Ticker
  •  Better Lucky rolls late in the Shine Again!Posted 1 day ago
  •  Fashion Alert outduels Take Charge Brandi in the Schuylerville!Posted 4 days ago
  •  Enterprising flies late to win the Oceanside!Posted 5 days ago
  •  Belle Gallantey shocks Princess of Sylmar in the Delaware Handicap!Posted 10 days ago
  •  Finnegans Wake defeats Admiral Kitten by an eyelash in the Arlington 'Cap!Posted 10 days ago
  • There will be a Pick Six carryover of $167,021 when racing resumes Friday at Los Alamitos.Posted 12 days ago
  • There will be a Pick Six carryover of $42,460 when racing resumes Thursday at Los Alamitos.Posted 13 days ago
  •  Assateague goes wire to wire in the Dr. James Penny Memorial!Posted 14 days ago
  •  Assateague goes wire to wire in the Dr. James Penny Memorial!Posted 14 days ago
  • Clearly Now breaks the 7f track record at Belmont - 1:19.96.Posted 17 days ago

Current Ratings - Top Active Jockeys

 

Jockey Gary Stevens


These are the top 250 Active Jockeys in North America.

 

Your votes determine the ranking - Join HRN and Vote Today!


 

 
12345678910
RankRatingPhotoJockeyBest Wins
1
9.45
Rosie Napravnik 2012 Breeders' Cup Juvenile (G1)-Shanghai Bobby
2014 Humana Distaff (G1)-Midnight Lucky
2014 Kentucky Oaks (G1)-Untapable
2
9.39
Mike E. Smith 2005 Kentucky Derby (G1)-Giacomo
2011 Breeders Cup Classic (G1)-Drosselmeyer
2009 Breeders Cup Classic (G1)-Zenyatta
3
9.35
Gary L. Stevens 1997 Kentucky Derby (G1)-Silver Charm
1995 Kentucky Derby (G1)-Thunder Gulch
1988 Kentucky Derby (G1)-Winning Colors
4
9.31
John R. Velazquez 2011 Kentucky Derby (G1)-Animal Kingdom
2012 Belmont Stakes (G1)-Union Rags
2007 Belmont Stakes (G1)-Rags To Riches
5
9.31
Shaun X. Bridgmohan 2014 Ashland (G1)-Room Service
2011 Donn Handicap (G1)-Giant Oak
2010 Clark Handicap (G1)-Giant Oak
6
9.12
Javier J. Castellano 2004 Breeders Cup Classic (G1)-Ghostzapper
2006 Preakness Stakes (G1)-Bernardini
2013 Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies (G1)-Ria Antonia
7
9.09
Joel Rosario 2013 Kentucky Derby (G1)-Orb
2014 Belmont Stakes (G1)-Tonalist
2010 Breeders Cup Dirt Mile (G1)-Dakota Phone
8
9.08
Javier Matias 2012 WTBOA Lads (LS)-Mike Man's Gold
2012 Premio Esmeralda (LS)-Mike Man's Gold
2012 Kent Handicap (LS)-Champagneandcaviar
9
9.02
Edgar S. Prado 2006 Kentucky Derby (G1)-Barbaro
2004 Belmont Stakes (G1)-Birdstone
2002 Belmont Stakes (G1)-Sarava
10
8.84
Rafael Bejarano 2013 Breeders Cup Dirt Mile (G1)-Goldencents
2007 Breeders' Cup Distaff (G1)-Ginger Punch
2005 Breeders Cup Filly and Mare Turf (G1)-Intercontinental
11
8.62
Channing Hill 2008 Forego (G1)-First Defence
2011 Distaff Handicap (G2)-Nicole H
2009 Red Smith Handicap (G2)-Expansion
12
8.53
Quincy K. Welch 2007 British Columbia Oaks (C3)-Alpine Garden
13
8.48
William T. Buick 2014 Prince of Wales's Stakes (G1)-The Fugue
2013 Irish Champion Stakes (G1)-The Fugue
2013 Yorkshire Oaks (G1)-The Fugue
14
8.26
Victor Espinoza 2002 Kentucky Derby (G1)-War Emblem
2014 Preakness Stakes (G1)-California Chrome
2002 Preakness Stakes (G1)-War Emblem
15
8.14
Luis Saez 2014 Diana (G1)-Somali Lemonade
2013 Clark Handicap (G1)-Will Take Charge
2013 Travers Stakes (G1)-Will Take Charge
16
8.11
Joseph P. O'Brien 2011 Breeders Cup Turf (G1)-St Nicholas Abbey
2014 Irish Derby (G1)-Australia
2014 Ascot Gold Cup (G1)-Leading Light
17
8.10
Kent J. Desormeaux 2008 Kentucky Derby (G1)-Big Brown
2000 Kentucky Derby (G1)-Fusaichi Pegasus
1998 Kentucky Derby (G1)-Real Quiet
18
8.03
Mario Gutierrez 2012 Kentucky Derby (G1)-I'll Have Another
2012 Preakness Stakes (G1)-I'll Have Another
2013 FrontRunner (G1)-Bond Holder
19
7.87
Calvin H. Borel 2010 Kentucky Derby (G1)-Super Saver
2009 Kentucky Derby (G1)-Mine That Bird
2007 Kentucky Derby (G1)-Street Sense
20
7.82
Julien R. Leparoux 2009 Breeders Cup Dirt Mile (G1)-Furthest Land
2009 Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies (G1)-She Be Wild
2009 Breeders' Cup Filly and Mare Sprint (G1)-Informed Decision
21
7.80
Luis Contreras 2014 Carter Handicap (G1)-Dads Caps
2014 Eclipse (G2)-Frac Daddy
2012 Tampa Bay Derby (G2)-Prospective
22
7.80
David Cohen 2012 Travers Stakes (G1)-Golden Ticket
2011 Nashua (G2)-Vexor
2010 Vagrancy Hdcp. (G2)-Hour Glass
23
7.78
Corey S. Nakatani 2012 Breeders Cup Dirt Mile (G1)-Tapizar
2011 Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies (G1)-My Miss Aurelia
2006 Breeders' Cup Sprint (G1)-Thor's Echo
24
7.73
Aaron T. Gryder 2009 Dubai World Cup (G1)-Well Armed
2008 Goodwood Stakes (G1)-Well Armed
1992 Super Derby (G1)-Senor Tomas
25
7.67
Vladimir Diaz 1999 Rare Treat (G3)-Carta De Amor
2010 Da Hoss (LS)-Baltimore Bob
26
7.67
Rosemary B. Homeister Jr. 2009 W L McKnight Handicap (G2)-Cloudy's Knight
2010 Florida Oaks (G3)-Diva Delite
2009 Sycamore Stakes (G3)-Cloudy's Knight
27
7.62
Alex O. Solis 2003 Breeders Cup Classic (G1)-Pleasantly Perfect
1986 Preakness Stakes (G1)-Snow Chief
2003 Breeders Cup Turf (G1)-Johar
28
7.55
Jose Lezcano 2013 Breeders Cup Mile (G1)-Wise Dan
2011 Breeders' Cup Distaff (G1)-Royal Delta
2014 Belmont Derby (G1)-Mr Speaker
29
7.48
Robby J. Albarado 2007 Breeders Cup Classic (G1)-Curlin
2007 Preakness Stakes (G1)-Curlin
2011 Breeders Cup Mile (G1)-Court Vision
30
7.48
William A. Antongeorgi III 2013 Golden Nugget (LS)-Broken Sword
31
7.42
Jacqueline A. Davis 2013 African Prince (LS)-Roode Dude
32
7.39
DeShawn L. Parker 2014 Tom Ridge (LS)-Choctaw Chuck
2012 Cleveland Kindergarten Stakes (LS)-Significant Bling
2011 Handicap (LS)-Rafe
33
7.39
Irad Ortiz Jr. 2014 Acorn (G1)-Sweet Reason
2013 Champagne (G1)-Havana
2013 King's Bishop (G1)-Capo Bastone
34
7.27
Garrett K. Gomez 2010 Breeders Cup Classic (G1)-Blame
2012 Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies (G1)-Beholder
2009 Breeders' Cup Distaff (G1)-Life Is Sweet
35
7.26
Martin Garcia 2010 Preakness Stakes (G1)-Lookin At Lucky
2013 Breeders' Cup Juvenile (G1)-New Year's Day
2013 Breeders' Cup Sprint (G1)-Secret Circle
36
7.18
Chantal Sutherland-Kruse 2012 Hollywood Gold Cup (G1)-Game On Dude
2011 Goodwood Stakes (G1)-Game On Dude
2011 Santa Anita Handicap (G1)-Game On Dude
37
7.09
Melanie Pinto 2010 Don Valliere Memorial Cup (LS)-Teacher Boyne
38
7.09
Tammi Piermarini 2013 Last Dance (LS)-Victor Laszlo
2013 Isadorable (LS)-Navy Nurse
39
7.09
Gabriel Saez 2011 Del Mar Oaks (G1)-Summer Soiree
2008 Alabama (G1)-Proud Spell
2008 Kentucky Oaks (G1)-Proud Spell
40
7.07
Russell A. Baze 2010 Ancient Title (G1)-Smiling Tiger
2005 King's Bishop (G1)-Lost In The Fog
2010 San Francisco Mile (G2)-Bold Chieftain
41
7.07
James Doyle 2014 St. James's Palace Stakes (G1)-Kingman
2014 Tattersalls Gold Cup (G1)-Noble Mission
2014 Irish 2000 Guineas (G1)-Kingman
42
7.07
Jeremy Rose 2005 Belmont Stakes (G1)-Afleet Alex
2005 Preakness Stakes (G1)-Afleet Alex
2009 Whitney Handicap (G1)-Bullsbay
43
7.06
Paco Lopez 2013 Monmouth Cup (G2)-Pants On Fire
2012 GP Sprint Championship (G2)-Force Freeze
2011 Hawthorne Gold Cup (G2)-Headache
44
7.04
Patrick A. Valenzuela 1989 Kentucky Derby (G1)-Sunday Silence
1989 Preakness Stakes (G1)-Sunday Silence
2003 Breeders' Cup Distaff (G1)-Adoration
45
6.87
Juan C. Leyva 2011 Breeders' Cup Filly and Mare Sprint (G1)-Musical Romance
2012 Princess Rooney Handicap (G1)-Musical Romance
2013 Fort Lauderdale (G2)-Mucho Mas Macho
46
6.87
Eduardo E. Perez 2012 Pucker Up Stakes (G3)-Leading Astray
2011 Washington Park Hcp (G3)-Mister Marti Gras
2014 Isaac Murphy Hcp. (LS)-Fire Tricks
47
6.84
Alexander Reznikov
48
6.84
Frankie Dettori 2008 Breeders Cup Classic (G1)-Raven's Pass
2010 Breeders Cup Turf (G1)-Dangerous Midge
2006 Breeders Cup Filly and Mare Turf (G1)-Ouija Board
49
6.77
Jesus L. Castanon 2011 Preakness Stakes (G1)-Shackleford
2012 Clark Handicap (G1)-Shackleford
2012 Pocahontas (G2)-Gal About Town
50
6.73
Maylan Studart
12345678910