Ticker
  • Cool Catomine (14-1) wins the Prince of Wales over Aurora Way and State of Honor.Posted 10 hours ago
  • Miss Ella (5-2) wins the Caress Stakes at Saratoga for the second straight year.Posted 1 day ago
  • Madam Dancealot (21-1) rolls from last to win the San Clemente going away.Posted 2 days ago
  • Abel Tasman (4-5) edges Elate in the Coaching Club American Oaks.Posted 2 days ago
  • Accelerate (7-1) wins in a romp as Arrogate finishes way back in the San Diego Handicap. Posted 3 days ago
  • Hunt (3-1) waits and then blows by in the Grade 2 Eddie Read.Posted 3 days ago
  • Lady Eli (9-10), giving eight pounds, edges Quidura on the wire of the Grade 1 Diana.Posted 3 days ago
  • Firenze Fire (12-1) holds off Free Drop Billy in the Sanford Stakes.Posted 3 days ago
  • Twisted Tom (7-10) scores a hard-earned win in the New York Derby.Posted 3 days ago
  • Proctor's Ledge (6-1), with first-time Lasix, rolls on the turf in the Lake George.Posted 4 days ago
Saratoga and Del Mar 2017

Chilukki Wraps Up Saturday BC Card

Grade III Churchill Downs stakes winners Ailalea and Buckleupbuttercup head a field of nine fillies and mares entered Monday for Saturday’s 26th running of the $150,000-added Chilukki (Grade II) at a mile on the main track.


The Chilukki will go as the final race on Saturday’s 12-race card that features nine Breeders’ Cup World Championship races. First post time is 12:05 p.m. EDT with the Chilukki scheduled for 7:40 p.m.


Starlight Partners’ Ailalea, trained by Todd Pletcher, won the Dogwood at Churchill Downs last year after running fifth in the Kentucky Oaks (GI). John Velazquez will have the mount on Ailalea, who will break from post position four.


Avalon Farms’ Buckleupbuttercup, winner of the Eight Belles last year, is undefeated in three starts at Churchill Downs. Trained by Eddie Kenneally, Buckleupbuttercup will break from post position three under Javier Castellano.


The field for the Chilukki, from the rail out, is as follows: Absinthe Minded (Robby Albarado, 120 pounds), Freedom Star (Julien Leparoux, 120), Buckleupbuttercup (Castellano, 120), Ailalea (Velazquez, 120), Maristar (Rajiv Maragh, 120), Lacie Slew (Paco Lopez, 120), Persuading (Rafael Bejarano, 120), Anunciata (PER) (Ramon Dominguez, 120) and May Day Rose (Martin Garcia, 117).


Saturday’s second race will be the second running of the $85,000-added Dream Supreme overnights stakes for 3-year-old fillies going six furlongs on the main track. Post time for the Dream Supreme is 12:35 p.m.


Craig Singer’s Salty Strike, winner of the Dogwood (GIII) this summer, and John Oxley’s Dancinginherdreams, runaway winner of last fall’s Pocahontas (GII), head the field of nine.


The field for the Dream Supreme, from the rail out, is as follows: Grandacious (Jamie Theriot, 118 pounds), Lady Giacomo (Garrett Gomez, 118), Dancinginherdreams (Julien Leparoux, 118), Ridgester (Jon Court, 118), Just Louise (Robby Albarado, 118), Garnet Crystals (Javier Castellano, 118), Miss Dora (Roberto Morales, 118), Salty Strike (Mike Smith, 123) and Splendor Town (Victor Lebron, 118).

 

 

comments powered by Disqus

Related Pages

Related Stories

Top Stories