Ticker
  • Spanish Queen impressive in her Honeymoon victory.Posted 1 day ago
  • Loki's Vengeance scores in the Affirmed Success.Posted 1 day ago
  • Private Zone takes the Churchill Downs Stakes, Bayern last.Posted 2 days ago
  • Tonalist returns a solid winner in the Westchester.Posted 2 days ago
  • Dame Dorothy edges Judy The Beauty in the Humana Distaff.Posted 2 days ago
  • Divisidero gobbles them up late to win the American Turf.Posted 2 days ago
  • Competitive Edge remains perfect with a romping win in the Pat Day Mile.Posted 2 days ago
  • International Star has been scratched from the Kentucky Derby.Posted 2 days ago
  • Lovely Maria and Boo Boo Clark strike to victory in the Kentucky Oaks for Jones & Jones.Posted 3 days ago
  • El Kabeir has been scratched out of the Kentucky Derby.Posted 3 days ago

BC Juvenile Turf: Dundonnell Tepid Favorite

Breeders' Cup 2012 logo.

Overseas invader Dundonnell, owned by Juddmonte Farms, is the tepid 4-1 morning line favorite in Saturday's Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf at Santa Anita Park. 

Dundonnell started in four extended sprint turf races in Great Britain and finished in the top three each time. He likes to chase the leaders and should sit a forwardly placed trip under regular pilot James Doyle.

Trainer Chad Brown has a pair of contenders and they will break side by side. G3 Bourbon hero Balance the Books will try to get involved late and undefeated G3 Pilgrim winner Noble Tune will probably be positioned in midpack.

G1 Breeders' Futurity winner Joha returns to turf and should make his presence felt throughout, while G2 Best Pal winner Know More tries turf for the first time for Doug O'Neill.

Summit County, Artigiano, George Vancouver, Gervinho, Fantastic Moon, Brown Almighty, Dry Summer, I'm Boundtoscore, Lines of Battle, and also-eligible Rising Legend complete the full field.

PP HORSE TRAINER JOCKEY ODDS
1 SUMMIT COUNTY Dale Romans Corey Nakatani 30-1
2 ARTIGIANO Mahmood al Zarooni Frankie Dettori 8-1
3 GEORGE VANCOUVER Aidan O'Brien Ryan Moore 8-1
4 GERVINHO Carla Gaines Rafael Bejarano 15-1
5 FANTASTIC MOON Jeremy Noseda Kieren Fallon 12-1
6 DUNDONNELL Roger Charlton James Doyle 4-1
7 BROWN ALMIGHTY Tim Ice Kent Desormeaux 20-1
8 BALANCE THE BOOKS Chad Brown Julien Leparoux 8-1
9 NOBLE TUNE Chad Brown Ramon Dominguez 6-1
10 JOHA Michael Maker Javier Castellano 6-1
11 DRY SUMMER Jeff Mullins Joe Talamo 10-1
12 I'M BOUNDTOSCORE Troy Rankin Sarah Rook 20-1
13 KNOW MORE Doug O'Neill Garrett Gomez 8-1
14 LINES OF BATTLE Aidan O'Brien Richard Hughes 12-1
AE15 RISING LEGEND John Sadler Joel Rosario 20-1

 

 

comments powered by Disqus

Related Pages

Related Stories

Top Stories