Ticker
  • There's no catching Si Sage in the Grade 2 Charles Whittingham Stakes at Santa Anita.Posted 4 hours ago
  • Lexie Lou returns to her winning ways in today's Grade 2 Nassau Stakes.Posted 7 hours ago
  • Enola Gray takes the Melair gate to wire.Posted 1 day ago
  • Surgical Strike charges on the outside to win the Arlington Classic (G3).Posted 1 day ago
  • Diva Express and I'm a Looker make a dead heat run in the Winning Colors (G3).Posted 1 day ago
  • Flipcup game in Arlington Matron (G3) victory.Posted 1 day ago
  • In his first start since the Remsen, Gift Box rolls over a strong allowance field at Belmont.Posted 3 days ago
  • Nyquist has spiked a fever, delaying his trip to Belmont, via DRF's Dave Grening.Posted 6 days ago
  • Second Summer holds off Hard Aces to win the Grade 2 Californian.Posted 7 days ago
  • Exaggerator turns the tables and is victorious in the Preakness (G1).Posted 8 days ago

Giant Oak Faces Nine in Hawthorne Gold Cup

Reigning Illinois-bred Horse of the Year and multiple Grade 1 winner, Giant Oak heads a field of 10 for the 75th running of the Grade 2, $500,000 Hawthorne Gold Cup.  To be contested on the dirt at 1 ¼ miles, the Gold Cup will go as the 9th race on the Saturday Hawthorne Card with a 5:45 PM post time.

 

Owned and bred by recently named National Small Breeder of the Year by TOBA, Rudy and Virginia Tarra (Virginia H. Tarra Turst), Giant Oak has gained a massive following locally along with nationwide.  Trained by Chris Block, Giant Oak has posted five victories from 29 starts for over $1.4 million in earnings.  To his credentials, Giant Oak posted back to back victories in the Grade 1 Clark Handicap at Churchill last fall and the Grade 1 Donn Handicap at Gulfstream this past February.  With regular rider Shaun Bridgmohan out due to injury, Jesus Castanon picks up the call on Giant Oak Saturday.

 

Recently third to top mare Havre de Grace in the Grade 1 Woodward, Rule looks to provide stiff competition for Giant Oak.  Trainer Todd Pletcher has had tons of past success at Hawthorne, winning the Gold Cup in 2008 with Fairbanks along with three Illinois Derby wins at Hawthorne (Pollard’s Vision – 2004, Cowtown Cat – 2007, and Joe Vann – 2010).  Rule was on the path to three-year-old stardom with wins at two in the Delta Jackpot (Grade 3) and then three-year-old wins in the Sam F Davis (Grade 3), and then was third in the Florida Derby (Grade 1) in 2010.  After some time away, he has returned to form, winning the Birdstone at Saratoga, before running third in the Woodward.  Owned by WinStar Farm LLC, Rule will be ridden by Corey Lanerie.

 

Chris Block has a second runner in the Gold Cup who could also be a factor as Lothenbach Stables, Inc. sends out Mister Marti Gras.  A model of consistency on turf, Mister Marti Gras recently showed his ability on the polytrack, winning the Grade 3 Washington Park Handicap at Arlington on September 3.  A five time winner on his career, Mister Marti Gras has earned over $416,000 on his career.

 

Another solid factor is Grade 3 Cornhusker winner Headache.  Owned by Kenneth and Sarah Ramsey and trained by Mike Maker, Headache is a seven-time winner of over $468,000.  He was impressive in victory in the Cornhusker, knocking off Grade 1 winner Awesome Gem in that spot, and recently closed to finish fifth following a troubled start in the Grade 1 Whitney.  Headache will be ridden by Paco Lopez.

 

Trainer Gerard Butler has a fine four-year-old filly taking her shot at the Gold Cup as Maristar looks to come running late.  Following a strong score against allowance company at Arlington in July, Maristar overcame a tight trip in the Washington Park to finish third before being moved to second.  Maristar will be ridden in the Gold Cup by Florent Geroux.

 

Grade 2 $500,000 Hawthorne Gold Cup Handicap - October, 8 – Race 9 – 1 ¼ Miles Main Track


PP. Horse                   Trainer                       Jockey            Weight            M/L

1. Worldly                   P. McGee                    J. Santana        114                  10-1

2. Moe Man                 I. Wilkes                      J. McKee         111                  15-1

3. Rule                         T. Pletcher                   C. Lanerie       118                  5-2

4. Cherokee Lord        C. Livesay                   C. Roman        111                  20-1    

5. Cease                       A. Stall, Jr.                  M. Mena          112                  12-1    

6. Headache                M. Maker                    P. Lopez          115                  6-1      

7. Maristar                   G. Butler                     F. Geroux        110                  20-1    

8. Where’s Sterling     N. Canani                    E. Baird           116                  6-1      

9. Mister Marti Gras    C. Block                      E. Perez           114                  15-1    

10. Giant Oak             C. Block                      J. Castanon      119                  2-1      

 

 

 

comments powered by Disqus

Related Pages

Related Stories

Top Stories