Ticker
  •  Imperative shocks 'em all in the Charles Town Classic!Posted 1 hour ago
  •  Dynamic Impact edges Midnight Hawk in the Illinois Derby!Posted 5 hours ago
  •  Mr Speaker rolls in the Lexington Stakes!Posted 7 hours ago
  •  Frac Daddy lays down the law in the Ben Ali!Posted 7 hours ago
  •  Sisterly Love game in the Doubledogdare!Posted 1 day ago
  •  Daring Dancer rolls in the Appalachian!Posted 2 days ago
  •  Stormy Lucy flies late to win the Santa Barbara!Posted 6 days ago
  •  Ready to Act wins the Beaumont!Posted 6 days ago
  •  Danza shocks 'em in the Arkansas Derby!Posted 7 days ago
  •  The Potrero Grande goes to Big Macher!Posted 7 days ago

Final Breeders' Cup Race Order Announced

Breeders' Cup 2012 logo.
The Breeders’ Cup announced today the final race order for the Breeders’ Cup World Championships, November 2-3 at Santa Anita Park. While all of the Friday races will remain in the same order when announced earlier this month, there were three changes made to the Saturday program.

The $1 million Breeders’ Cup Dirt Mile (formerly Race #8) will now be run as the sixth race on Saturday. The $2 million Grey Goose Breeders’ Cup Juvenile (formerly Race #10) will now be run as the eighth race and the $1.5 million Xpressbet Breeders’ Cup Sprint (formerly Race #6) will now be run as the 10th race.

“With the Sprint drawing a large and talented field this year, we thought it would be best for our fans to bolster the latter portion of Saturday’s card by placing it in third to last position, preceding the Mile and the Classic,” said Bob Elliston, Breeders’ Cup Chief Operating Officer. “Closing Saturday’s card with the Turf, Sprint, Mile and Classic should reward the sharp handicapper with big value returns.”

The official race order and post times for the November 2-3 programs at Santa Anita are as follows with Breeders’ Cup World Championships races listed in bold:

Friday, November 2

1. Allowance 11:15 am
2. Allowance 11:48 am
3. Allowance 12:23 pm
4. $500,000 Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Sprint 1:06 p.m.
5. $500,000 Breeders’ Cup Marathon (gr. II) 1:48 p.m.
6. $1 million Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf (gr. I) 2:28 p.m.
7. $2 million Grey Goose Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Fillies (gr. I) 3:08 p.m.
8. $2 million Breeders’ Cup Filly & Mare Turf (gr. I) 3:48 p.m.
9. $2 million Breeders’ Cup Ladies’ Classic (gr. I) 4:30 p.m.
10. Twilight Derby (GII) 5:15 pm

Saturday, November 3

1. Damascus Stakes 10:05 am
2. Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Turf Sprint Preview Stakes 10:35 a.m.
3. Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Filly Sprint Preview Stakes 11:10 a.m.
4. $1 million Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Turf (gr. I) 11:50 a.m.
5. $1 million Breeders’ Cup Filly & Mare Sprint (gr. I) 12:35 p.m.
6. $1 million Breeders’ Cup Dirt Mile (gr. I) 1:14 p.m.
7. $1 million Breeders’ Cup Turf Sprint (gr. I) 1:57 p.m.
8. $2 million Grey Goose Breeders’ Cup Juvenile (gr. I) 2:36 p.m.
9. $3 million Breeders’ Cup Turf (gr. I) 3:18 p.m.
10. $1.5million Xpressbet Breeders’ Cup Sprint (gr. I) 3:58 p.m.
11. $2 million Breeders’ Cup Mile (gr. I) 4:40 p.m.
12. $5 million Breeders’ Cup Classic (gr. I) 5:30 p.m.

 

 

What the Nation is saying about Final Breeders' Cup Race Order Announced...


Related Pages

Related Stories

Top Stories