Ticker
  • Shore Runner turns it on late to win the Lucky Coin.Posted 20 hours ago
  • I'm A Chatterbox DQ'd giving Curalina the win in the Grade 1 CCA Oaks.Posted 1 day ago
  • In defense of her Royal North win of last year, Ageless sets a new course record at Woodbine.Posted 1 day ago
  • Catch A Flight gets up in the final stride to win the San Diego.Posted 2 days ago
  • Hard Not to Like gets up in the final jump to win the Grade 1 Diana.Posted 2 days ago
  • Big Book remains undefeated with a score in the Fleet Treat.Posted 2 days ago
  • Uncle Vinny gets the win after Magna Light DQ'd for erratic stretch in the Sanford.Posted 2 days ago
  • Postponed wins the Group 1 King George at Ascot in a thrilling finish.Posted 3 days ago
  • Big John B loves Del Mar, and is your Cougar II winner.Posted 3 days ago
  • Mrs McDougal proves best in the Lake George on the Saratoga lawn.Posted 3 days ago

Madame Giry Seeks Franklin County Repeat

Nutmeg Stable’s Madame Giry, whose 2½-length victory in the 2012 Buffalo Trace Franklin County capped a five-race win streak, heads a field of 12 fillies and mares and two also-eligibles entered Tuesday for this year’s renewal of the 5½-furlong grass sprint.

The $100,000 race will go as the ninth race on Friday’s 10-race program with a 5:21 p.m. (ET) post time.

Trained by Cam Gambolati, Madame Giry will attempt to become the second horse to win the race or its equivalent in consecutive years, joining Ayrial Delight, who won in 1998-99 when the race was called the A.P. Indy.

Eddie Castro, who was aboard Madame Giry in her victory here last year, has the mount Friday and will break from post position eight.

Madame Giry will carry 122 pounds, as will Paul Pompa Jr.’s Silverette, winner of the Turf Amazon at Parx in her most recent start. Undefeated in her only two starts on grass, Silverette is trained by Dale Romans and will be ridden by Robby Albarado, breaking from post position seven.

Also seeking a second Keeneland stakes win is Don Considine and Steve Snowden’s Sweet Cassiopeia, who capped off a five-race win streak with a triumph in this spring’s Giant’s Causeway, also at 5½ furlongs. Trained by Bill Connelly, Sweet Cassiopeia returns to the grass Friday after finishing second on the dirt at Churchill Downs last month in the Open Mind.

A victory Friday would make Sweet Cassiopeia the fourth horse to sweep Keeneland’s turf sprint stakes for fillies and mares in the same year, joining Dyna Da Wyna (2004), Confessional (2001) and Ayrial Delight (1999).

Sweet Cassiopeia will be ridden by Joe Rocco Jr., and break from post position two.

The field for the Buffalo Trace Franklin County, from the inside out, is as follows: Magical Moon (Brian Hernandez Jr., 118 pounds), Sweet Cassiopeia (Rocco Jr., 120), Making Waves (Kendrick Carmouche, 120), Ms Anna Destiny (Shaun Bridgmohan, 120), Lignite (John Velazquez, 118), Facey’s Spirit (James Graham, 120), Silverette (Albarado, 122), Madame Giry, (Castro, 122), Bounding Bi (Calvin Borel, 120), Dene Court (Gary Boulanger, 120), Queen’s Award (Kent Desormeaux, 120) and Jan’s Perfect Star (Ricardo Santana Jr., 120). Also-eligibles: Trippin’ Along (Channing Hill, 120) andMosaicist (IRE) (Rosie Napravnik, 120).

 

 

 

comments powered by Disqus

Related Pages

Related Stories

Top Stories