Ticker
  • Olorda takes them all the way in the Bewitch Stakes on closing day at Keeneland.Posted 10 hours ago
  • Nyquist will get in his final Kentucky Derby workout Friday afternoon at Keeneland.Posted 3 days ago
  • Time and Motion wins the Memories of Silver for Jimmy Toner.Posted 5 days ago
  • Finest City sets new track record in Great Lady M.Posted 6 days ago
  • Stanford finds his way back to the winner's circle in the Charles Town Classic.Posted 6 days ago
  • Rose Brier sets new course record in the Henry S. Clark.Posted 6 days ago
  • Da Big Hoss lives up to his name with the Dixiana Elkhorn win.Posted 6 days ago
  • Raging Smoke leads all the way in the Sugar Maple.Posted 6 days ago
  • Highland Sky flies home to Woodhaven victory.Posted 6 days ago
  • Brooklynsway upsets I'm A Chatterbox in the Doubledogdare at 25-1.Posted 7 days ago

Santa Anita Park Fall Meet Begins Sept. 27

Santa Anita Park, which will again host the two-day Breeders’ Cup World Championships on Nov. 1 & 2,  has announced it will offer a total of 27 graded stakes, including 14 Breeders’ Cup events over the course of its 24-day Autumn Meet, which begins Friday, Sept. 27.  The Grade III Eddie D. Stakes, for 3-year-olds and up at 6 ½ furlongs down the hillside turf course, will serve as the meet’s initial stakes offering on opening day. 

The Great Race Place will offer six Grade I Breeders’ Cup prep stakes over the first two weekends as horsemen will again be afforded opportunities to ready their charges for their respective  Breeders’ Cup engagements.

On Saturday, Sept. 28, Santa Anita will offer five Grade I Breeders’ Cup preps:  The Frontrunner Stakes for 2-year-olds at 1 1/16 miles, the Awesome Again Stakes for 3-year-olds and up at 1 1/8 miles, the Rodeo Drive Stakes for fillies and mares 3 and up at 1 ¼ miles on turf, the Zenyatta Stakes for fillies and mares 3 and up at 1 1/16 miles and the Chandelier Stakes, for 2-year-old fillies at 1 1/16 miles. 

The following Saturday, Oct. 5, the Grade I Santa Anita Sprint Championship will serve as a springboard to the Grade I Breeders’ Cup Sprint on Nov. 2.

In addition to the Santa Anita Sprint Championship on Oct. 5, Santa Anita, in partnership with one the nation’s leading cancer research and treatment centers, will offer the Grade II City of Hope Mile (turf), for 3-year-olds and up.  World renowned City of Hope is located just east of Arcadia in neighboring Duarte.

“We are offering a comprehensive stakes schedule this fall that we hope will be well received by our fans and horsemen,” said Rick Hammerle, Santa Anita Vice President of Racing.  “We had a number of horses prep here for the Breeders’ Cup with great success last year and we certainly hope that’ll be the case again this year. 

“With regard to our California-bred program, we are now offering, in conjunction with the CTBA, a pair of $200,000 stakes for 2-year-olds, the Golden State Juvenile Fillies and the Golden State Juvenile on Day One of the Breeders’ Cup, Nov. 1.  Both of these races are part of the Golden State program and they’ll both get solid national exposure by running on this day.  We will also card the California Distaff, for fillies and mares 3 & up, on Oct. 12, and we have created a male counterpart to the Distaff, the California Flag Handicap, to be run a week later, on Oct. 19.” 

“We view these changes as a great opportunity to better showcase our California-bred program,” said Doug Burge, CTBA Executive Vice President and General Manager.  “We anticipate full fields in both of the Golden State races on Nov. 1, which should provide some great betting opportunities for our fans here and across the country.”

                               

                The complete 2013 Autumn Meet Stakes Schedule is as follows:

                --Eddie D. Stakes (Grade III)                        (3 & up--6 ½ T) Friday, Sept. 27

                --Frontrunner Stakes (Grade I)                  (2YO--1 1/16) Saturday, Sept. 28

                --Awesome Again Stakes (Grade I)          (3 & up--1 1/8) Saturday, Sept. 28

                --Rodeo Drive Stakes (Grade I)  (F/M 3 & up--1 ¼ T) Saturday, Sept. 28

                --Zenyatta Stakes  (Grade I)        (F/M 3 & up--1/16) Saturday, Sept. 28   

                --Chandelier Stakes (Grade I)     (2YO F—1 1/16) Saturday, Sept. 28

                --Unzip Me Stakes                                           (3YO F—6 ½ T)   Saturday, Sept. 28

                --John Henry Turf Championship (Gr. II)  (3 & up—1 ¼ T) Sunday, Sept. 29

                --City of Hope Mile (Grade II)                     (3 & up—1 M T) Saturday, Oct. 5

                --Santa Anita Sprint Championship (Gr. I) (3 & up—6 F)  Saturday, Oct. 5

                ----Swingtime Stakes                                      (F/M 3 & up—1 M T) Saturday, Oct. 5

                --L.A. Woman Stakes                                      (F & M 3 & up--6 ½ F) Saturday, Oct. 5

                --Zuma Beach Stakes                                      (2YO—1 M T) Sunday, Oct. 6

                --Surfer Girl Stakes                                          (2YO F—1 M T)  Sunday, Oct. 6

                --California Distaff Handicap                        (F/M 3 & up—6 ½ T) Saturday, Oct. 12    (CA)

                --Anoakia Stakes                                              (2YO F—6 F) Sunday, Oct. 13

                --Speakeasy Stakes                                         (3 & up—6 ½ T) Monday, Oct. 14

                --California Flag Handicap                             (3 & up—6 ½ T) Saturday, Oct. 19

                --Autumn Miss Stakes (Grade III)             (3YO F—1 M T) Saturday, Oct. 26

                --Lure Stakes                                                     (3 & up—1 M T) Sunday, Oct. 27

                --Golden State Juvenile Fillies                    (2YO F—1 M)  Friday, Nov. 1

                --Golden State Juvenile                                (2YO—1 M)        Friday, Nov. 1

                --Breeders’ Cup Juv. Fillies Turf (Grade I) (2YO F—1 M T)  Friday, Nov. 1

                --Breeders’ Cup Marathon (Grade II)      (3 & up—1 ¾)    Friday, Nov. 1

                --Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Turf (Grade I) (2YO—1 M T)     Friday, Nov. 1

                --Breeders’ Cup Dirt Mile (Grade I)          (3 & up—1 M)   Friday, Nov. 1

                --Breeders’ Cup Distaff (Grade I)              (F/M 3 & up—1 1/8) Friday, Nov. 1

                --Twilight Derby (Grade II)                           (3YO—1 1/8 M T) Friday, Nov. 1

                --Juvenile Turf Sprint Stakes                       (2YO—6 ½ T) Saturday, Nov. 2

                --Senator Ken Maddy Stakes (Grade III) (F/M 3 & up—6 ½ T) Saturday, Nov. 2

                --Damascus Stakes                                          (3YO—7 F) Saturday, Nov. 2

                --Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Fillies (Gr. I)     (2YO F—1 1/16) Saturday, Nov. 2

                --Breeders’ Cup F/M Sprint (Grade I)      (F/M 3 & up—7 F) Saturday, Nov. 2

                --Breeders’ Cup F/M Turf (Grade I)         (F/M 3 & up—1 ¼ T) Saturday, Nov. 2

                --Breeders’ Cup Sprint (Grade I)               (3 & up—6 F) Saturday, Nov. 2

                --Breeders’ Cup Turf Sprint (Gr. I)            (3 & up—6 ½ T) Saturday, Nov. 2

                --Breeders’ Cup Turf (Grade I)                   (3 & up—1 ½ M T) Saturday, Nov. 2

                --Breeders’ Cup Juvenile (Grade I)           (2YO—1 1/16)    Saturday, Nov. 2

                --Breeders’ Cup Mile (Grade I)                  (3 & up—1 M T) Saturday, Nov. 2

                --Breeders’ Cup Classic (Grade I)              (3 & up—1 ¼)    Saturday, Nov. 2

                --Goldikova Stakes (Grade II)                     (F/M 3 & up—1 M T) Sunday, Nov. 3

               

 

comments powered by Disqus

Top Stories