegans Wake defeats Admiral Kitten by an eyelash in the Arlington 'Cap!Posted 16 days ago
  • There will be a Pick Six carryover of $167,021 when racing resumes Friday at Los Alamitos.Posted 18 days ago
  • There will be a Pick Six carryover of $42,460 when racing resumes Thursday at Los Alamitos.Posted 19 days ago
  •  Assateague goes wire to wire in the Dr. James Penny Memorial!Posted 20 days ago
  •  Assateague goes wire to wire in the Dr. James Penny Memorial!Posted 20 days ago

Sky Lantern Rates Edge in BC Juv. Fillies Turf

Breeders' Cup 2012 logo.

Talented Irish-bred filly Sky Lantern tries to give trainer Richard Hannon his first Breeders' Cup win in Friday's Juvenile Fillies Turf at Santa Anita Park.

Sky Lantern has finished 1-2 in all five turf sprint starts and hopes to successfully navigate two turns on Friday.

Chad Brown's Watsdachances has won three straight and figures to attract plenty of wagering support.

Moonwalk, Kitten's Point, Summer of Fun, and Oscar Party, the first four finishers in Keeneland's G3 Jessamine, are also part of the wide open field.

Flotilla, Spring Venture, Tara from the Cape, Nancy O, Waterway Run, The Gold Cheongsam, Flashy Ways, Sustained are also entered, along with also-eligibles Infanta Branca and Moulin De Mougin.

 

PP HORSE TRAINER JOCKEY ODDS

1 KITTEN'S POINT Graham Motion Rafael Bejarano 12-1
2
 SUMMER OF FUN George Weaver Ramon Dominguez 30-1
3
 SKY LANTERN Richard Hannon Richard Hughes 3-1
4
 FLOTILLA Mikel Delzangles Christophe Lemaire 8-1
5
 SPRING VENTURE Mark Casse Pat Husbands 5-1
6
 WATSDACHANCES Chad Brown Javier Castellano 4-1
7
 OSCAR PARTY Wayne Catalano Kent Desormeaux 20-1
8
 TARA FROM THE CAPE Todd Pletcher John Velazquez 12-1
9
 NANCY O Carolyn Costigan David Moran 30-1
10
 WATERWAY RUN Ralph Beckett Frankie Dettori 10-1
11
 MOONWALK Dale Romans Corey Lanerie 20-1
12
 THE GOLD CHEONGSAM Jeremy Noseda William Buick 20-1
13
 FLASHY WAYS Richard Baltas Joe Talamo 10-1
14
 SUSTAINED Dale Romans Joel Rosario 12-1
AE15
 INFANTA BRANCA Aidan O'Brien Ryan Moore 15-1
AE16
 MOULIN DE MOUGIN Richard Mandella Corey Nakatani 15-1        


 

comments powered by Disqus

Related Pages

Related Stories

Top Stories