Ticker
  • Distinctiv Passion is a sharp winner of the Midnight Lute Stakes Posted 12 hours ago
  • Divine Oath holds on for the win in the W.L. McknightPosted 12 hours ago
  • Speechify rolls late in the Mr. ProspectorPosted 12 hours ago
  •  Rise Up skips away in a sloppy WoodchopperPosted 13 hours ago
  • Irish Mission best in the La Prevoyante Posted 13 hours ago
  • Bayern ditches blinkers, breezes 4F in  :47.80 at Santa Anita (13/61)Posted 13 hours ago
  • Irish Jasper gets up for the win in the Gasparilla Posted 14 hours ago
  • California Chrome sports blinkers, covers 5F in 1:00.60 at Los Al (5/15)Posted 14 hours ago
  • Overcontrol announces himself with a strong debut performance at Gulfstream Posted 14 hours ago
  • Shared Belief refuses to lose in the Grade 1 Malibu! Posted 1 day ago

Santa Anita Park Fall Meet Begins Sept. 27

Santa Anita Park, which will again host the two-day Breeders’ Cup World Championships on Nov. 1 & 2,  has announced it will offer a total of 27 graded stakes, including 14 Breeders’ Cup events over the course of its 24-day Autumn Meet, which begins Friday, Sept. 27.  The Grade III Eddie D. Stakes, for 3-year-olds and up at 6 ½ furlongs down the hillside turf course, will serve as the meet’s initial stakes offering on opening day. 

The Great Race Place will offer six Grade I Breeders’ Cup prep stakes over the first two weekends as horsemen will again be afforded opportunities to ready their charges for their respective  Breeders’ Cup engagements.

On Saturday, Sept. 28, Santa Anita will offer five Grade I Breeders’ Cup preps:  The Frontrunner Stakes for 2-year-olds at 1 1/16 miles, the Awesome Again Stakes for 3-year-olds and up at 1 1/8 miles, the Rodeo Drive Stakes for fillies and mares 3 and up at 1 ¼ miles on turf, the Zenyatta Stakes for fillies and mares 3 and up at 1 1/16 miles and the Chandelier Stakes, for 2-year-old fillies at 1 1/16 miles. 

The following Saturday, Oct. 5, the Grade I Santa Anita Sprint Championship will serve as a springboard to the Grade I Breeders’ Cup Sprint on Nov. 2.

In addition to the Santa Anita Sprint Championship on Oct. 5, Santa Anita, in partnership with one the nation’s leading cancer research and treatment centers, will offer the Grade II City of Hope Mile (turf), for 3-year-olds and up.  World renowned City of Hope is located just east of Arcadia in neighboring Duarte.

“We are offering a comprehensive stakes schedule this fall that we hope will be well received by our fans and horsemen,” said Rick Hammerle, Santa Anita Vice President of Racing.  “We had a number of horses prep here for the Breeders’ Cup with great success last year and we certainly hope that’ll be the case again this year. 

“With regard to our California-bred program, we are now offering, in conjunction with the CTBA, a pair of $200,000 stakes for 2-year-olds, the Golden State Juvenile Fillies and the Golden State Juvenile on Day One of the Breeders’ Cup, Nov. 1.  Both of these races are part of the Golden State program and they’ll both get solid national exposure by running on this day.  We will also card the California Distaff, for fillies and mares 3 & up, on Oct. 12, and we have created a male counterpart to the Distaff, the California Flag Handicap, to be run a week later, on Oct. 19.” 

“We view these changes as a great opportunity to better showcase our California-bred program,” said Doug Burge, CTBA Executive Vice President and General Manager.  “We anticipate full fields in both of the Golden State races on Nov. 1, which should provide some great betting opportunities for our fans here and across the country.”

                               

                The complete 2013 Autumn Meet Stakes Schedule is as follows:

                --Eddie D. Stakes (Grade III)                        (3 & up--6 ½ T) Friday, Sept. 27

                --Frontrunner Stakes (Grade I)                  (2YO--1 1/16) Saturday, Sept. 28

                --Awesome Again Stakes (Grade I)          (3 & up--1 1/8) Saturday, Sept. 28

                --Rodeo Drive Stakes (Grade I)  (F/M 3 & up--1 ¼ T) Saturday, Sept. 28

                --Zenyatta Stakes  (Grade I)        (F/M 3 & up--1/16) Saturday, Sept. 28   

                --Chandelier Stakes (Grade I)     (2YO F—1 1/16) Saturday, Sept. 28

                --Unzip Me Stakes                                           (3YO F—6 ½ T)   Saturday, Sept. 28

                --John Henry Turf Championship (Gr. II)  (3 & up—1 ¼ T) Sunday, Sept. 29

                --City of Hope Mile (Grade II)                     (3 & up—1 M T) Saturday, Oct. 5

                --Santa Anita Sprint Championship (Gr. I) (3 & up—6 F)  Saturday, Oct. 5

                ----Swingtime Stakes                                      (F/M 3 & up—1 M T) Saturday, Oct. 5

                --L.A. Woman Stakes                                      (F & M 3 & up--6 ½ F) Saturday, Oct. 5

                --Zuma Beach Stakes                                      (2YO—1 M T) Sunday, Oct. 6

                --Surfer Girl Stakes                                          (2YO F—1 M T)  Sunday, Oct. 6

                --California Distaff Handicap                        (F/M 3 & up—6 ½ T) Saturday, Oct. 12    (CA)

                --Anoakia Stakes                                              (2YO F—6 F) Sunday, Oct. 13

                --Speakeasy Stakes                                         (3 & up—6 ½ T) Monday, Oct. 14

                --California Flag Handicap                             (3 & up—6 ½ T) Saturday, Oct. 19

                --Autumn Miss Stakes (Grade III)             (3YO F—1 M T) Saturday, Oct. 26

                --Lure Stakes                                                     (3 & up—1 M T) Sunday, Oct. 27

                --Golden State Juvenile Fillies                    (2YO F—1 M)  Friday, Nov. 1

                --Golden State Juvenile                                (2YO—1 M)        Friday, Nov. 1

                --Breeders’ Cup Juv. Fillies Turf (Grade I) (2YO F—1 M T)  Friday, Nov. 1

                --Breeders’ Cup Marathon (Grade II)      (3 & up—1 ¾)    Friday, Nov. 1

                --Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Turf (Grade I) (2YO—1 M T)     Friday, Nov. 1

                --Breeders’ Cup Dirt Mile (Grade I)          (3 & up—1 M)   Friday, Nov. 1

                --Breeders’ Cup Distaff (Grade I)              (F/M 3 & up—1 1/8) Friday, Nov. 1

                --Twilight Derby (Grade II)                           (3YO—1 1/8 M T) Friday, Nov. 1

                --Juvenile Turf Sprint Stakes                       (2YO—6 ½ T) Saturday, Nov. 2

                --Senator Ken Maddy Stakes (Grade III) (F/M 3 & up—6 ½ T) Saturday, Nov. 2

                --Damascus Stakes                                          (3YO—7 F) Saturday, Nov. 2

                --Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Fillies (Gr. I)     (2YO F—1 1/16) Saturday, Nov. 2

                --Breeders’ Cup F/M Sprint (Grade I)      (F/M 3 & up—7 F) Saturday, Nov. 2

                --Breeders’ Cup F/M Turf (Grade I)         (F/M 3 & up—1 ¼ T) Saturday, Nov. 2

                --Breeders’ Cup Sprint (Grade I)               (3 & up—6 F) Saturday, Nov. 2

                --Breeders’ Cup Turf Sprint (Gr. I)            (3 & up—6 ½ T) Saturday, Nov. 2

                --Breeders’ Cup Turf (Grade I)                   (3 & up—1 ½ M T) Saturday, Nov. 2

                --Breeders’ Cup Juvenile (Grade I)           (2YO—1 1/16)    Saturday, Nov. 2

                --Breeders’ Cup Mile (Grade I)                  (3 & up—1 M T) Saturday, Nov. 2

                --Breeders’ Cup Classic (Grade I)              (3 & up—1 ¼)    Saturday, Nov. 2

                --Goldikova Stakes (Grade II)                     (F/M 3 & up—1 M T) Sunday, Nov. 3

               

 

comments powered by Disqus

Top Stories