Ticker
  • Avanti Bello (3-1) proves best to win his second straight Tiznow Stakes.Posted 1 day ago
  • Girvin (8-1) upsets the Grade 2 Risen Star Stakes.Posted 2 days ago
  • Unified (2-1) makes a winning return in the Grade 3 Gulfstream Park Sprint.Posted 2 days ago
  • Enterprising (3-1) runs down Oscar Nominated in the Grade 3 Fair Grounds Handicap.Posted 2 days ago
  • Morticia (2-1) game all the way in the Melody of Colors.Posted 2 days ago
  • Farrell (7-2) pulls away to win the Grade 2 Rachel Alexandra.Posted 2 days ago
  • Yorkiepoo Princess (9-5) races through fog to win the Busher Stakes.Posted 2 days ago
  • Honorable Duty (5-1) holds on to take the Grade 3 Mineshaft Handicap.Posted 2 days ago
  • Believe in Bertie (3-5) sets new course record in Daisy Devine.Posted 2 days ago
  • Hogy (5-2) earns his 16th career victory in the Colonel Power.Posted 2 days ago

Amazombie Seeks Repeat in BC Sprint

Amazombie tries to rebound from a rare below par effort in Saturday's Grade I Breeders' Cup Sprint at Santa Anita Park. 

2011 BC Sprint winner Amazombie won a pair of graded sprints in Southern California this year and appeared better than ever prior to a surprising flat performance in the G1 Santa Anita Sprint Championship on October 6. He is reportedly training well for this and projects an outer tactical trip from post 11.

Coil, Capital Account, and Jimmy Creed occupied the top three spots in the aforementioned SA Sprint Championship. Capital Account covered the most ground that day, according to Trakus, and he is a gem of consistency for Bob Baffert.

Speaking of Baffert, he brings undefeated colt Fast Bullet off a layoff of more than eleven months, and he figures to be a pace factor, along with Sum of the Parts, The Lumber Guy, Trinniberg, and Poseidon's Warrior.

The BC Sprint field also includes Gantry, Justin Phillip, Smiling Tiger, Hamazing Destiny, and Boxeur Des Rues.

PP HORSE TRAINER JOCKEY ODDS
1 SUM OF THE PARTS Tom Amoss Julien Leparoux 20-1
2 JIMMY CREED Richard Mandella Garrett Gomez 6-1
3 GANTRY Ron Faucheux Javier Castellano 10-1
4 COIL Bob Baffert Martin Garcia 5-1
5 JUSTIN PHILLIP Steve Asmussen Rafael Bejarano 20-1
6 FAST BULLET Bob Baffert Joe Talamo 12-1
7 THE LUMBER GUY Mike Hushion John Velazquez 6-1
8 CAPITAL ACCOUNT Bob Baffert David Flores 8-1
9 TRINNIBERG Shivananda Parbhoo Willie Martinez 15-1
10 SMILING TIGER Jeff Bonde Ramon Dominguez 12-1
11 AMAZOMBIE Bill Spawr Mike Smith 4-1
12 HAMAZING DESTINY D. Wayne Lukas Joel Rosario 12-1
13 POSEIDON'S WARRIOR Robert Reid Jr. Irad Ortiz Jr. 15-1
14 BOXEUR DES RUES Doug O'Neill Mario Gutierrez 30-1

 

comments powered by Disqus

Older Comments about Amazombie Seeks Repeat in BC Sprint...

Like your horses but I'm going to throw in Fast Bullet and Smiling Tiger
Picking Sum Of The Parts and The Lumber Guy to pull upset.

Related Pages

Related Stories

Top Stories