Ticker
  • Kingman defeats Toronado in the Sussex!Posted 7 hours ago
  • Saturday's Del Mar card includes a Pick Six carryover of $77,661.Posted 4 days ago
  •  Better Lucky rolls late in the Shine Again!Posted 9 days ago
  •  Fashion Alert outduels Take Charge Brandi in the Schuylerville!Posted 12 days ago
  •  Enterprising flies late to win the Oceanside!Posted 12 days ago
  •  Belle Gallantey shocks Princess of Sylmar in the Delaware Handicap!Posted 18 days ago
  •  Finnegans Wake defeats Admiral Kitten by an eyelash in the Arlington 'Cap!Posted 18 days ago
  • There will be a Pick Six carryover of $167,021 when racing resumes Friday at Los Alamitos.Posted 19 days ago
  • There will be a Pick Six carryover of $42,460 when racing resumes Thursday at Los Alamitos.Posted 21 days ago
  •  Assateague goes wire to wire in the Dr. James Penny Memorial!Posted 22 days ago

Early Illinois Derby Nominations Announced

Early Nominations for the Grade 3, $500,000 Illinois Derby closed on February 3 as 91 horses were nominated for the 1 1/8 Mile Dirt Event to be run on Saturday, April 7.  The Illinois Derby has traditionally been a stepping stone for horses as a final prep for the Kentucky Derby Presented by Yum! Brands.  After running for a $300,000 purse in 2011, funds from the impact fees released in the fall of 2011 have allowed for the purse to be reinstated to the traditional $500,000 for the Illinois Derby.
           
The top two finishers for the Eclipse Award voting for two-year-old colts from 2011 are among the nominations as Hansen and Union Rags top the list.  Following his Breeders’ Cup Juvenile victory, Hansen made his three-year-old debut in the slop, running second in the Grade 3 Holy Bull at Gulfstream on January 29.  After his near miss in the Breeders’ Cup Juvenile, Union Rags is pointed towards his return in the Fountain of Youth.
 
Numerous graded stakes winners are among the early nominations for the Illinois Derby including: Alpha, winner of the Grade 3 Withers; Currency Swap, winner of the Grade 1 Hopeful; Dullahan, winner of the Grade 1 Breeders’ Futurity; Motor City, winner of the Grade 3 Iroquois; Out of Bounds, winner of the Grade 3 Sham; Prospective, winner of the Grade 3 Grey; State of Play, winner of the Grade 2 With Anticipation; and undefeated filly Now I Know, winner of the Grade 3 Delta Princess.
 
In addition to the Grade 3 Illinois Derby, older horses will have a stakes opportunity with the return of the $60,000 added Cryptoclearance to be contested at 1 1/16 Miles on the dirt.
 
Late nominations for the Illinois Derby close on Saturday, March 24.
 
The full list of early Illinois Derby Nominations:
 
ADIRONDACK KING      MarchFore Thoroughbreds                  John C. Servis
AFFORD                     Jim Tafel, LLC (James B. Tafel)          Greg Geier
ALL STORMY           Jim Tafel, LLC (James B. Tafel)          Greg Geier
ALPHA                Godolphin Racing, LLC                           Kiaran P. McLaughlin
APPREHENDER          Dream Farm LLC                           Ingrid Mason
ARM FORCE            Casner Racing, LP                        Eoin G. Harty
ATIGUN                     Shortleaf Stable, Inc. (John Ed Anthony) Kenneth G. McPeek
ATLANTIC TITAN       Stoneway Farm LLC (James L. Stone)              Bernard S. Flint
BIG MONSTER          Thomas L. Oliff                          Michael J. Trombetta
BLUEDACIOUS          WinStar Farm, LLC (Kenny Troutt)         Mark E. Casse
BOLD FRONT           Jay Em Ess Stable (Mace Siegel)          Paul J. McGee
CAPETOWN DEVIL       David R. Randal                          David M. Carroll
CASUAL TRICK         Robert V. LaPenta                        Nicholas P. Zito
CONSERVE             John C. Oxley                                   Mark E. Casse
CONSORTIUM           Godolphin Racing, LLC                           Kiaran P. McLaughlin
COP A TUDE           High Five Racing Stables, II, LLC        H.     Graham Motion
CURRENCY SWAP              Klaravich Stables, Inc.& William Lawrence       Teresa M. Pompay
DEFIANT FLYER              Double D. Stables, Inc.& Steve Lewis            Liane P. Davis
DESERT STORM         WinStar Farm, LLC (Kenny Troutt)         William I. Mott
DONE TALKING         Skeedattle Stable                        Hamilton A. Smith
DULLAHAN             Donegal Racing                           Dale L. Romans
DYNAMICAL            John C. Oxley                                   Mark E. Casse
ELUSIVE SUCCESS      Green Hills Farm, Inc.                   Michael R. Matz
EVER SO LUCKY              Augustin Stable                          Jonathan E. Sheppard
FASTESTWHOGETSPAID   Oak Knoll Farm & Team Wilcox                    Brian Williamson
FINNEGANS WAKE       Donegal Racing                           Dale L. Romans
FLASHY SUNRISE       West Point Thoroughbreds, Inc.           Dallas Stewart
FRISCAN              Dunbarton Stable, LLC                           H. Graham Motion
GAELIC BREEZE              Eagle Valley Farm (John F. Haran)        John F. Haran
GILDED QUEST         Dale B. Wessels                          Thomas H. Swearingen
GOLD MEGILLAH              West Point Thoroughbreds, Inc.           H. Graham Motion
HAKAMA                     Harry C. & Tom O. Meyerhoff                     Michael J. Trombetta
HANSEN                     Kendall Hansen & Sky Chai Racing         Michael J. Maker
HOLY HIGHWAY         Liam Benson                              Derek S. Ryan
HOWE GREAT           Team Valor International (Barry Irwin)   H. Graham Motion
ILL CONCEIVED              S. M. D., Ltd.                           John C. Servis
JUNEBUGRED           Joanne & Alex Lieblong                   Steve Hobby
KING KID             Ronald E. McKee                          Dale L. Romans
LAURIE'S ROCKET      Willis D. Horton                         Dallas Stewart
LONGVIEW DRIVE       Steve Beneto                             Jerry Hollendorfer
LUCKY CHAPPY (IRE)   Team Valor International (Barry Irwin)   H. Graham Motion
MACHO MACHO          Jerry Durant                             Neil J. Howard
MAJESTIC STRIDE      Rusty Brown, Philip Lebherz & Alan Klein        Jeff Bonde
MARCHING ORDERS      Woodford Racing, LLC                            Neil J. Howard
MCKINLEY SQUARE      Darley Stable (Richard Nunnelley, et al)        Kiaran P. McLaughlin
MIDNIGHT TRANSFER    Warren B. Williamson                            Carla Gaines
MONARCHIC            Gold Mark Farm LLC (Theodore P. Bulmahn)        Eoin G. Harty
MOON TRAVELER              John C. Oxley                                   Mark E. Casse
MORGAN'S GUERRILLA   Thomas, Conway, Thorton & Carter         Michael J. Maker
MOTOR CITY           Lantern Hill Farm, LLC                   Ian R. Wilkes
MR. PRANKSTER              F. Thomas Conway & Michael J. Maker             Michael J. Maker
NAJJAAR              Shadwell Stable (Rick Nichols)           Daniel C. Peitz
NECK 'N NECK         A. Stevens Miles, Jr.                           Ian R. Wilkes
NEWS PENDING         Klaravich Stables, Inc.& William Lawrence       Dale L. Romans
NOW I KNOW           Don Von Hemel & Wayne O. Stockseth              Don Von Hemel
OUT OF BOUNDS              Darley Stable (Richard Nunnelley, et al)        Eoin G. Harty
PATRIOTICANDPROUD    Eclipse Thoroughbred Partners & G. Barber       Mark E. Casse
PHANTOM FURY         Smokey Lynne Bare & Ira P. Mersack              Michael E. Lauer
PRICELESS SHORE      Eagle Valley Farm (John F. Haran)        John F. Haran
PROSPECTIVE          John C. Oxley                                   Mark E. Casse
REVERON              Stipa Racing Stable, Inc.                Agustin C. Bezara
RICHIE'S EMPIRE      Richard Ravin                                   Larry Rivelli
RIGHT TO VOTE              Casner Racing, LP & Sam B. Pollock              Eoin G. Harty
ROCK HARDER          Woodford Racing, LLC                            Neil J. Howard
ROCK ON RICHIE       Richard Ravin                                   Larry Rivelli
ROUSING SERMON       Larry D. & Mary Williams                 Jerry Hollendorfer
RUSSIAN GREEK              Olympia Star, Inc.                       Jerry Hollendorfer
SCATMAN              JEOG Racing, LLC                         Michael E. Lauer
SENSOR                     Darley Stable (Richard Nunnelley, et al)        Thomas Albertrani
SIDE ROAD            Darley Stable (Richard Nunnelley, et al)        Kiaran P. McLaughlin
SIR BOND             Jerry Durant                             Neil J. Howard
SLEW                 Cam Allard                               Kiaran P. McLaughlin
SPACE RACE           Brushwood Stable                         Michael R. Matz
SPORTING GENT              Magdalena Racing (Susan McPeek)          Kenneth G. McPeek
STATE OF PLAY              Team Valor International (Barry Irwin)   H. Graham Motion
STEALCASE            John C. Oxley                                   Mark E. Casse
STEELE ROAD          Darley Stable (Richard Nunnelley, et al)        Kiaran P. McLaughlin
TAKE CHARGE INDY     Chuck & Maribeth Sandford                Patrick B. Byrne
TAPIT EXPRESS              Augustin Stable                          Jonathan E. Sheppard
TEETH OF THE DOG     J. W. Singer LLC (Jose Singer)           Michael R. Matz
TETRADRACHM          Mrs. Jerry Amerman                       Paul J. McGee
TIGER WALK           Sagamore Farm (T. Mullikin & K. Plank)   Ignacio Correas, IV
TIZANEXPENSE         Tiffany & George Veloudis                Michael J. Maker
TWO SEVENTEEN              Lewis Schaffel                           Bruce N. Levine
UNBRIDLED FIRE       Cam Allard                               Kiaran P. McLaughlin
UNBRIDLED MINISTER   Magic City Thoroughbred Partners         Kenneth G. McPeek
UNION RAGS           Chadds Ford Stable                       Michael R. Matz
WENT THE DAY WELL    Team Valor International & Mark Ford            H. Graham Motion
WINDOW BOY           Glorilu Stables                          John C. Servis
YOURHONORANDGLORY    David Charlton Vintage Thoroughbred Farm        John C. Servis
Z CAMELOT            Zayat Stables, LLC (Ahmed Zayat)         Dale L. Romans
 
 
Live racing returns to Hawthorne on Friday, February 17 and concludes Sunday, April 29.  In February, live racing will be conducted Friday-Sunday.  Beginning February 29, live racing on Wednesdays will be added.  First post daily for the spring is 1:40 PM.  Hawthorne race course is located in Stickney IL at 3501 S. Laramie Ave.  

 

comments powered by Disqus

Related Pages

Related Stories

Top Stories